Forestar Group Inc (FOR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.2% Move

$23.94 -4.36% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.71

Forestar Group Inc (FOR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 29/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $1.22B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FOR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FOR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Forestar Group Inc (NYSE: FOR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $23.94 (-4.36% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FOR ranks #1028 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FOR compare to MMI and IIPR in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), FOR carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, MMI (Marcus & Millichap Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.8%, cap $1.06B) and IIPR (Innovative Industrial Properties Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $1.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOR?
▼

Per FOR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001406587), Forestar Group Inc generated $1.66B in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $167.9M in net income, and -$199.9M in free cash flow against $3.18B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $23.71 (-0.97%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (29/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510029
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (3)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-13% Base Target
$34 Bull$21 Base$16 Bear
📬 FREE FOR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FOR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (29/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FOR SCORES 29/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (34% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+7/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 35% Net Buy • Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (38.6) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
37
Grade E$25.41+0.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
34
Grade E$25.59+2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$26.26-8.8% Next Q
Current
29
Grade E$23.94-9.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (37) → E (29)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FOR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While FOR currently carries a cautious 29/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($26.33) and Max Pain ($25.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $33.66.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FOR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FOR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.2% Swing Band

±$1.72 Expected Swing
$22.22 (-7.2%)Spot $23.94$25.66 (+7.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

FOR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 29/100

Trailing EPS: $3.29 • YoY Revenue Growth: 10.1%

Model Bullish Setup (29/100)Model Risk Weight (71/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-09-30$1.66B$167.9M-$199.9M52%
FY 20242024-09-30$1.51B$203.4M-$160.6M52%
FY 20232023-09-30$1.44B$166.9M$364.1M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FOR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of FOR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FOR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -8.73%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $25.03H $25.03L $23.94C $23.94VOL 348.7K
RES: $26.12SUP: $23.76SMA50: $26.33SMA200: $27.39
$32.64$30.25$27.86$25.47$23.08RES $26.12SUP $23.76$23.942026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FOR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
-6.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FOR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FOR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FOR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FOR)

Financials Rank #1028 of 1096 ⚔️ MMI vs FOR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FOR vs. MMI, IIPR, EFC, BXDC)

Industry: Real Estate (54 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Forestar Group Inc (FOR) ranks #1028 by composite RQD confidence (29/100, grade E) and #518 by equity capitalization ($1.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FOR leads on earnings valuation at 7.6x trailing P/E, while FOR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and — gross margin. IIPR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with FOR at 29/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FOR ACTIVE
Forestar Group Inc
E 29/100 7.6x — 9.4% -4.36% $1.22B Benchmark Subject
MMI
Marcus & Millichap Inc.
D 44/100 — — -1.8% +0.29% $1.06B /mmi-vs-for →
IIPR
Innovative Industrial Properties Inc.
D+ 57/100 12.5x — 5.4% -2.66% $1.43B /iipr-vs-for →
EFC
Ellington Financial Inc.
E 34/100 10.1x — 8.2% -3.55% $1.47B /efc-vs-for →
BXDC
Blackstone Digital Infrastructure Trust Inc.
D 46/100 — — — -2.90% $1.59B /bxdc-vs-for →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001406587

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Forestar Group Inc (FOR) reported GAAP revenue of $1.66B (+10.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.51B , and +15.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $167.9M, operating cash flow of -$197.7M, and free cash flow of -$199.9M (-24.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, FOR closed FY2025 with $3.18B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $1.66B $167.9M -$197.7M -$199.9M $3.18B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $1.51B $203.4M -$158.4M -$160.6M $2.96B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $1.44B $166.9M $364.1M $364.1M — —

3. FOR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FOR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Forestar Group Inc (NYSE: FOR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 29/100 at a spot price of $23.94 (-4.36% 1D, market cap $1.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FOR ranks #1028 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FOR compare to MMI and IIPR in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), FOR carries a Roarable E (29/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.4%. By comparison, MMI (Marcus & Millichap Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -1.8%, cap $1.06B) and IIPR (Innovative Industrial Properties Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 12.5x, ROIC 5.4%, cap $1.43B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FOR?

