Fastenal Company (FAST) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$51.91 -1.22% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $51.92

Fastenal Company (FAST) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (45% profit margin, 27% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $60.29B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FAST Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FAST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $51.91 (-1.22% 1D, market cap $60.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FAST ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FAST compare to SHW and LOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), FAST carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.9x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 27.1%. By comparison, SHW (Sherwin-Williams Company) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 31.0x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $79.75B) and LOW (Lowe's Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 17.5x, ROIC 50.1%, cap $116.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSCO leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while LOW leads on capital efficiency (50.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FAST?
▼

Per FAST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000815556), Fastenal Company generated $8.20B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $1.26B in net income, and $1.05B in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $100.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 48x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $51.92 (+0.02%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 12.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 80/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510080
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B+ · Rk B+
Cash (18)Whales (17)SEC (18)Macro (14)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.9% Base Target
$67 Bull$57 Base$43 Bear
📬 FREE FAST RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FAST)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (80/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FAST SCORES 80/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.8% FCF Margin ($1.05B FCF) & 45% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 19.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 7 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$51.43+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$51.65-0.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
77
Grade B+$51.55+0.7% Next Q
Current
80
Grade B+$51.91+8.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (72) → B+ (80)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FAST Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, FAST faces multiple-compression risk if 47.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 48x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.32% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 42.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($50.53) or 200D SMA ($47.30) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($57.05) toward Bear Floor ($42.57).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FAST• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FAST Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your FAST Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $51.91: 192.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $42.57
$8,201
$-1,799 (-18.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $57.05
$10,990
+$990 (+9.9%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $67.32
$12,969
+$2,969 (+29.7%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (43 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 32● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskOUTPERFORM$5974%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadSTRONG BUY$6369%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$5058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FAST Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FAST // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +15.66%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $51.45H $52.55L $51.45C $51.91VOL 6.36M
RES: $53.31SUP: $47.13SMA50: $50.53SMA200: $47.30
$54.03$51.01$48.00$44.99$41.97RES $53.31SUP $47.13$51.912026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FAST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
35.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FAST today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FAST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FAST today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FAST)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #16 of 1011 ⚔️ SHW vs FAST Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (FAST vs. SHW, LOW, TSCO, QXO)

Industry: RETAIL: Building Materials (17 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Fastenal Company (FAST) ranks #16 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #38 by equity capitalization ($60.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSCO leads on earnings valuation at 16.0x trailing P/E, while LOW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 50.1% ROIC and 33.5% gross margin. FAST currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 80/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FAST ACTIVE
Fastenal Company
B+ 80/100 47.9x 45.0% 27.1% -1.22% $60.29B Benchmark Subject
SHW
Sherwin-Williams Company
D+ 56/100 31.0x 48.8% 18.1% +0.76% $79.75B /shw-vs-fast →
LOW
Lowe's Companies Inc.
C+ 66/100 17.5x 33.5% 50.1% +0.86% $116.30B /low-vs-fast →
TSCO
Tractor Supply Company
C+ 68/100 16.0x 36.4% 27.9% +0.86% $17.53B /tsco-vs-fast →
QXO
QXO Inc.
E 26/100 — 23.0% -1.9% -2.99% $11.81B /qxo-vs-fast →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000815556

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Fastenal Company (FAST) reported GAAP revenue of $8.20B (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.55B , and +11.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.26B, operating cash flow of $1.30B, and free cash flow of $1.05B (+11.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, FAST closed FY2025 with $5.05B in total assets against $100.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 19.35, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $8.20B $1.26B $1.30B $1.05B $5.05B $100.0M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $7.55B $1.15B $1.17B $946.8M $4.70B $125.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $7.35B $1.16B $1.43B $1.10B $33.16B $7.76B

3. FAST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FAST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Fastenal Company (NASDAQ: FAST) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $51.91 (-1.22% 1D, market cap $60.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, FAST ranks #16 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FAST compare to SHW and LOW in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (RETAIL: Building Materials), FAST carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 47.9x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 27.1%. By comparison, SHW (Sherwin-Williams Company) holds a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 31.0x, ROIC 18.1%, cap $79.75B) and LOW (Lowe's Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 17.5x, ROIC 50.1%, cap $116.30B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSCO leads on earnings multiple (16.0x) while LOW leads on capital efficiency (50.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FAST?

Per FAST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000815556), Fastenal Company generated $8.20B in revenue (+8.7% YoY), $1.26B in net income, and $1.05B in free cash flow against $5.05B in total assets and $100.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 48x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FAST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FAST last traded at $51.91 (-1.22% on volume of 11,225,284 shares), positioning the stock +2.73% above its 50-day simple moving average ($50.53) and +9.75% above its 200-day simple moving average ($47.30). Across its 52-week range of $38.97 to $53.30, FAST sits at the 90.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.0% ($48.80 to $55.02).

