Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why GAME Stock surged +3.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is GAME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, GameSquare Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: GAME) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.61 (+3.98% 1D, market cap $46.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GAME ranks #907 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does GAME compare to ROLR and GRSD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), GAME carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.4%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ROLR (High Roller Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E 13.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $39.7M) and GRSD (Grandstand Limited) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $38.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROLR leads on earnings multiple (13.6x) while GAME leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GAME?
▼
Per GAME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714562), GameSquare Holdings Inc. generated $45.0M in revenue (+63.4% YoY), -$40.1M in net income, and -$18.5M in free cash flow against $79.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 21% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GAME Turnaround Squeeze
While GAME currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.98) and Max Pain ($2.74) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.66.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why GAME Stock surged +3.98% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) surged +3.98% to $2.61, trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($1.88 – $5.39). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 21% of its 52-week range ($1.88 – $5.39) with RSI-14 at 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.61 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 43.4% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FRISCO, TX / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / (NASDAQ:GAME), ("GameSquare", or the "Company"), announced today that it expects to release its third-quarter 2026 financial results on Monday, November 16, 2026. A copy
Roblox (RBLX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +21.95% and +3.89%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
("FanEngine") as contemplated by the previously announced contribution agreement. The Transaction closed following approval by GameSquare stockholders at the special meeting held on October 22, 2026.
From employees taking "personal" time and planning "sick days", to big Hollywood hits seeing lower turnout to even the potential of the NFL seeing less fans turn in on the game's opening weekend, the results spotlight ho
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GAME)
- ✓Walkthrough of GAME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
GAME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +63.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GAME today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GAME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GAME)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (GAME vs. ROLR, GRSD, NIPG, SLMT)
Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) ranks #907 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #816 by equity capitalization ($46.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ROLR leads on earnings valuation at 13.6x trailing P/E, while GAME leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 43.4% gross margin. SLMT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with GAME at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAME
ACTIVE
GameSquare Holdings Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 43.4% | -35.0% | +3.98% | $46.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| ROLR High Roller Technologies Inc. | E | 18/100 | 13.6x | — | -35.0% | -5.28% | $39.7M | /rolr-vs-game → |
| GRSD Grandstand Limited | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | -4.09% | $38.6M | /grsd-vs-game → |
| NIPG NIP Group Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -1.81% | $38.0M | /nipg-vs-game → |
| SLMT Solmate Infrastructure Public Limited Company (Class B) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -9.15% | $34.9M | /slmt-vs-game → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001714562In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) reported GAAP revenue of $45.0M (+63.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $27.5M , and +8.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$40.1M, operating cash flow of -$18.4M, and free cash flow of -$18.5M (+39.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, GAME closed FY2025 with $79.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $45.0M | -$40.1M | -$18.4M | -$18.5M | $79.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $27.5M | -$48.8M | -$30.6M | -$30.6M | $78.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $41.3M | -$31.3M | -$16.1M | -$16.1M | — | — |
3. GAME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs GAME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, GameSquare Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: GAME) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $2.61 (+3.98% 1D, market cap $46.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, GAME ranks #907 in composite RQD confidence.
How does GAME compare to ROLR and GRSD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), GAME carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 43.4%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ROLR (High Roller Technologies Inc.) holds a E grade (18/100 RQD, P/E 13.6x, ROIC -35.0%, cap $39.7M) and GRSD (Grandstand Limited) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $38.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ROLR leads on earnings multiple (13.6x) while GAME leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GAME?
Per GAME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001714562), GameSquare Holdings Inc. generated $45.0M in revenue (+63.4% YoY), -$40.1M in net income, and -$18.5M in free cash flow against $79.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is GAME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
GAME last traded at $2.61 (+3.98% on volume of 71,895 shares), positioning the stock -12.42% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.98) and -13.29% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.01). Across its 52-week range of $1.88 to $5.39, GAME sits at the 20.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.28 to $2.94).
GAME — GameSquare Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
GAME carries an RQD Score of 28 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 3/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 5/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 7/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20 (Altman Z 0.2; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The weakest pillars are Whale 13F Flow and the Fundamental Cash Engine, both of which point to negative operating returns and no free-cash-flow yield to support the equity. For a prospective investor, the rating's central message is that the stock's cash-generation profile and balance-sheet forensics are both weak, so any upside would have to come from factors outside the reported fundamentals. The Forensic Balance Sheet score of 8/20 indicates elevated distress indicators, which is the primary reason the rating emphasizes avoidance over selective exposure.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating within Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation. It is categorized under that industry with a market capitalization shown as $0.0B in the profile text, which conflicts with the $47.9M in market data. The recent news wire references the completed acquisition of sports, music, and entertainment IP assets from FanEngine Holdings Ltd. For approximately $16.9 million, which indicates an asset-acquisition strategy in that entertainment domain.
The company reported operating losses and net losses in each of the three periods shown, with free cash flow negative in all three. Per the market data, the gross margin is 43.4%, the operating margin is -56.1%, the net margin is -60%, and ROIC is -35%. The Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9 with Debt/Equity at 0.5.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The company completed a roughly $16.9 million acquisition of sports, music, and entertainment IP assets, which could support future revenue growth if the assets are monetized. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.88 – $5.39 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Investors must weigh current valuation against -56.1% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The one identifiable ripple is indirect: the FanEngine IP acquisition ties the company's revenue base to the sports, music, and entertainment content market, and the Q3 results date on Nov. 16 is the nearest scheduled checkpoint for whether that asset strategy is translating into cash flow.
- Key Question #1: What are the cash and debt balances, which are reported as N/A across all three periods?
- Key Question #2: Why do the market-cap figures conflict ($0.0B in the profile versus $47.9M in market data), and which is current?
- Key Question #3: What revenue and cost contribution, if any, is expected from the FanEngine IP acquisition, and how does it affect the operating loss trajectory?
GAME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering GameSquare Holdings Inc. (GAME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FRISCO, TX / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / (NASDAQ:GAME), ("GameSquare", or the "Company"), announced today that it expects to release its third-quarter 2026 financial results on Monday, November 16, 2026. A copy
Roblox (RBLX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +21.95% and +3.89%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
GAME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.61?
The company completed a roughly $16.9 million acquisition of sports, music, and entertainment IP assets, which could support future rev
Picked up a starter position in GAME in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $2.51. The company completed a roughly $16.9 million acquisition of sports, music, and entertainment IP assets, which could support future revenue growth if the assets are monetized.. Trading inside a $1.88–$5.39 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation multiples expand this quarter.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $2.51 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Consumer Discretionary.
Valuation & margin reality check on GAME at $2.51 before chasing here
Careful chasing GAME at $2.51. Valuation & margin reality check on GAME at $2.51 before chasing here. Gross margin is 43.4%, but operating margin is -56.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $2.01 on multiple compression.