Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FEMY Stock dropped -3.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FEMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $11.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FEMY ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FEMY compare to ICU and PLSM in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), FEMY carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ICU (SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.8M) and PLSM (Pulsenmore Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FEMY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FEMY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FEMY?
▼
Per FEMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001339005), Femasys Inc. generated $2.3M in revenue (+40.8% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and -$19.2M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 62% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a FEMY Turnaround Squeeze
While FEMY currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.22) and Max Pain ($1.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.31.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why FEMY Stock dropped -3.65% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) dropped -3.65% to $1.32, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.3 – $22.2). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.3 – $22.2) with RSI-14 at 28 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 62% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ATLANTA, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY), a leading biomedical innovator developing transformative fertility and non-surgical permanent birth control solutions designed to improve the standa
First in a planned network of specialty pharmacy partnerships provides medication coordination and preferred pricing for OB/GYNs and their patientsATLANTA, Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY), a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring FEMY)
- ✓Walkthrough of FEMY's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
FEMY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +40.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FEMY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FEMY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FEMY)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (FEMY vs. ICU, PLSM, SINT, CNSY)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Femasys Inc. (FEMY) ranks #812 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #880 by equity capitalization ($11.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FEMY leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while FEMY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 62.0% gross margin. PLSM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with FEMY at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEMY
ACTIVE
Femasys Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 62.0% | -35.0% | -3.65% | $11.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| ICU SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation | E | 31/100 | — | 95.7% | -35.0% | -2.23% | $11.8M | /icu-vs-femy → |
| PLSM Pulsenmore Ltd. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -1.87% | $10.9M | /plsm-vs-femy → |
| SINT SiNtx Technologies Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 45.3% | -35.0% | +0.59% | $12.8M | /sint-vs-femy → |
| CNSY Cerenome Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.59% | $12.9M | /cnsy-vs-femy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001339005In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported GAAP revenue of $2.3M (+40.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.6M , and +113.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$18.6M, operating cash flow of -$18.7M, and free cash flow of -$19.2M (+4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FEMY closed FY2025 with $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.3M | -$18.6M | -$18.7M | -$19.2M | $20.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.6M | -$18.8M | -$19.4M | -$20.2M | $12.4M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.1M | -$14.2M | -$11.3M | -$11.3M | — | — |
3. FEMY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FEMY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Femasys Inc. (NASDAQ: FEMY) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $1.32 (-3.65% 1D, market cap $11.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, FEMY ranks #812 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FEMY compare to ICU and PLSM in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), FEMY carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 62.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ICU (SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $11.8M) and PLSM (Pulsenmore Ltd.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $10.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FEMY leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while FEMY leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FEMY?
Per FEMY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001339005), Femasys Inc. generated $2.3M in revenue (+40.8% YoY), -$18.6M in net income, and -$19.2M in free cash flow against $20.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FEMY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FEMY last traded at $1.32 (-3.65% on volume of 129,863 shares), positioning the stock -40.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.22) and -78.07% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.02). Across its 52-week range of $1.30 to $22.20, FEMY sits at the 0.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.15 to $1.49).
FEMY — Femasys Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Femasys Inc. (FEMY) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.32 (-3.65% 1D, market capitalization $11.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 62.0%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (10/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Femasys Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $0.0B, though the market data section reports $11.3M. Per the recent news feed, one catalyst references a new pharmacy partnership offering medication coordination and preferred pricing to fertility patients, which suggests a fertility-focused customer base. Revenue was $2.3M in FY 2025, with a reported gross margin of 62%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported $2.3M in annual revenue (up from $1.6M in FY2024, +40.8% YoY) and -$18.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.1M revenue, -$14.2M net income) through FY2025, FEMY scaled operating cash flow to -$18.7M and free cash flow to -$19.2M, backed by $20.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.30 – $22.20 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream suppliers and downstream customers are — Sector correlations beyond the Health Care and Medical/Dental Instruments classification are — Investors should note that the absence of mapped links means no second-order ripples can be traced from this source, and that the company's own catalyst set (fertility-focused pharmacy partnership and sales-force execution) would be the primary channel through which operational changes propagate.
- Key Question #1: Can FEMY sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.3M and free cash flow of -$19.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is FEMY's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
FEMY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Femasys Inc. (FEMY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Femasys Inc. (FEMY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FEMY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.32?
Cash rose to $9.3M in FY 2025 from $3.5M in FY 2024 while revenue grew from $1.1M in FY 2023 to $2.3M in FY 2025, and the forensic bala
Cash rose to $9.3M in FY 2025 from $3.5M in FY 2024 while revenue grew from $1.1M in FY 2023 to $2.3M in FY 2025, and the forensic balance sheet pillar scored 10/20 with Altman Z of 2.5.. When you look under the hood at FEMY, Fundamental Cash Engine is 6/20 with 62.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $22.20. My 12M target is $1.74.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.37 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
FCF was -$19.2M in FY 2025, ROIC is -35%, and the RQD rating is 30 with an E grade labeled Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid.
Careful chasing FEMY at $1.37. FCF was -$19.2M in FY 2025, ROIC is -35%, and the RQD rating is 30 with an E grade labeled Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid.. Gross margin is 62.0%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.10 on multiple compression.