Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why FCNCA Stock advanced +0.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is FCNCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NASDAQ: FCNCA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $2,368.26 (+0.66% 1D, market cap $26.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCNCA ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does FCNCA compare to CFG and BBDO in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCNCA carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CFG (Citizens Financial Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $26.75B) and BBDO (Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RF leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while BBD leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCNCA?
▼
Per FCNCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000798941), First Citizens BancShares Inc. generated $9.54B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $2.21B in net income, and $2.21B in free cash flow against $229.70B in total assets and $93.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 91% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Capital intensity & 27.3% operating margin leave 9 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FCNCA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, FCNCA faces multiple-compression risk if 12.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($2,162.03) or 200D SMA ($2,066.15) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($2,485.49) toward Bear Floor ($1,938.68).
Why FCNCA Stock advanced +0.66% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) advanced +0.66% to $2368.26, trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($1759.27 – $2429.96). Solid steady margins (3% return on capital), mixed timing at 12x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 91% of its 52-week range ($1759.27 – $2429.96) with RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $2368.26 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $2.2B annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
First Citizens BancShares (NASDAQ:FCNCA) has outperformed the market over the past 5 years by 12.61% on an annualized basis producing an average annual return of 23.05%. Currently, First Citizens BancShares has a market
FedEx (NYSE:FDX) reported higher revenue, earnings and free cash flow in its third calendar quarter, supported by growth in business-to-business shipping, international air freight and premium business-to-consumer servic
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FCNCA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
FCNCA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -2.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FCNCA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FCNCA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FCNCA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (FCNCA vs. CFG, BBDO, BBD, RF)
Industry: Major Banks (248 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) ranks #121 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #103 by equity capitalization ($26.57B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, RF leads on earnings valuation at 11.4x trailing P/E, while BBD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.9% ROIC and — gross margin. FCNCA currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCNCA
ACTIVE
First Citizens BancShares Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 12.2x | — | 2.6% | +0.66% | $26.57B | Benchmark Subject |
| CFG Citizens Financial Group Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 15.1x | — | 2.1% | +1.76% | $26.75B | /cfg-vs-fcnca → |
| BBDO Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share) | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +0.41% | $27.10B | /bbdo-vs-fcnca → |
| BBD Banco Bradesco Sa | D+ | 52/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +0.39% | $28.55B | /bbd-vs-fcnca → |
| RF Regions Financial Corporation | C- | 61/100 | 11.4x | — | 0.1% | +1.40% | $24.34B | /rf-vs-fcnca → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000798941In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) reported GAAP revenue of $9.54B (-2.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.76B , and -49.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.21B, operating cash flow of $2.92B, and free cash flow of $2.21B (-13.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, FCNCA closed FY2025 with $229.70B in total assets against $93.36B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $9.54B | $2.21B | $2.92B | $2.21B | $229.70B | $93.36B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.76B | $2.78B | $2.99B | $2.56B | $223.72B | $90.67B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $18.79B | $11.47B | $2.66B | $1.81B | $22.54B | $5.28B |
3. FCNCA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs FCNCA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, First Citizens BancShares Inc. (NASDAQ: FCNCA) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $2,368.26 (+0.66% 1D, market cap $26.57B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, FCNCA ranks #121 in composite RQD confidence.
How does FCNCA compare to CFG and BBDO in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Major Banks), FCNCA carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 12.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, CFG (Citizens Financial Group Inc.) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.1x, ROIC 2.1%, cap $26.75B) and BBDO (Banco Bradesco Sa (each representing one Common Share)) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $27.10B). Among the 5-stock peer group, RF leads on earnings multiple (11.4x) while BBD leads on capital efficiency (9.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FCNCA?
Per FCNCA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000798941), First Citizens BancShares Inc. generated $9.54B in revenue (-2.2% YoY), $2.21B in net income, and $2.21B in free cash flow against $229.70B in total assets and $93.36B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is FCNCA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
FCNCA last traded at $2,368.26 (+0.66% on volume of 57,557 shares), positioning the stock +9.54% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2,162.03) and +14.62% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2,066.15). Across its 52-week range of $1,759.27 to $2,429.96, FCNCA sits at the 90.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($2,249.85 to $2,486.67).
FCNCA — First Citizens BancShares Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
FCNCA carries an RQD Score of 71 and a letter grade of B-, labeled "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 11 / 20. this pillar reflects ROIC of 2.6% and an FCF yield of 8.22%. A high FCF yield alongside a low ROIC suggests cash generation is strong relative to market value, while the modest return on invested capital indicates limited efficiency in deploying that capital. For a prospective investor, the cash-yield appeal must be weighed against the lower capital-return profile.
- Whale 13F Flow: 18 / 20. this is the strongest pillar, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score points to meaningful institutional interest; an investor should note that the underlying 13F holder detail is not itemized in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is positive but not top-tier; the specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 15 / 20. this reflects a beta of 1.09 and sector sensitivity. A beta slightly above 1.0 implies the stock has tended to move modestly more than the broader market, so drawdowns and rallies may be amplified in risk-off or risk-on regimes.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. this reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are moderate readings: the Z-score and F-score point to a sound but not exceptional profile.
Upside drivers per these inputs include institutional accumulation and cash yield. Valuation tradeoffs include a P/E (TTM) of 12.2 against an EV/EBITDA of 26.2, which should be read with the source's caveat that enterprise-value metrics for banks are not directly comparable to operating-company multiples. The score is an analytical summary, not a recommendation.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
First Citizens BancShares Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and Major Banks industry. Its market capitalization is $26.9B.
Net income declined from $11.47B in FY 2023 to $2.78B in FY 2024 and $2.21B in FY 2025, and revenue moved from $18.79B to $9.76B to $9.54B over the same periods. Per the market data, operating margin is 28.2%, net margin is 23.1%, and gross margin is 0%. ROIC is 2.6%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported debt rose from $5.28B in FY 2023 to $93.36B in FY 2025 ; the source does not explain the change.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: The Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 18/20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, the strongest signal in the rating. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 2.6%, FCF yield 8.22%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1,759.27 – $2,429.96 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Net income fell from $11.47B in FY 2023 to $2.21B in FY 2025 while reported debt rose from $5.28B to $93.36B. Investors must weigh 12.2x trailing P/E and 26.2x EV/EBITDA against 28.2% operating margins and a 1.09 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Major Banks (Financials), FCNCA carries a macro regime beta of 1.09 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: What is the composition of the 13F institutional holder base behind the Whale 13F Flow score of 18/20?
- Key Question #2: What drove the decline in reported net income and revenue from FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what explains the rise in reported debt?
- Key Question #3: Why is EPS reported as N/A across all periods despite a reported EPS (TTM) of 195.34?
FCNCA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering First Citizens BancShares Inc. (FCNCA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FCNCA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2,368.26?
Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 18/20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, the stronges
Don't sleep on FCNCA's setup in Financials. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Whale 13F Flow pillar scores 18/20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, the strongest signal in the rating.. Beta of 1.09 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (69/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on 12.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Major Banks. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $11.47B in FY 2023 to $2.21B in FY 2025 while reported debt rose from $5.28B to $933
Fading this rally in FCNCA at $2352.64. Per the SEC financials, net income fell from $11.47B in FY 2023 to $2.21B in FY 2025 while reported debt rose from $5.28B to $93.36B.. With a beta of 1.09 and the stock sitting at $2352.64 (52-wk range $1759.27–$2429.96), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.