Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVER Stock surged +3.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) earns a Roarable Rating of A- (Buy) with 81/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (96.0% gross margin, 69% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVER stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: EVER) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (+3.11% 1D, market cap $828.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVER compare to CEVA and YALA in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), EVER carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of 69.1%. By comparison, CEVA (CEVA Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $831.1M) and YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVER?
▼
Per EVER's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001640428), EverQuote Inc. (Class A) generated $692.5M in revenue (+38.5% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $95.4M in free cash flow against $326.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (96.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 8.40 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.8) create a -6 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EVER Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 81/100 (A-) score, EVER faces multiple-compression risk if 8.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-3.20% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 94.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($22.23) or 200D SMA ($20.40) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.94) toward Bear Floor ($19.28).
Why EVER Stock surged +3.11% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) surged +3.11% to $23.51, trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($13.88 – $28.73). High-quality cash engine (96.0% gross margin, 69% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 65% of its 52-week range ($13.88 – $28.73) with RSI-14 at 58.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.1% around $23.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: EVER Exhibits 2.03x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Stocktwits report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Porch Group (PRCH) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +1,100.00% and +6.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
New experience introduces Lu, an AI-powered insurance guide that allows consumers to compare coverage through conversation and get real-time quotes they can act onCAMBRIDGE, Mass., Oct. 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (EVER Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
EVER Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +38.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVER today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVER. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVER)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (EVER vs. CEVA, YALA, DSP, NXDR)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) ranks #9 by composite RQD confidence (81/100, grade A-) and #367 by equity capitalization ($828.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YALA leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while EVER leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 69.1% ROIC and 96.0% gross margin. EVER currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 81/100 (A-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVER
ACTIVE
EverQuote Inc. (Class A) | A- | 81/100 | 8.1x | 96.0% | 69.1% | +3.11% | $828.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| CEVA CEVA Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -8.18% | $831.1M | /ceva-vs-ever → |
| YALA Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | C | 62/100 | 5.8x | 67.3% | 34.1% | -2.31% | $833.5M | /yala-vs-ever → |
| DSP Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -3.82% | $853.2M | /dsp-vs-ever → |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -2.61% | $866.5M | /nxdr-vs-ever → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001640428 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) reported GAAP revenue of $692.5M (+38.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $500.2M , and +140.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $99.3M, operating cash flow of $95.4M, and free cash flow of $95.4M (+43.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVER closed FY2025 with $326.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $692.5M | $99.3M | $95.4M | $95.4M | $326.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $500.2M | $32.2M | $66.6M | $66.6M | $210.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $287.9M | -$51.3M | -$2.8M | -$2.8M | — | — |
3. EVER Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVER stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: EVER) is rated A- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 81/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (+3.11% 1D, market cap $828.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 19/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BEARISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does EVER compare to CEVA and YALA in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), EVER carries a Roarable A- (81/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 8.1x, gross margin of 96.0%, and ROIC of 69.1%. By comparison, CEVA (CEVA Inc.) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $831.1M) and YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while EVER leads on capital efficiency (69.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVER?
Per EVER's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001640428), EverQuote Inc. (Class A) generated $692.5M in revenue (+38.5% YoY), $99.3M in net income, and $95.4M in free cash flow against $326.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (96.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVER trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVER last traded at $23.51 (+3.11% on volume of 949,043 shares), positioning the stock +5.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($22.23) and +15.25% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.40). Across its 52-week range of $13.88 to $28.73, EVER sits at the 64.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.8 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.1% ($21.14 to $25.88).
EVER — EverQuote Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 81/100, corresponding to a A- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $23.51 (+3.11% 1D, market capitalization $828.5M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 69.1%, gross margin of 96.0%, operating margin of 8.4%, and free cash flow yield of 11.87%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (19/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.40, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
EverQuote Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry..8B. Per the market data, gross margin is 96%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) reported $692.5M in annual revenue (up from $500.2M in FY2024, +38.5% YoY) and $99.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($287.9M revenue, -$51.3M net income) through FY2025, EVER scaled operating cash flow to $95.4M and free cash flow to $95.4M, backed by $326.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (A- • RQD 81/100): Strong cash generator (96.0% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.88 – $28.73 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 8.1x trailing P/E and 10.8x EV/EBITDA against 8.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The sector and industry classifications are Technology and Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. The only sector-level signal is the liquidity channel: per the Butterfly graph, EVER's returns show a 2.03x sensitivity to net liquidity, so a tightening in the liquidity index would be expected to weigh on the stock more than the market. A second-order bottleneck to watch is the liquidity trend itself, since the -0.64% 4-week rate of change and the BEARISH direction are the only forward-looking macro inputs in the source data.
- Key Question #1: Can EVER sustain or expand its 8.4% operating margin and 69.1% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $692.5M and free cash flow of $95.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is EVER's 6.8x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
EVER Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EVER Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.51?
Revenue rose from $287.9M to $692.5M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the RQD rating reports ROIC of 69.1% and an FCF yield of 11.87%.
The street is overcomplicating EverQuote Inc. (Class A) (EVER). Revenue rose from $287.9M to $692.5M across FY 2023–FY 2025 while the RQD rating reports ROIC of 69.1% and an FCF yield of 11.87%.. With an RQD score of 81/100 (A-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $25.39.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 8.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. If gross margin (96.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The Butterfly liquidity signal is BEARISH at severity 82 with a 2.03x Net Liquidity beta and a terminal score of 29/100.
The Butterfly liquidity signal is BEARISH at severity 82 with a 2.03x Net Liquidity beta and a terminal score of 29/100.. Look at the math on EVER: paying 8.1x trailing P/E for 69.1% ROIC and 8.4% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Computer Software: Programming Data Processing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $20.69 before getting long.