Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FLNC Stock dropped -6.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 21/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $5.72 (-6.08% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #464 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FLNC compare to PSIX and EMAT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.05B) and EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?
▼
Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.1% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FLNC Turnaround Squeeze
While FLNC currently carries a cautious 21/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.94) and Max Pain ($6.01) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.19.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FLNC Stock dropped -6.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) dropped -6.08% to $5.72, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.32 – $33.51). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($5.32 – $33.51) with RSI-14 at 36.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 13.1% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Morningstar report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Binance report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Fluence Energy stock dropped 5.5% after the company said it will replace its CEO, CFO, and institute new oversight of its operations.
Investors are suddenly being forced to reassess what a potential Democratic blue wave in the 2026 US midterms could mean for their portfolios, as fresh expectations around clean energy support, tighter rules on data cent
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FLNC)
- ✓Walkthrough of FLNC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FLNC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -16.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FLNC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FLNC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FLNC)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (FLNC vs. PSIX, EMAT, LNN, TNC)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) ranks #464 by composite RQD confidence (21/100, grade E) and #248 by equity capitalization ($1.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with FLNC at 21/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLNC
ACTIVE
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) | E | 21/100 | — | 13.1% | -12.5% | -6.08% | $1.06B | Benchmark Subject |
| PSIX Power Solutions International Inc. | C | 62/100 | 9.8x | 25.6% | 63.1% | -5.48% | $1.05B | /psix-vs-flnc → |
| EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -3.0% | -1.79% | $1.05B | /emat-vs-flnc → |
| LNN Lindsay Corporation | B- | 70/100 | 14.6x | 32.0% | 16.1% | +1.18% | $1.09B | /lnn-vs-flnc → |
| TNC Tennant Company | D | 51/100 | 25.9x | 40.2% | 9.0% | -0.30% | $1.13B | /tnc-vs-flnc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001868941In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) reported GAAP revenue of $2.26B (-16.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.70B , and +2.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$48.3M, operating cash flow of -$145.5M, and free cash flow of -$160.4M (-324.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, FLNC closed FY2025 with $2.27B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-09-30 | $2.26B | -$48.3M | -$145.5M | -$160.4M | $2.27B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-09-30 | $2.70B | $22.7M | $79.7M | $71.6M | $2.21B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-09-30 | $2.22B | -$69.6M | -$111.9M | -$111.9M | — | — |
3. FLNC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FLNC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: FLNC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 21/100 at a spot price of $5.72 (-6.08% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, FLNC ranks #464 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FLNC compare to PSIX and EMAT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), FLNC carries a Roarable E (21/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 13.1%, and ROIC of -12.5%. By comparison, PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.05B) and EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.05B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FLNC?
Per FLNC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001868941), Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) generated $2.26B in revenue (-16.1% YoY), -$48.3M in net income, and -$160.4M in free cash flow against $2.27B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FLNC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FLNC last traded at $5.72 (-6.08% on volume of 4,955,830 shares), positioning the stock -27.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.94) and -62.57% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.28). Across its 52-week range of $5.32 to $33.51, FLNC sits at the 1.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($5.01 to $6.43).
FLNC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is FLNC stock moving today?
Why FLNC Stock dropped -6.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-13% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
FLNC — Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, FLNC scores 21 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Each of the five pillars is scored out of 20:
- Fundamental cash engine: 6 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the cash engine is weak, with ROIC of -12.5% and FCF yield of -14.27%. For an investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash that would support the equity value.
- Whale 13F flow: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning score poorly. Institutional holder data is not present in the source data, so the specific positioning behind this score cannot be verified here.
- Insider conviction: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow score poorly. Insider transaction detail is not present in the source data.
- Macro regime fit: 3 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the sector sensitivity score is weak. For a prospective investor, this indicates the stock's market sensitivity does not offset its fundamental weaknesses.
- Forensic balance sheet: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The weak Piotroski reading is the primary forensic concern, signaling limited improvement across the quality checks.
Taken together, the pillars point to elevated forensic and fundamental risk. An investor evaluating the stock today would be weighing a low-quality cash profile against a share price that has fallen sharply within its 52-week range. The tradeoff is that a depressed price can coexist with continued cash burn; the rating suggests the market's current pricing does not reflect a clear margin of safety on these metrics.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2262.8M | $0.0M | $-48.3M | N/A | $-160.4M | $452.6M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $2698.6M | $0.0M | $22.7M | N/A | $71.6M | $607.4M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $2218.0M | $0.0M | $-69.6M | N/A | $-111.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue was $2262.8M in FY 2025, down from $2698.6M in FY 2024, and net income moved from $22.7M to $-48.3M over the same period. Per the market data, gross margin is 13.1%, operating margin is 0%, and net margin is -2.1%. ROIC is -12.5% and FCF yield is -14.27%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash declined from $607.4M to $452.6M across the reported periods.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed:
- RISK WATCH (RED): A class action investor alert references a November 27, 2026 deadline for investors seeking recovery, per Morningstar.
- Leadership change: A Stocktwits report describes the stock sliding after Fluence announced leadership changes.
- Sector-wide move: A Yahoo Finance report groups Fluence with Comfort Systems, Powell, Sterling, and Herc in a broader share decline.
- Market wire (YELLOW): Several items from Yahoo Finance Singapore, Seeking Alpha ("Houston, We (Had) A Problem - Buy The Upside"), Simply Wall St, and Stocktwits carry generic market-action framing.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain value is NONE, no butterfly links are recorded, and no proprietary signals are present.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded for FLNC. The source data therefore does not establish supplier, customer, or sector-correlation dependencies. The only cross-company reference is the Yahoo Finance report grouping Fluence with Comfort Systems, Powell, Sterling, and Herc, which suggests a shared sector move but does not identify the mechanism. Investors should note the absence of mapped bottlenecks rather than assume their absence reflects low risk.
Open Questions
- What drives the Class A share price decline from a 52-week high of $33.51 to the current $6.09, and how much is attributable to the leadership changes versus the class action matter?
- What is the scope and merit of the class action referenced in the November 27, 2026 deadline notice?
- What is the company's forward earnings and EBITDA outlook, given that P/E and EV/EBITDA are unavailable?
- What are the debt terms and maturity profile behind the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5, since the debt line item is N/A in the financial statements?
- Why did cash decline and FCF turn negative in FY 2025, and what is management's plan to restore positive free cash flow?
FLNC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Morningstar report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Binance report covering Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) (FLNC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FLNC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.72?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FLNC (E • RQD 21/100) a Buy at $6.09?
Welcome to the FLNC (Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 21/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on FLNC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FLNC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 13.1% gross margins. Unless Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
FLNC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FLNC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.09 (52-wk range $5.32 - $33.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.