FAST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is FAST's 12-month stock price target?

Fastenal Company (FAST) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $57.05 (+9.9% from $51.91), with a bull-case target of $67.32 and a bear-case floor of $42.57.

Is FAST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates FAST B+ (Buy — BUY) with an RQD Confidence score of 80/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 80/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

FAST — Fastenal Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:47Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, FAST scores 80 out of 100 (letter grade B+; verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow"). The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 27.1%; FCF yield 1.74%), Whale 13F Flow 17/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 14/20 (Beta 1.02; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 19.35; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.03).

Investor implications, framed analytically: the strongest pillars are cash generation and balance-sheet forensics, which together point to a business with high returns on capital and very low leverage. The weakest pillar is Insider Conviction at 13/20, meaning the insider-flow signal is less pronounced than the fundamental signals. Valuation is the main tradeoff: per the market data, P/E (TTM) is 47.9, Forward P/E 44.5, and EV/EBITDA 32.2, while the FCF yield is only 1.74%. A high-quality profile priced at these multiples implies that much of the expected performance is already reflected in the share price. Macro Regime Fit at 14/20 with a Beta of 1.02 suggests market-like sensitivity to broad moves rather than a defensive or high-beta profile. Upside drivers in the source data are institutional accumulation and the cash-engine profile; the valuation multiples are the principal constraint.

Snapshot

MetricValue
Price52.55
Market Cap$60.29B
P/E (TTM)47.9
Forward P/E44.5
EV/EBITDA32.2
EPS (TTM)1.1
Dividend Yield1.67%
Beta1.02
52-Wk Range$38.97 - $53.3
ROIC %27.1%

Business

Fastenal Company is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the RETAIL: Building Materials industry, per the company profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 45%, an operating margin of 20.2%, and a net margin of 15.3%. The source data does not provide a description of its products, customer base, or revenue model beyond these classifications.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$8200.5M$1655.7M$1258.4MN/A$1050.6M$276.8M$100.0M
FY 2024$7546.0M$1510.0M$1150.6MN/A$946.8M$255.8M$125.0M
FY 2023$7346.7M$1528.7M$1155.0MN/A$1102.1MN/A$7759.4M

Per the SEC financials, revenue and operating income rose across FY 2023 through FY 2025, and net income rose from $1155.0M to $1258.4M over the same span. Per the market data, ROIC is 27.1% and the net margin is 15.3%. Per the RQD forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 19.35, the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.03. Debt is reported at $100.0M for FY 2025 versus $7759.4M for FY 2023; the source data does not explain this change.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news feed, the headlines are as follows. A TradingView item (GREEN, CATALYST) reports a 12-month price target raised to $51.58, implying 2% upside. A Seeking Alpha item (RED, RISK WATCH) reports the stock falling as margins face pressure. Yahoo Finance, Simply Wall St, Yahoo! Finance Canada, and MarketBeat items (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) cover market action, institutional positioning, and the economic moat, without substantive detail in the summaries. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, supply chain status is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore not available in source data. The only sector-level input is the classification (Consumer Discretionary; RETAIL: Building Materials) and the Macro Regime Fit pillar at 14/20. Investors should watch the margin-pressure theme noted in the RED-flagged news item, since the source data does not connect it to any specific supplier or customer dependency.

Open Questions

  • What drove the FY 2023 debt figure of $7759.4M and its decline to $100.0M by FY 2025, and is the balance sheet change structural?
  • Which margin pressures are referenced in the RED-flagged news item, and do they affect gross or operating margin?
  • What are the individual institutional and insider transactions underlying the 17/20 and 13/20 RQD pillar scores?
  • Why are EPS values reported as N/A for all three periods when TTM EPS is 1.1?
  • What supply-chain dependencies, if any, link FAST to upstream or downstream sectors, given the graph shows NONE?

FAST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Fastenal Company (FAST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FAST Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FAST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $51.91?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FAST 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FAST:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $62.01 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is FAST (B+ • RQD 80/100) a Buy at $52.55?

Welcome to the FAST (Fastenal Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 80/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in RETAIL: Building Materials. Bulls point to capital efficiency (27.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (47.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RI RiskArb_Desk Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $43.09 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $52.55

Pump the brakes on FAST — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on FAST, but look at what you are paying: 47.9x trailing P/E with 45.0% gross margins. Unless Fastenal Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $63.59 (+21.0%)
Spot @ $52.55

FAST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on FAST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in RETAIL: Building Materials and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $52.55 (52-wk range $38.97 - $53.30), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%