TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$1.72 -10.88% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.68

TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $123.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on HURA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is HURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: HURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.72 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $123.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HURA ranks #721 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does HURA compare to FHTX and BGM in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HURA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FHTX (Foghorn Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $123.5M) and BGM (BGM Group Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $127.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURA?
▼

Per HURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001498382), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. generated $11.5M in revenue (+37.0% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$27.7M in free cash flow against $27.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.68 (-2.15%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (32/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510032
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (8)SEC (10)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.6% Base Target
$4 Bull$2 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE HURA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for HURA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (32/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY HURA SCORES 32/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (31% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
40
Grade D$1.90-6.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
37
Grade E$1.78+14.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
35
Grade E$2.04-15.7% Next Q
Current
32
Grade E$1.72-9.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (40) → E (32)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HURA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While HURA currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.02) and Max Pain ($1.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.60.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $HURA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “HURA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (HURA)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for HURA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HURA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of HURA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
HURA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -19.63%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $2.06H $2.06L $1.72C $1.72VOL 524.1K
RES: $2.20SUP: $1.61SMA50: $2.02SMA200: $1.98
$2.88$2.56$2.24$1.93$1.61RES $2.20SUP $1.61$1.722026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

HURA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HURA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HURA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for HURA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HURA)

Health Care Rank #721 of 1016 ⚔️ FHTX vs HURA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HURA vs. FHTX, BGM, CATX, OGI)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) ranks #721 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #630 by equity capitalization ($123.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HURA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HURA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. OGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with HURA at 32/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
HURA ACTIVE
TuHURA Biosciences Inc.
E 32/100 — — -35.0% -10.88% $123.0M Benchmark Subject
FHTX
Foghorn Therapeutics Inc.
E 18/100 — — -35.0% +2.40% $123.5M /fhtx-vs-hura →
BGM
BGM Group Ltd. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 16.6% — 0.00% $127.4M /bgm-vs-hura →
CATX
Perspective Therapeutics Inc.
E 33/100 — — -35.0% -9.56% $131.3M /catx-vs-hura →
OGI
Organigram Global Inc.
D 45/100 — — — +3.43% $131.6M /ogi-vs-hura →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001498382

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) reported GAAP revenue of $11.5M (+37.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.4M , and -83.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$31.0M, operating cash flow of -$27.6M, and free cash flow of -$27.7M (-87.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, HURA closed FY2025 with $27.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $11.5M -$31.0M -$27.6M -$27.7M $27.4M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $8.4M -$23.0M -$14.7M -$14.8M $20.0M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $67.5M -$15.0M -$12.0M -$12.0M — —

3. HURA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is HURA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: HURA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.72 (-10.88% 1D, market cap $123.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, HURA ranks #721 in composite RQD confidence.

How does HURA compare to FHTX and BGM in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), HURA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, FHTX (Foghorn Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $123.5M) and BGM (BGM Group Ltd. (Class A)) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $127.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HURA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HURA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HURA?

Per HURA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001498382), TuHURA Biosciences Inc. generated $11.5M in revenue (+37.0% YoY), -$31.0M in net income, and -$27.7M in free cash flow against $27.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is HURA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

HURA last traded at $1.72 (-10.88% on volume of 646,286 shares), positioning the stock -14.85% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.02) and -13.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.98). Across its 52-week range of $0.41 to $3.43, HURA sits at the 43.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.51 to $1.93).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 32/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

HURA — TuHURA Biosciences Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:43:04Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

HURA scores 40 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 5 / 20. this reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -21.1%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is currently consuming cash relative to its capital base; the upside case must rest on future events rather than present cash generation.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. this pillar captures institutional accumulation and options positioning. Its mid-range score suggests institutional interest is present but not decisive.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The low score indicates weak insider signaling, which a prospective investor should weigh as a lack of visible insider confidence.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. this reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The stock moves in line with the broader market, offering no defensive cushion.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. this reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The weak Piotroski reading points to deteriorating financial quality.

Taken together, the rating signals elevated fundamental and balance-sheet risk. Valuation tradeoffs are difficult to assess because earnings-based multiples are unavailable. A prospective investor evaluating the stock today would need to focus on whether the company's pipeline catalysts can justify continued cash burn before the balance sheet tightens further.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

TuHURA Biosciences Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.1B. Per the recent news feed, the company's disclosed activities include a VISTA inhibitor patent (TBS-2025), a Delta Opioid Receptor antibody drug conjugate technology patent, and an open-label study of IFx-2.0 as adjunctive therapy to Keytruda in metastatic Merkel cell carcinoma. How the company monetizes its assets is —

The company reported no revenue or operating income across the three periods, with net losses widening from -$15.0M in FY 2023 to -$31.0M in FY 2025. Gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% per the market data, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9. Reported cash declined from $12.7M to $3.6M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and FCF was -$27.7M in FY 2025, which signals a limited liquidity runway.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Multiple patent grants and an initial clinical data release across its VISTA and ADC programs could support a pipeline-driven re-rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -21.10%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $0.41 – $3.43 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$27.7M, and cash falling to $3.6M leave a thin runway against continuing losses. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links recorded and no proprietary signals. Sector and industry classification (Health Care; Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations) is.

  • Key Question #1: What is the company's cash runway given the decline from $12.7M to $3.6M and FY 2025 FCF of -$27.7M?
  • Key Question #2: What is the debt balance, since debt is reported as N/A in every period?
  • Key Question #3: What outcomes or timelines are associated with the IFx-2.0 Merkel cell carcinoma study and the patent-protected programs?

HURA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to HURA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

HURA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.72?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON HURA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on HURA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $2.37 (+22.8%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Multiple patent grants and an initial clinical data release across its VISTA and ADC programs could support a pipeline-driven re-rating

The street is overcomplicating TuHURA Biosciences Inc. (HURA). Multiple patent grants and an initial clinical data release across its VISTA and ADC programs could support a pipeline-driven re-rating.. With an RQD score of 32/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $2.08.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 32/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.93 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.79.

CR CreditSpread_Watch Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.47 (-23.8%)
Spot @ $1.93

Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$27.7M, and cash falling to $3.6M leave a thin runway against continuing losses.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short HURA above $1.93. Negative ROIC of -35%, FCF of -$27.7M, and cash falling to $3.6M leave a thin runway against continuing losses.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20) and FCF yield (-21.1%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $3.43.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%