FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$2.99 -7.14% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.95

Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $341.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on IMSR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is IMSR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Terrestrial Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: IMSR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.99 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $341.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, IMSR ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does IMSR compare to FSTR and TG in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), IMSR carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -10.0%. By comparison, FSTR (L.B. Foster Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 50.7x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $377.1M) and TG (Tredegar Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 7.8x, ROIC 15.5%, cap $262.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TG leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while TG leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMSR?
▼

Per IMSR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002019804), Terrestrial Energy Inc. generated $70.6M in revenue (+28306.7% YoY), -$28.0M in net income, and -$17.5M in free cash flow against $303.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $2.95 (-1.48%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (28/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-10.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510028
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (5)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13.4% Base Target
$17 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE IMSR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for IMSR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (28/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY IMSR SCORES 28/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (36% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$3.11-10% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
33
Grade E$2.80+17.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
31
Grade E$3.29-9.1% Next Q
Current
28
Grade E$2.99-10% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → E (28)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a IMSR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While IMSR currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.04) and Max Pain ($3.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $17.20.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $IMSR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “IMSR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (IMSR)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for IMSR.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring IMSR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of IMSR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
IMSR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -58.70%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $3.45H $3.45L $2.99C $2.99VOL 1.97M
RES: $3.48SUP: $1.69SMA50: $4.04SMA200: $6.24
$11.20$8.89$6.59$4.29$1.99RES $3.48SUP $1.69$2.992026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

IMSR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on IMSR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for IMSR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for IMSR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (IMSR)

Industrials Rank #423 of 485 ⚔️ FSTR vs IMSR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (IMSR vs. FSTR, TG, UAMY, NKLR)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) ranks #423 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #317 by equity capitalization ($341.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TG leads on earnings valuation at 7.8x trailing P/E, while TG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.5% ROIC and — gross margin. TG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with IMSR at 28/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
IMSR ACTIVE
Terrestrial Energy Inc.
E 28/100 — — -10.0% -7.14% $341.1M Benchmark Subject
FSTR
L.B. Foster Company
D+ 54/100 50.7x 21.1% 10.1% +2.32% $377.1M /fstr-vs-imsr →
TG
Tredegar Corporation
C- 59/100 7.8x — 15.5% +0.40% $262.1M /tg-vs-imsr →
UAMY
United States Antimony Corporation
E 30/100 — 25.2% -6.0% -3.69% $446.0M /uamy-vs-imsr →
NKLR
Terra Innovatum Global N.V.
E 25/100 — — -35.0% 0.00% $245.3M /nklr-vs-imsr →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002019804

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) reported GAAP revenue of $70.6M (+28306.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $248.4K ) , GAAP net income of -$28.0M, operating cash flow of -$16.5M, and free cash flow of -$17.5M (-98.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, IMSR closed FY2025 with $303.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $70.6M -$28.0M -$16.5M -$17.5M $303.0M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $248.4K -$11.5M -$8.2M -$8.8M $5.3M —

3. IMSR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is IMSR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Terrestrial Energy Inc. (NASDAQ: IMSR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.99 (-7.14% 1D, market cap $341.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, IMSR ranks #423 in composite RQD confidence.

How does IMSR compare to FSTR and TG in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), IMSR carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -10.0%. By comparison, FSTR (L.B. Foster Company) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 50.7x, ROIC 10.1%, cap $377.1M) and TG (Tredegar Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 7.8x, ROIC 15.5%, cap $262.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, TG leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while TG leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for IMSR?

Per IMSR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002019804), Terrestrial Energy Inc. generated $70.6M in revenue (+28306.7% YoY), -$28.0M in net income, and -$17.5M in free cash flow against $303.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is IMSR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

IMSR last traded at $2.99 (-7.14% on volume of 1,351,847 shares), positioning the stock -25.99% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.04) and -52.08% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.24). Across its 52-week range of $2.70 to $16.38, IMSR sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 44.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.62 to $3.36).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 28/100 (E) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

IMSR — Terrestrial Energy Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.99 (-7.14% 1D, market capitalization $341.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -4.79%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (3/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Terrestrial Energy Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Industrials sector, operating in the Metal Fabrications industry (profile). The company reported — revenue for FY 2025 and $0.2M for FY 2024 ().

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) reported $70.6M in annual revenue (up from $248.4K in FY2024, +28306.7% YoY) and -$28.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($248.4K revenue, -$11.5M net income) through FY2025, IMSR scaled operating cash flow to -$16.5M and free cash flow to -$17.5M, backed by $303.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -4.79% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.70 – $16.38 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can IMSR sustain or expand its — operating margin and -10.0% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $70.6M and free cash flow of -$17.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is IMSR's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

IMSR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Terrestrial Energy Inc. (IMSR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to IMSR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

IMSR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.99?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON IMSR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on IMSR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $4.12 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Cash rose to $97.2M in FY 2025 from $3.0M in FY 2024 while debt is listed as N/A, giving the company a funded runway for its NRC-stage

Picked up a starter position in IMSR in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $3.22. Cash rose to $97.2M in FY 2025 from $3.0M in FY 2024 while debt is listed as N/A, giving the company a funded runway for its NRC-stage reactor development.. Trading inside a $2.70–$16.38 52-week range with -4.79% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Metal Fabrications multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Metal Fabrications. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.51 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $3.22

Free cash flow was -$17.5M in FY 2025 with ROIC at -10% and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, so the company is consuming capital without rev

Careful chasing IMSR at $3.22. Free cash flow was -$17.5M in FY 2025 with ROIC at -10% and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, so the company is consuming capital without revenue to offset it.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $2.51 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%