Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ILMN Stock dropped -18.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Illumina Inc. (ILMN) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 70/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (66% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ILMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Illumina Inc. (NASDAQ: ILMN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $235.99 (-18.64% 1D, market cap $35.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ILMN ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ILMN compare to CNC and LH in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), ILMN carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 51.5x, gross margin of 66.1%, and ROIC of 18.2%. By comparison, CNC (Centene Corporation) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.0%, cap $33.89B) and LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ILMN?
▼
Per ILMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001110803), Illumina Inc. generated $4.34B in revenue (-0.7% YoY), $850.0M in net income, and $931.0M in free cash flow against $6.64B in total assets and $1.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (66% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 52x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 21.4% FCF Margin ($931.0M FCF) & 66.1% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 9.52 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ILMN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 70/100 (B-) score, ILMN faces multiple-compression risk if 51.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 52x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 63.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($252.27) or 200D SMA ($178.01) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($248.73) toward Bear Floor ($193.51).
Why ILMN Stock dropped -18.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Illumina Inc. (ILMN) dropped -18.64% to $235.99, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($112.65 – $309.35). High-quality cash engine (66% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($112.65 – $309.35) with RSI-14 at 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.9% around $235.99 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 66.1% gross margin and $931.0M annual free cash flow.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Capitalize on cybercrime demand, AI-enabled analysis and advanced DNA sequencing, while using tariff insights to optimize sourcing and regional expansion.Dublin, Nov. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Forensic Technologies a
Illumina's third quarter was met with a negative market reaction. Management attributed the quarter's performance to strong clinical sequencing demand and robust placements of the NovaSeq X platform, which CEO Jacob Thay
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ILMN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ILMN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -0.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ILMN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ILMN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ILMN)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ILMN vs. CNC, LH, DGX, HUM)
Industry: Medical Specialities (41 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Illumina Inc. (ILMN) ranks #74 by composite RQD confidence (70/100, grade B-) and #50 by equity capitalization ($35.63B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DGX leads on earnings valuation at 28.1x trailing P/E, while ILMN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 18.2% ROIC and 66.1% gross margin. DGX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with ILMN at 70/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILMN
ACTIVE
Illumina Inc. | B- | 70/100 | 51.5x | 66.1% | 18.2% | -18.64% | $35.63B | Benchmark Subject |
| CNC Centene Corporation | C | 63/100 | — | 8.1% | -31.0% | -0.25% | $33.89B | /cnc-vs-ilmn → |
| LH Labcorp Holdings Inc. | B | 74/100 | 34.0x | 28.8% | 8.3% | -1.84% | $29.31B | /lh-vs-ilmn → |
| DGX Quest Diagnostics Incorporated | B+ | 78/100 | 28.1x | 33.2% | 10.3% | -0.43% | $27.71B | /dgx-vs-ilmn → |
| HUM Humana Inc. | C | 64/100 | 42.2x | — | 8.3% | -0.73% | $49.77B | /hum-vs-ilmn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001110803In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), Illumina Inc. (ILMN) reported GAAP revenue of $4.34B (-0.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.37B , and -3.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $850.0M, operating cash flow of $1.08B, and free cash flow of $931.0M (+31.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, ILMN closed FY2025 with $6.64B in total assets against $1.55B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 9.52, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-28 | $4.34B | $850.0M | $1.08B | $931.0M | $6.64B | $1.55B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-29 | $4.37B | -$1.22B | $837.0M | $709.0M | $6.30B | $1.47B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $4.50B | -$1.16B | $478.0M | $275.3M | $24.09B | $5.64B |
3. ILMN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ILMN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Illumina Inc. (NASDAQ: ILMN) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 70/100 at a spot price of $235.99 (-18.64% 1D, market cap $35.63B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ILMN ranks #74 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ILMN compare to CNC and LH in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical Specialities), ILMN carries a Roarable B- (70/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 51.5x, gross margin of 66.1%, and ROIC of 18.2%. By comparison, CNC (Centene Corporation) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -31.0%, cap $33.89B) and LH (Labcorp Holdings Inc.) posts a B grade (74/100 RQD, P/E 34.0x, ROIC 8.3%, cap $29.31B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DGX leads on earnings multiple (28.1x) while ILMN leads on capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ILMN?
