Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why HUMA Stock dropped -3.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.40 (-3.19% 1D, market cap $114.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #800 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does HUMA compare to OTLK and AVXL in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OTLK (Outlook Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $114.0M) and AVXL (Anavex Life Sciences Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $110.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUMA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
▼
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue (-99.4% YoY), -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a HUMA Turnaround Squeeze
While HUMA currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.52) and Max Pain ($0.42) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.76.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why HUMA Stock dropped -3.19% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) dropped -3.19% to $0.40, trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 4% of its 52-week range ($0.34 – $1.68) with RSI-14 at 43.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.40 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) concluded the recent trading session at $0.41, signifying a -13.01% move from its prior day's close.
– Patent provides coverage into 2043 for key aspects of how Symvess is manufactured, sterilized, stored and shipped. DURHAM, N.C., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Humacyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: HUMA), a commercial-stage biote
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring HUMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of HUMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
HUMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -99.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on HUMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for HUMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (HUMA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (HUMA vs. OTLK, AVXL, ARMP, VYGR)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) ranks #800 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #632 by equity capitalization ($114.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUMA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while HUMA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and -30.0% gross margin. OTLK currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 35/100 (D-) compared with HUMA at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUMA
ACTIVE
Humacyte Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -3.19% | $114.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| OTLK Outlook Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | 4.0% | -35.0% | +0.24% | $114.0M | /otlk-vs-huma → |
| AVXL Anavex Life Sciences Corp. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.20% | $110.3M | /avxl-vs-huma → |
| ARMP Armata Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -13.11% | $122.0M | /armp-vs-huma → |
| VYGR Voyager Therapeutics Inc. | E | 15/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +3.49% | $106.0M | /vygr-vs-huma → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001818382 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) reported GAAP revenue of $2.0M (-99.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $320.3M , and -99.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$40.8M, operating cash flow of -$105.0M, and free cash flow of -$105.9M (-6.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, HUMA closed FY2025 with $116.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.0M | -$40.8M | -$105.0M | -$105.9M | $116.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $320.3M | -$148.7M | -$98.1M | -$99.7M | $137.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $280.1M | -$110.8M | -$73.3M | -$73.3M | — | — |
3. HUMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs HUMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Humacyte Inc. (NASDAQ: HUMA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.40 (-3.19% 1D, market cap $114.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, HUMA ranks #800 in composite RQD confidence.
How does HUMA compare to OTLK and AVXL in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), HUMA carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OTLK (Outlook Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $114.0M) and AVXL (Anavex Life Sciences Corp.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $110.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUMA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while HUMA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for HUMA?
Per HUMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001818382), Humacyte Inc. generated $2.0M in revenue (-99.4% YoY), -$40.8M in net income, and -$105.9M in free cash flow against $116.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is HUMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
HUMA last traded at $0.40 (-3.19% on volume of 5,214,447 shares), positioning the stock -23.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.52) and -50.00% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.80). Across its 52-week range of $0.34 to $1.68, HUMA sits at the 4.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.45).
HUMA — Humacyte Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $0.40 (-3.19% 1D, market capitalization $114.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of -30.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (5/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. The market capitalization is $0.1B. FY 2025 revenue was $2.0M. — describes its specific products, customers, or revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) reported $2.0M in annual revenue (up from $320.3M in FY2024, -99.4% YoY) and -$40.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($280.1M revenue, -$110.8M net income) through FY2025, HUMA scaled operating cash flow to -$105.0M and free cash flow to -$105.9M, backed by $116.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.34 – $1.68 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The only sector-level context available is the Health Care classification and the beta of 1.0.
- Key Question #1: Can HUMA sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.0M and free cash flow of -$105.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is HUMA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
HUMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Humacyte Inc. (HUMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HUMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.40?
The news wire reports 49 hospitals ordering the bioengineered blood vessel, with H.C. Wainwright reiterating a Buy.
Here is why I am bullish on HUMA here at $0.41: The news wire reports 49 hospitals ordering the bioengineered blood vessel, with H.C. Wainwright reiterating a Buy.. Compare HUMA's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $0.39 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — HUMA's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
FY 2025 free cash flow of -$105.9M against $50.5M in cash, with an RQD score of 31 and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9.
I respect the product at Humacyte Inc., but the stock at $0.41 is a different story. FY 2025 free cash flow of -$105.9M against $50.5M in cash, with an RQD score of 31 and a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 30/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?