Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$3.33 +0.30% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.33

Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $335.6M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on GALT Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is GALT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GALT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $3.33 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $335.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GALT ranks #536 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does GALT compare to SPRY and AVIR in the Health Care sector?
β–Ό

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GALT carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SPRY (ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $336.1M) and AVIR (Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $329.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GALT?
β–Ό

Per GALT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001133416), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (-52.7% YoY), -$30.8M in net income, and -$23.9M in free cash flow against $19.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.33 (-0.14%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510037
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D+
Cash (8)Whales (5)SEC (10)Macro (11)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.3% Base Target
$7 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE GALT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for GALT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY GALT SCORES 37/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (30% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 25% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 3/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
45
Grade D$3.69-7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
42
Grade D$3.43-1.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
40
Grade D$3.38-1.5% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$3.33-8.1% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (45) β†’ D- (37)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a GALT Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While GALT currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.80) and Max Pain ($3.50) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $GALTβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œGALT Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±12.5%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (GALT)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for GALT.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring GALT)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of GALT's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
GALT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +45.41%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $3.52H $3.52L $3.32C $3.33VOL 174.8K
RES: $3.82SUP: $3.15SMA50: $3.80SMA200: $3.21
$5.80$4.78$3.75$2.73$1.71RES $3.82SUP $3.15$3.332026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

GALT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on GALT today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for GALT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for GALT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (GALT)

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (GALT vs. SPRY, AVIR, EBS, CYPH)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) ranks #536 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #503 by equity capitalization ($335.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EBS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while EBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and 56.1% gross margin. EBS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with GALT at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
GALT ACTIVE
Galectin Therapeutics Inc.
D- 37/100 β€” β€” -35.0% +0.30% $335.6M Benchmark Subject
SPRY
ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 20/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -9.76% $336.1M /spry-vs-galt β†’
AVIR
Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc.
E 33/100 β€” β€” -35.0% -0.24% $329.6M /avir-vs-galt β†’
EBS
Emergent BioSolutions Inc.
D 48/100 7.0x 56.1% 8.9% -5.43% $349.2M /ebs-vs-galt β†’
CYPH
Cypherpunk Technologies Inc.
D- 42/100 71.3x β€” -23.3% -20.80% $321.1M /cyph-vs-galt β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001133416

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) reported GAAP revenue of $56.2M (-52.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $118.8M , and -47.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$30.8M, operating cash flow of -$23.9M, and free cash flow of -$23.9M (+42.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, GALT closed FY2025 with $19.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $56.2M -$30.8M -$23.9M -$23.9M $19.5M β€”
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $118.8M -$47.0M -$41.8M -$41.8M $17.5M β€”
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $106.6M -$41.1M -$33.0M -$33.0M β€” β€”

3. GALT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is GALT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: GALT) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $3.33 (+0.30% 1D, market cap $335.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, GALT ranks #536 in composite RQD confidence.

How does GALT compare to SPRY and AVIR in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), GALT carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SPRY (ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $336.1M) and AVIR (Atea Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $329.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for GALT?

Per GALT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001133416), Galectin Therapeutics Inc. generated $56.2M in revenue (-52.7% YoY), -$30.8M in net income, and -$23.9M in free cash flow against $19.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is GALT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

GALT last traded at $3.33 (+0.30% on volume of 117,171 shares), positioning the stock -12.37% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.80) and +3.74% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.21). Across its 52-week range of $2.03 to $7.13, GALT sits at the 25.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.91 to $3.75).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 37/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

GALT β€” Galectin Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:37:53Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

GALT scores 39 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell β€” Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 8/20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -6.71%. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 7/20, tied to institutional accumulation and options positioning. The insider conviction pillar scores 3/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The macro regime fit pillar scores 11/20, with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10/20, citing an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5.

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the rating's weakest pillars are the operating cash engine and insider conviction, which together suggest the company is consuming cash and lacks visible insider endorsement. The forensic balance sheet score is middling rather than distressed, and the cited Altman Z of 2.5 and Debt/Equity of 0.5 indicate the company is not presently in the most acute financing stress per the rating's own inputs. Upside drivers implied by the source data are limited to the news-flow items described below, which the rating does not weight explicitly. This analysis is educational and is not personalized financial advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Galectin Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed company in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $0.4B. Revenue is reported as β€” in each of the three listed fiscal years.

The company reported operating losses in every listed period, and gross, operating, and net margins are each 0% in the market data. ROIC is -35% per the market data. The Roarable rating cites an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. Cash was $17.7M at FY 2025 versus $15.1M at FY 2024, and FY 2025 operating loss narrowed to -$20.1M from -$42.4M.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and a $105M debt conversion is cited as clearing the balance sheet. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 (ROIC -35.0%, FCF yield -6.71%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $2.03 – $7.13 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC is -35%, FCF yield is -6.71%, and the company reported operating losses in every listed period with zero reported revenue. Investors must weigh current valuation against β€” operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector context is the Health Care classification and the beta of 1.0.

  • Key Question #1: What is the status and counterparty of the Phase 3 partnership described as critical?
  • Key Question #2: What is the current cash runway relative to the reported FY 2025 operating loss of -$20.1M and FCF of -$23.9M?
  • Key Question #3: Why are EPS and valuation multiples unavailable, and how would they change the valuation assessment?

GALT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Galectin Therapeutics Inc. (GALT) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to GALT Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

GALT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $3.33?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON GALT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on GALT:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified $100K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $4.02 (+21.1%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and a $105M debt conversion is cited as

The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10/20 with an Altman Z of 2.5 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and a $105M debt conversion is cited as clearing the balance sheet.. When you look under the hood at GALT, Fundamental Cash Engine is 8/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (5/20) has been quietly accumulating below $7.13. My 12M target is $4.02.

SectorRotator πŸ‚ BULL

@AlphaFlow_Cap Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.32 and keeping dry powder in case we test $3.09.

RE RedlineAuditor Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.62 (-21.1%)
Spot @ $3.32

ROIC is -35%, FCF yield is -6.71%, and the company reported operating losses in every listed period with zero reported revenue.

Fading this rally in GALT at $3.32. ROIC is -35%, FCF yield is -6.71%, and the company reported operating losses in every listed period with zero reported revenue.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $3.32 (52-wk range $2.03–$7.13), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%