Per ILMN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001110803), Illumina Inc. generated $4.34B in revenue (-0.7% YoY), $850.0M in net income, and $931.0M in free cash flow against $6.64B in total assets and $1.55B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (66% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 52x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ILMN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ILMN last traded at $235.99 (-18.64% on volume of 5,390,391 shares), positioning the stock -6.45% below its 50-day simple moving average ($252.27) and +32.57% above its 200-day simple moving average ($178.01). Across its 52-week range of $112.65 to $309.35, ILMN sits at the 62.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.9% ($207.91 to $264.07).
ILMN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ILMN stock moving today?
Why ILMN Stock dropped -18.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (66% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
ILMN — Illumina Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ILMN scores 77 out of 100, grade B+, labeled "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 18.2% and an FCF yield of 2.13%. For a prospective investor, this is the strongest operating-quality signal in the rating, indicating the business is generating returns above a typical cost of capital. The low FCF yield, however, means the market is pricing in substantial future growth; investors are paying a high multiple for current cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 19 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. It is the highest-scoring pillar and suggests large holders have been adding exposure. Investors should note that 13F data in this dossier is not itemized in the source data (see Analyst View), so this score cannot be traced to specific filers here.
- Insider Conviction: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. A mid-range score indicates insider activity is present but not decisively one-directional.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.16 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. A beta above 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved more than the market; in a risk-off environment, drawdowns could be amplified.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 9.52, Piotroski F is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.49. These readings point to a financially sound balance sheet with low distress risk and strong internal fundamentals.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 51.5 and EV/EBITDA is 47.5. Upside depends on sustained earnings expansion; if growth slows, the multiple leaves limited margin for error. The stock's position within its 52-week range of $112.65 to $309.35 (price $290.06) means it trades near the upper end of that band.
Snapshot
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news wire (all items flagged YELLOW, impact label MARKET WIRE):
- A Yahoo Finance report headlined "Illumina (ILMN) Shares Skyrocket, What You Need To Know" appeared about one hour before the data timestamp.
- An Investor's Business Daily item, "Illumina Crashes As Tariffs, AI Woes Eat Into 157% Run-Up," cites tariffs and AI concerns as pressures after a large run-up. This is a risk watch item.
- A Yahoo Finance item references the sequencing business recovering and asks whether the stock is ahead of itself, a valuation risk flag.
- A Yahoo Finance item references a genomics AI launch and suggests the stock may be near fair value, a neutral-to-cautious flag.
- A Trefis item compares ILMN to Thermo Fisher, a relative-valuation reference.
Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the reported cash and EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, since the financials list them as N/A?
- Which institutional 13F filers drove the Whale pillar score of 19/20, and what is the scale of that accumulation?
- What specific tariff exposure and AI-related risks did the Investor's Business Daily report describe, and how do they map to reported margins?
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 and FY 2023 operating losses to FY 2025 operating income of $807.0M?
- What analyst consensus, price targets, and insider transactions exist, given that analyst and holder data are unavailable?
ILMN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Illumina Inc. (ILMN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Illumina Inc. (ILMN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ILMN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $235.99?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ILMN (B+ • RQD 77/100) a Buy at $290.06?
Welcome to the ILMN (Illumina Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 77/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Medical Specialities. Bulls point to capital efficiency (18.2% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (51.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ILMN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ILMN, but look at what you are paying: 51.5x trailing P/E with 66.1% gross margins. Unless Illumina Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ILMN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ILMN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical Specialities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $290.06 (52-wk range $112.65 - $309.35), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.