Per FOR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001406587), Forestar Group Inc generated $1.66B in revenue (+10.1% YoY), $167.9M in net income, and -$199.9M in free cash flow against $3.18B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FOR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FOR last traded at $23.94 (-4.36% on volume of 348,729 shares), positioning the stock -9.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($26.33) and -12.60% below its 200-day simple moving average ($27.39). Across its 52-week range of $22.81 to $32.06, FOR sits at the 12.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($22.22 to $25.66).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 29/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FOR — Forestar Group Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:52Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FOR scores 30 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 6 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 9.4% and FCF yield is -15.65%. For an investor, a negative free cash flow yield means the company has been consuming cash relative to its market value, which weakens the case that current earnings are converting into distributable cash. Per the SEC financials, FCF was $-199.9M in FY 2025 and $-160.6M in FY 2024, while FY 2023 FCF was $364.1M, so the trend has reversed over the reported window.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. The RQD rating assigns this pillar a low score on institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data contains no holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the low score cannot be traced to specific filings in this dossier.
  • Insider Conviction: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow is weak. Investors should read this as limited evidence of insider buying conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is weighted against the stock. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move broadly in line with the market, so it offers no defensive cushion in a risk-off environment, and the RQD rating treats its sector sensitivity as a headwind.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Piotroski score of 2 out of 9 is a weak reading on the nine-point checklist, while the moderate leverage ratio is a partial offset.

Investor implications. The upside case rests on a 7.6x trailing P/E and 7.1x forward P/E per the market data, which look low on the surface and may appeal to value-oriented readers. The valuation tradeoff is that low earnings multiples do not offset negative free cash flow, weak Piotroski quality, and a rating that flags forensic risk. A prospective investor should weigh whether the low multiple reflects durable earnings or a cash-conversion problem.

Business

Forestar Group Inc is a NYSE-listed company classified under the Financials sector and Real Estate industry,

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings-related wire (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE): A TradingView item previewed an upcoming earnings report.
  • Risk Watch (RED): A FinancialContent item reported that Q3 sales came in below analyst estimates and the stock dropped.
  • Catalyst (GREEN): A Yahoo Finance item covered Q2 earnings outperformers within the consumer discretionary real estate services group.
  • Market wire (YELLOW): A Yahoo Finance item described a possible overvaluation of roughly 19% following a chairman change; a StockStory item summarized analyst questions from the Q3 earnings call; a Simply Wall St item described the stock sliding despite Q4 earnings resilience.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.

The one RED item, the Q3 sales miss, is the most direct negative catalyst in the feed. The headline pattern is mixed, combining one red risk flag, one green catalyst, and several yellow market-wire items.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply_chain is NONE, butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are recorded in the source data.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Per analyst data: NONE. Per holders data: NONE. —

Open Questions

  • What are the specific drivers of the negative FY 2025 and FY 2024 free cash flow, and do they reflect timing or structural issues?
  • What is the debt balance, and why is it reported as N/A despite a Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • Why are operating income and gross margin reported as — and 0%, and what does the reported 10.1% net margin reflect?
  • What was the magnitude of the Q3 sales shortfall versus analyst estimates, and how did management address it?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, given that holder data is empty?

FOR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Forestar Group Inc (FOR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FOR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FOR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.94?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FOR 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FOR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $29.69 (+24.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Trades at a 7.6x trailing P/E and 7.1x forward P/E with a 9.4% ROIC and 10.1% net margin.

Here is why I am bullish on FOR here at $23.94: Trades at a 7.6x trailing P/E and 7.1x forward P/E with a 9.4% ROIC and 10.1% net margin.. Compare FOR's 0.0% operating margin and 9.4% ROIC against the rest of Real Estate. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $22.74 are getting bought.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 29/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $23.94 and keeping dry powder in case we test $22.26.

FA FadeTheHype Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $19.87 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $23.94

Free cash flow was negative in FY 2025 ($-199.9M) and FY 2024 ($-160.6M), with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and an E-grade RQD rating.

I respect the product at Forestar Group Inc, but the stock at $23.94 is a different story. Free cash flow was negative in FY 2025 ($-199.9M) and FY 2024 ($-160.6M), with a Piotroski F-Score of 2/9 and an E-grade RQD rating.. FCF yield is -15.65% and RQD sits at 29/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%