Yahoo Finance report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HUT Stock dropped -10.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Hut 8 Corp. (NASDAQ: HUT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $59.40 (-10.60% 1D, market cap $7.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HUT ranks #1026 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUT compare to OMF and WULF in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HUT carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -13.9%. By comparison, OMF (OneMain Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $6.51B) and WULF (TeraWulf Inc.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $5.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OMF leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while KLAR leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUT?
▼
Per HUT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001964789), Hut 8 Corp. generated $235.1M in revenue (+44.8% YoY), -$248.0M in net income, and -$149.8M in free cash flow against $2.75B in total assets and $478.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 54.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (36.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUT Turnaround Squeeze
While HUT currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($82.90) and Max Pain ($62.37) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $147.84.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUT Stock dropped -10.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) dropped -10.60% to $59.40, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($31.67 – $140.8). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($31.67 – $140.8) with RSI-14 at 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $59.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 54.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Keefe Bruyette lowered price targets on seven bitcoin miners and AI hosting companies on Monday.
Hackers stealing US$6.36b from Binance in the largest recorded crypto theft hit sentiment across digital asset markets, with Hut 8 (NasdaqGS:HUT) moving in line with other cryptocurrency linked stocks in premarket tradin
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUT)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +44.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUT)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (HUT vs. OMF, WULF, KLAR, IREN)
Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) ranks #1026 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #222 by equity capitalization ($7.32B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OMF leads on earnings valuation at 8.7x trailing P/E, while KLAR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. OMF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with HUT at 29/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUT
ACTIVE
Hut 8 Corp. | E | 29/100 | — | — | -13.9% | -10.60% | $7.32B | Benchmark Subject |
| OMF OneMain Holdings Inc. | C- | 60/100 | 8.7x | — | 6.0% | -4.70% | $6.51B | /omf-vs-hut → |
| WULF TeraWulf Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -28.9% | -8.00% | $5.85B | /wulf-vs-hut → |
| KLAR Klarna Group plc | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | -2.56% | $9.39B | /klar-vs-hut → |
| IREN IREN Limited | E | 33/100 | 122.1x | — | 1.2% | -8.76% | $9.69B | /iren-vs-hut → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001964789In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) reported GAAP revenue of $235.1M (+44.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $162.4M , and +186.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$248.0M, operating cash flow of -$139.2M, and free cash flow of -$149.8M (-97.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUT closed FY2025 with $2.75B in total assets against $478.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $235.1M | -$248.0M | -$139.2M | -$149.8M | $2.75B | $478.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $162.4M | $331.4M | -$68.5M | -$75.8M | $1.52B | $235.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $82.2M | $21.9M | -$22.2M | -$25.9M | $4.50B | $1.05B |
3. HUT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Hut 8 Corp. (NASDAQ: HUT) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $59.40 (-10.60% 1D, market cap $7.32B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, HUT ranks #1026 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUT compare to OMF and WULF in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), HUT carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -13.9%. By comparison, OMF (OneMain Holdings Inc.) holds a C- grade (60/100 RQD, P/E 8.7x, ROIC 6.0%, cap $6.51B) and WULF (TeraWulf Inc.) posts a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.9%, cap $5.85B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OMF leads on earnings multiple (8.7x) while KLAR leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUT?
Per HUT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001964789), Hut 8 Corp. generated $235.1M in revenue (+44.8% YoY), -$248.0M in net income, and -$149.8M in free cash flow against $2.75B in total assets and $478.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUT last traded at $59.40 (-10.60% on volume of 6,052,943 shares), positioning the stock -28.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($82.90) and -28.08% below its 200-day simple moving average ($82.59). Across its 52-week range of $31.67 to $140.80, HUT sits at the 25.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($51.98 to $66.82).
HUT Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is HUT stock moving today?
Why HUT Stock dropped -10.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-14% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
HUT — Hut 8 Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, HUT scores 29 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC -13.9%; FCF yield -1.83%); Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 3/20 (Beta 1.11; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). Every pillar sits below its 20-point maximum, and the two weakest, Macro Regime Fit and Insider Conviction, signal that the stock has limited support from either market-beta positioning or insider-side conviction. For a prospective investor, the cash-engine and insider readings are the central concerns: negative ROIC and negative free-cash-flow yield mean the company is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash relative to its valuation. The forensic pillar is mid-range rather than distressed, which means balance-sheet strain is present but not the dominant issue in the rating. Upside drivers under this framework would have to come from improvements in cash generation and sustained insider or institutional accumulation, neither of which the rating currently shows. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the gap between a forward P/E of 36 and negative trailing EPS of -2.01, meaning market expectations rest on earnings that the trailing results do not yet support.
Business
Per the profile, Hut 8 Corp. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Finance: Consumer Services industry. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the reported financial figures. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 0%, an operating margin of -60%, and a net margin of -60%. Business description details beyond sector and industry classification are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $235.1M | $-322.0M | $-248.0M | N/A | $-149.8M | $44.9M | $478.9M |
| FY 2024 | $162.4M | $460.5M | $331.4M | N/A | $-75.8M | $85.0M | $235.6M |
| FY 2023 | $82.2M | $9.4M | $21.9M | N/A | $-25.9M | N/A | $1054.0M |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 shows a net loss of $-248.0M against FY 2024 net income of $331.4M, with operating income moving from $460.5M to $-322.0M. Per the market data, ROIC is -13.9% and the operating and net margins are both -60%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Cash declined from $85.0M in FY 2024 to $44.9M in FY 2025 while debt rose from $235.6M to $478.9M across the same period. The FY 2023 debt figure of $1054.0M sits above later periods, so the source does not establish a consistent debt trajectory.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six items reference HUT, all with a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. Headlines reference a Q3 earnings date and a description of the stock as pricey, a Seeking Alpha piece on separating winners from losers in a "Neocloud Sell-Off," an Investing.com piece asking why the stock is sliding, a Yahoo Finance piece questioning $26.6B in leases against revenue, a Benzinga item on after-hours shares edging higher, and a GuruFocus piece stating the stock is up 3.7% while its GF Value indicates overvaluation. Risk watch items drawn from these headlines include the lease-to-revenue question, the sector sell-off framing, and the overvaluation characterization. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links. The source data therefore does not establish upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlated peers. The only sector-level context is the news framing of a "Neocloud Sell-Off" and the reported $26.6B in leases referenced in one headline. A prospective investor should monitor how that lease obligation interacts with negative operating income and the FY 2025 cash decline, since the source links lease scale to revenue scale without quantifying the relationship. Second-order risk concentrates in the funding gap between cash of $44.9M and debt of $478.9M.
Open Questions
- What drove the swing from FY 2024 operating income of $460.5M to FY 2025 operating income of $-322.0M, and is it recurring?
- How does the reported $26.6B lease obligation reconcile with reported debt of $478.9M?
- What is the Q3 earnings date and what results are expected for the forward P/E of 36 to be supported?
- Why is FY 2023 debt reported at $1054.0M while later periods show materially lower debt?
- What specific institutional, insider, or congressional holdings exist, given that the holders and analyst sections are empty?
HUT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
24/7 Wall St. report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HUT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $59.40?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is HUT (E • RQD 29/100) a Buy at $66.44?
Welcome to the HUT (Hut 8 Corp.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 29/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Finance: Consumer Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on HUT — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on HUT, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Hut 8 Corp. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
HUT cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on HUT, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Finance: Consumer Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $66.44 (52-wk range $31.67 - $140.80), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.