FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$47.63 +1.54% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.67

FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $27.16B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, FirstEnergy Corp. (NYSE: FE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $47.63 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $27.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, FE ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FE compare to PPL and CNP in the Utilities sector?
▼

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), FE carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.8%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.83B) and CNP (CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $28.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FE?
▼

Per FE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031296), FirstEnergy Corp. generated $15.09B in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $1.02B in net income, and $3.02B in free cash flow against $55.90B in total assets and $18.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.67 (+0.09%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 20% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.5% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk D+
Cash (12)Whales (12)SEC (12)Macro (9)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$57 Bull$48 Base$37 Bear
📬 FREE FE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FE SCORES 60/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+15/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 20% FCF Margin ($3.02B FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (64.2) create a -11 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
52
Grade C-$45.41+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
55
Grade C$45.51+2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
57
Grade C$46.40+2.7% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$47.63+0.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (52) → C- (60)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FE Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, FE faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($45.45) or 200D SMA ($47.51) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($48.06) toward Bear Floor ($37.49).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: — (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
— (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
±3.1%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (FE)

— (No Active Options Snapshot) — No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for FE.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

🏆 Enter Free $100K Paper Arena →
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating FE & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on FE
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +1.82%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $46.83H $47.63L $46.83C $47.63VOL 5.02M
RES: $49.34SUP: $41.84SMA50: $45.45SMA200: $47.51
$50.99$48.74$46.48$44.23$41.97RES $49.34SUP $41.84$47.632026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
20.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FE)

Utilities Rank #31 of 116 ⚔️ PPL vs FE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (FE vs. PPL, CNP, DTE, ES)

Industry: Electric Utilities: Central (56 Tracked Issuers)

Across 116 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) ranks #31 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #25 by equity capitalization ($27.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ES leads on earnings valuation at 11.0x trailing P/E, while DTE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. DTE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with FE at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FE ACTIVE
FirstEnergy Corp.
C- 60/100 26.6x — 5.8% +1.54% $27.16B Benchmark Subject
PPL
PPL Corporation
D 45/100 22.7x — 4.2% +1.37% $26.83B /ppl-vs-fe →
CNP
CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)
D- 42/100 26.6x 96.0% 5.3% +0.50% $28.13B /cnp-vs-fe →
DTE
DTE Energy Company
C 63/100 19.1x — 8.2% +0.27% $28.19B /dte-vs-fe →
ES
Eversource Energy (D/B/A)
D 47/100 11.0x — 5.5% +1.46% $25.82B /es-vs-fe →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001031296 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) reported GAAP revenue of $15.09B (+12.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.47B , and +17.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.02B, operating cash flow of $3.70B, and free cash flow of $3.02B (+32.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, FE closed FY2025 with $55.90B in total assets against $18.89B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.74, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $15.09B $1.02B $3.70B $3.02B $55.90B $18.89B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $13.47B $978.0M $2.89B $2.28B $52.04B $17.25B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $12.87B $1.10B $1.39B $807.9M $15.44B $3.61B

3. FE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, FirstEnergy Corp. (NYSE: FE) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $47.63 (+1.54% 1D, market cap $27.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 116 tracked Utilities issuers, FE ranks #31 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FE compare to PPL and CNP in the Utilities sector?

Within the Utilities sector (Electric Utilities: Central), FE carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.8%. By comparison, PPL (PPL Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 22.7x, ROIC 4.2%, cap $26.83B) and CNP (CenterPoint Energy Inc (Holding Co)) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E 26.6x, ROIC 5.3%, cap $28.13B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ES leads on earnings multiple (11.0x) while DTE leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FE?

Per FE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001031296), FirstEnergy Corp. generated $15.09B in revenue (+12.0% YoY), $1.02B in net income, and $3.02B in free cash flow against $55.90B in total assets and $18.89B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FE last traded at $47.63 (+1.54% on volume of 5,805,340 shares), positioning the stock +4.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($45.45) and +0.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($47.51). Across its 52-week range of $42.67 to $52.34, FE sits at the 51.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.1% ($46.15 to $49.11).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 60/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FE — FirstEnergy Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $47.63 (+1.54% 1D, market capitalization $27.16B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.8%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 14.6%, and free cash flow yield of 11.14%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 0.63x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.74, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.41x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Utilities sector and the Electric Utilities: Central industry,. The source data identifies the company's operating model within central electric utilities but does not provide a detailed description of its specific products, customer segments, or revenue mechanics. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $15.09B for FY 2025.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) reported $15.09B in annual revenue (up from $13.47B in FY2024, +12.0% YoY) and $1.02B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($12.87B revenue, $1.10B net income) through FY2025, FE scaled operating cash flow to $3.70B and free cash flow to $3.02B, backed by $55.90B in total assets against $18.89B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 11.14% and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $42.67 – $52.34 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 26.6x trailing P/E and 16.1x EV/EBITDA against 14.6% operating margins and a 0.63x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The supply chain is "NONE," with no upstream or downstream links recorded and no sector correlations supplied. The sector classification (Utilities; Electric Utilities: Central) is the only structural context provided, and it is not mapped to specific dependencies in the graph.

  • Key Question #1: Can FE sustain or expand its 14.6% operating margin and 5.8% ROIC against Electric Utilities: Central peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $15.09B and free cash flow of $3.02B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $18.89B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FE's 24.7x forward P/E multiple to Utilities capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.63x)?

FE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for FirstEnergy Corp. (FE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.63?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $60.51 (+29.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

FCF yield of 11.14% and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 signal strong cash generation and financial-health discipline.

The street is overcomplicating FirstEnergy Corp. (FE). FCF yield of 11.14% and a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9 signal strong cash generation and financial-health discipline.. With an RQD score of 60/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $50.66.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 12/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $46.91 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Utilities.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $39.40 (-16.0%)
Spot @ $46.91

Altman Z-Score of 0.74 and Debt/Equity of 1.41 flag elevated leverage alongside a 5.8% ROIC.

I respect the product at FirstEnergy Corp., but the stock at $46.91 is a different story. Altman Z-Score of 0.74 and Debt/Equity of 1.41 flag elevated leverage alongside a 5.8% ROIC.. FCF yield is 11.14% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%