FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record πŸ’° $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions πŸ›οΈ Insiders 8 Analysts

Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$128.91 +4.28% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $129.66

Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $5.46B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GVA Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Granite Construction Incorporated (NYSE: GVA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $128.91 (+4.28% 1D, market cap $5.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GVA ranks #61 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GVA compare to KRMN and ROAD in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), GVA carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.6x, gross margin of 16.1%, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, KRMN (Karman Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.29B) and ROAD (Construction Partners Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $5.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBR leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while KBR leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GVA?
β–Ό

Per GVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861459), Granite Construction Incorporated generated $4.42B in revenue (+10.4% YoY), $193.0M in net income, and $330.6M in free cash flow against $4.03B in total assets and $963.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $129.66 (+0.58%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 7.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.4% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk C
Cash (14)Whales (12)SEC (16)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$170 Bull$134 Base$105 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±8.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GVA SCORES 67/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.9) create a -11 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$107.73+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$109.73+1.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$111.67+15.4% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$128.91+1.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ C+ (67)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the GVA Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, GVA faces multiple-compression risk if 27.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($115.75) or 200D SMA ($126.55) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($134.13) toward Bear Floor ($104.62).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GVAβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±8.7%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (GVA)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for GVA.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating GVA & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on GVA
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -6.27%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $121.7H $128.9L $121.7C $128.9VOL 1.07M
RES: $119.5SUP: $103.8SMA50: $115.8SMA200: $126.6
$166.1$149.4$132.6$115.9$99.10RES $119.5SUP $103.8$128.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
21.1%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GVA today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GVA)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (GVA vs. KRMN, ROAD, LOAR, KBR)

Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) ranks #61 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #138 by equity capitalization ($5.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KBR leads on earnings valuation at 11.6x trailing P/E, while KBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.3% ROIC and 14.8% gross margin. GVA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GVA ACTIVE
Granite Construction Incorporated
C+ 67/100 27.6x 16.1% 13.8% +4.28% $5.46B Benchmark Subject
KRMN
Karman Holdings Inc.
D 45/100 β€” 40.3% 8.8% -2.05% $5.29B /krmn-vs-gva β†’
ROAD
Construction Partners Inc.
D 47/100 51.7x 15.6% 6.9% +7.58% $5.15B /road-vs-gva β†’
LOAR
Loar Holdings Inc.
D+ 56/100 β€” 52.7% 4.7% +9.34% $5.82B /loar-vs-gva β†’
KBR
KBR Inc.
C 64/100 11.6x 14.8% 17.3% +2.56% $4.88B /kbr-vs-gva β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000861459 β†—

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) reported GAAP revenue of $4.42B (+10.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.01B , and +26.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $193.0M, operating cash flow of $468.9M, and free cash flow of $330.6M (+3.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, GVA closed FY2025 with $4.03B in total assets against $963.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.35, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $4.42B $193.0M $468.9M $330.6M $4.03B $963.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.01B $126.3M $456.3M $319.9M $3.03B $737.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.51B $43.6M $183.7M $25.8M $4.21B $985.4M

3. GVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Granite Construction Incorporated (NYSE: GVA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $128.91 (+4.28% 1D, market cap $5.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, GVA ranks #61 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GVA compare to KRMN and ROAD in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), GVA carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.6x, gross margin of 16.1%, and ROIC of 13.8%. By comparison, KRMN (Karman Holdings Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.8%, cap $5.29B) and ROAD (Construction Partners Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 51.7x, ROIC 6.9%, cap $5.15B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KBR leads on earnings multiple (11.6x) while KBR leads on capital efficiency (17.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GVA?

Per GVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861459), Granite Construction Incorporated generated $4.42B in revenue (+10.4% YoY), $193.0M in net income, and $330.6M in free cash flow against $4.03B in total assets and $963.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GVA last traded at $128.91 (+4.28% on volume of 955,564 shares), positioning the stock +11.37% above its 50-day simple moving average ($115.75) and +1.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($126.55). Across its 52-week range of $97.26 to $162.08, GVA sits at the 48.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±8.7% ($117.69 to $140.13).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 67/100 (C+) βœ“ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

GVA β€” Granite Construction Incorporated: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $128.91 (+4.28% 1D, market capitalization $5.46B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (14/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 13.8%, gross margin of 16.1%, operating margin of 6.4%, and free cash flow yield of 6.21%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.98x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.35, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.82x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Industrials sector, Military/Government/Technical industry. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the market data, gross margin is 16.1%, operating margin 6.4%, and net margin 4.4%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) reported $4.42B in annual revenue (up from $4.01B in FY2024, +10.4% YoY) and $193.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.51B revenue, $43.6M net income) through FY2025, GVA scaled operating cash flow to $468.9M and free cash flow to $330.6M, backed by $4.03B in total assets against $963.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case (C+ β€’ RQD 67/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $97.26 – $162.08 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 27.6x trailing P/E and 14.4x EV/EBITDA against 6.4% operating margins and a 0.98x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream dependencies: β€” Downstream dependencies: β€” Sector correlations: β€” Second-order bottlenecks: β€” The only related item is the Stock Titan road-widening story in the news wire, which references public infrastructure work but does not establish a quantified linkage to GVA revenue.

  • Key Question #1: Can GVA sustain or expand its 6.4% operating margin and 13.8% ROIC against Military/Government/Technical peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.42B and free cash flow of $330.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $963.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is GVA's 25.7x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.98x)?

GVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Granite Construction Incorporated (GVA) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $128.91?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GVA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GVA:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Swing & Catalyst Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $160.71 (+30.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 3.35 and Piotroski F 8/9, and Insider Conviction sco

Here is why I am bullish on GVA here at $123.62: Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 16 / 20 with Altman Z 3.35 and Piotroski F 8/9, and Insider Conviction scores 16 / 20.. Compare GVA's 6.4% operating margin and 13.8% ROIC against the rest of Military/Government/Technical. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $117.44 are getting bought.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 0.98 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $123.62 and keeping dry powder in case we test $114.97.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER β€’ Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $102.60 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $123.62

Per the RQD rating, Macro Regime Fit scores only 9 / 20, and per the market data the stock trades at 27.6x trailing earnings.

Per the RQD rating, Macro Regime Fit scores only 9 / 20, and per the market data the stock trades at 27.6x trailing earnings.. Look at the math on GVA: paying 27.6x trailing P/E for 13.8% ROIC and 6.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Military/Government/Technical demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $108.79 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%