Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$6.77 +7.97% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.85

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.33B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FLO Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $6.77 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $1.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FLO compare to SENEA and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?
β–Ό

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?
β–Ό

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $6.85 (+1.24%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) β€’ 6.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk D+
Cash (14)Whales (9)SEC (13)Macro (8)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$13 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE FLO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FLO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY FLO SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.1% FCF Margin ($319.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (55.5) create a -12 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$5.97+0.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$6.00+3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$6.20+9.2% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$6.77+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C- (52) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FLO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, FLO faces multiple-compression risk if 15.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($6.13) or 200D SMA ($7.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.83) toward Bear Floor ($5.33).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FLOβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œFLO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Jan 2, 2027) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

FLO Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (FLO)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on FLO. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FLO Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FLO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -18.92%β–² RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $6.18H $6.77L $6.18C $6.77VOL 4.71M
RES: $6.24SUP: $4.58SMA50: $6.13SMA200: $7.96
$12.10$10.28$8.47$6.65$4.84RES $6.24SUP $4.58$6.772026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FLO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLO today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FLO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLO)

Consumer Staples Rank #48 of 146 βš”οΈ SENEA vs FLO Full Matrix β†’

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (FLO vs. SENEA, SENEB, BRBR, NOMD)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) ranks #48 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #65 by equity capitalization ($1.33B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BRBR leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while BRBR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 46.3% ROIC and 33.3% gross margin. BRBR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with FLO at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FLO ACTIVE
Flowers Foods Inc.
C- 60/100 15.6x β€” 5.2% +7.97% $1.33B Benchmark Subject
SENEA
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% -0.70% $1.08B /senea-vs-flo β†’
SENEB
Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)
D+ 53/100 9.4x β€” 16.1% -1.47% $1.08B /seneb-vs-flo β†’
BRBR
BellRing Brands Inc.
B 74/100 4.9x 33.3% 46.3% +3.05% $1.07B /brbr-vs-flo β†’
NOMD
Nomad Foods Limited
C- 61/100 β€” β€” β€” +2.74% $1.71B /nomd-vs-flo β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2026-01-03 β€’ CIK 0001128928

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03), Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) reported GAAP revenue of $5.26B (+3.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.10B , and +3.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $83.8M, operating cash flow of $446.2M, and free cash flow of $319.1M (+13.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLO closed FY2025 with $4.18B in total assets against $1.36B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-01-03 $5.26B $83.8M $446.2M $319.1M $4.18B $1.36B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-12-28 $5.10B $248.1M $412.7M $280.6M $3.40B $1.02B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-12-30 $5.09B $123.4M $349.4M $349.4M β€” β€”

3. FLO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FLO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Flowers Foods Inc. (NYSE: FLO) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $6.77 (+7.97% 1D, market cap $1.33B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, FLO ranks #48 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FLO compare to SENEA and SENEB in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), FLO carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.6x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 5.2%. By comparison, SENEA (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B) and SENEB (Seneca Foods Corp. (Class B)) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E 9.4x, ROIC 16.1%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BRBR leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while BRBR leads on capital efficiency (46.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLO?

Per FLO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-03, CIK 0001128928), Flowers Foods Inc. generated $5.26B in revenue (+3.0% YoY), $83.8M in net income, and $319.1M in free cash flow against $4.18B in total assets and $1.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FLO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FLO last traded at $6.77 (+7.97% on volume of 7,826,240 shares), positioning the stock +10.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($6.13) and -14.95% below its 200-day simple moving average ($7.96). Across its 52-week range of $5.40 to $12.21, FLO sits at the 20.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.9% ($6.24 to $7.30).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FLO β€” Flowers Foods Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:29:39Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

FLO scores 57 out of 100, a letter grade of D+, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell β€” Weak Fundamentals / Trim." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 14 / 20. The RQD rating cites ROIC of 5.2% and an FCF yield of 24.35%. The FCF yield is the strongest figure in the pillar set and implies that reported free cash flow is large relative to market capitalization. Investors should weigh this against the thin reported margins and the FY 2025 net income decline shown in the SEC financials.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. This is the weakest pillar. The rating characterizes institutional accumulation and options positioning as weak. No holder-level data is provided in this dossier to confirm the drivers.
  • Insider Conviction: 16 / 20. The rating references SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow as a relative positive.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Beta is 1.0 per the market data, and the rating notes sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock moves in line with the broad market, so it does not offer a defensive or amplified macro profile on this measure alone.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 5 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 1.04. These figures sit in a middle zone: not distressed on the Z-Score, but not strong on the Piotroski checklist, with meaningful leverage.

Taken together, the rating points to a stock whose cash generation metrics are a partial offset to weak institutional flow, a modest macro fit, and a balance sheet with leverage. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests mainly on whether the cash engine proves durable, while the valuation and leverage profile set the downside. The rating's "Trim" verdict signals that the composite evaluation does not favor building a position on current evidence. This is an educational reading of the scores, not personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector and the Packaged Foods industry. β€” for the specific products sold, end customers, or how each segment generates income. The reported revenue figures in the SEC financials indicate an operating scale of several billion dollars annually, but the source does not break revenue down by product or channel.

Revenue rose from $5.09B in FY 2023 to $5.26B in FY 2025, while net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025. The operating margin of 3.3% and net margin of 1.6% in the market data are thin, and ROIC is 5.2% per the RQD rating. The RQD rating reports an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and a Piotroski F-Score of 5 of 9. Reported debt rose from $1.02B in FY 2024 to $1.36B in FY 2025 while reported cash was $12.1M, and the rating records a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.04.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: The RQD rating shows a 24.35% FCF yield, which signals strong cash generation relative to the $1.31B market capitalization. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 5.2%, FCF yield 24.35%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $5.40 – $12.21 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025 while reported debt rose to $1.36B against $12.1M of cash. Investors must weigh 15.6x trailing P/E and 9.4x EV/EBITDA against 3.3% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks cannot be mapped from the source data. β€” for supplier, distributor, or customer relationships. The only sector-level context is the Consumer Staples / Packaged Foods classification and a beta of 1.0.

  • Key Question #1: What drove the decline in net income from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025, and how much of it is recurring?
  • Key Question #2: What is the cash and debt position for FY 2023, which is shown as N/A?
  • Key Question #3: What do the underlying Form 4 insider and 13F whale records show, given that the holders section is empty?

FLO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Flowers Foods Inc. (FLO) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to FLO Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FLO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $6.77?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FLO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FLO:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.03 (+28.1%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

The RQD rating shows a 24.35% FCF yield, which signals strong cash generation relative to the $1.31B market capitalization.

Picked up a starter position in FLO in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $6.27. The RQD rating shows a 24.35% FCF yield, which signals strong cash generation relative to the $1.31B market capitalization.. Trading inside a $5.40–$12.21 52-week range with 24.35% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Packaged Foods multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd πŸ‚ BULL

@CashFlowKing Agree on the RQD 60/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $6.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $5.83.

FO ForensicBear 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $4.77 (-23.9%)
Spot @ $6.27

Net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025 while reported debt rose to $1.36B against $12.1M of cash.

Fading this rally in FLO at $6.27. Net income fell from $248.1M in FY 2024 to $83.8M in FY 2025 while reported debt rose to $1.36B against $12.1M of cash.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $6.27 (52-wk range $5.40–$12.21), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%