Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EVC Stock dropped -2.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Entravision Communications Corporation (NYSE: EVC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (-2.87% 1D, market cap $562.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, EVC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EVC compare to GTN and SBGI in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), EVC carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GTN (Gray Media Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $462.4M) and SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVC?
▼
Per EVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109116), Entravision Communications Corporation generated $447.6M in revenue (+22.6% YoY), -$79.0M in net income, and $3.5M in free cash flow against $387.5M in total assets and $147.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (34.5) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a EVC Turnaround Squeeze
While EVC currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.29) and Max Pain ($6.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $14.43.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why EVC Stock dropped -2.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) dropped -2.87% to $6.09, trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($1.98 – $13.74). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($1.98 – $13.74) with RSI-14 at 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.2% around $6.09 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 58.9% gross margin and $3.5M annual free cash flow.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EVC)
- ✓Walkthrough of EVC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EVC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EVC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EVC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EVC)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (EVC vs. GTN, SBGI, NMAX, IHRT)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) ranks #124 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #76 by equity capitalization ($562.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EVC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SBGI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SBGI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with EVC at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVC
ACTIVE
Entravision Communications Corporation | E | 25/100 | — | 58.9% | -35.0% | -2.87% | $562.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| GTN Gray Media Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | — | 4.1% | +0.45% | $462.4M | /gtn-vs-evc → |
| SBGI Sinclair Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | 85.0% | +0.79% | $925.7M | /sbgi-vs-evc → |
| NMAX Newsmax Inc. (Class B) | E | 25/100 | — | 39.3% | -35.0% | -0.37% | $1.04B | /nmax-vs-evc → |
| IHRT iHeartMedia Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +4.55% | $246.0M | /ihrt-vs-evc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001109116In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) reported GAAP revenue of $447.6M (+22.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $364.9M , and +50.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$79.0M, operating cash flow of $10.6M, and free cash flow of $3.5M (-94.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, EVC closed FY2025 with $387.5M in total assets against $147.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $447.6M | -$79.0M | $10.6M | $3.5M | $387.5M | $147.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $364.9M | -$149.0M | $74.7M | $66.2M | $487.3M | $187.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $297.0M | -$15.0M | $75.2M | $75.2M | — | — |
3. EVC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EVC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Entravision Communications Corporation (NYSE: EVC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $6.09 (-2.87% 1D, market cap $562.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 6/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, EVC ranks #124 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EVC compare to GTN and SBGI in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), EVC carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GTN (Gray Media Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 4.1%, cap $462.4M) and SBGI (Sinclair Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 85.0%, cap $925.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EVC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SBGI leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EVC?
Per EVC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001109116), Entravision Communications Corporation generated $447.6M in revenue (+22.6% YoY), -$79.0M in net income, and $3.5M in free cash flow against $387.5M in total assets and $147.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EVC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EVC last traded at $6.09 (-2.87% on volume of 930,998 shares), positioning the stock -16.46% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.29) and -10.70% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.82). Across its 52-week range of $1.98 to $13.74, EVC sits at the 34.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 34.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($5.53 to $6.65).
EVC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is EVC stock moving today?
Why EVC Stock dropped -2.87% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
EVC — Entravision Communications Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, EVC scores 25 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 4/20, reflecting an ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0.61%; for a prospective investor, this indicates the business is not currently generating meaningful returns on invested capital or free cash relative to its market value. Whale 13F flow scores 4/20, described as institutional accumulation and options positioning; the source does not provide the underlying 13F holder detail, so the score cannot be traced to specific holders here. Insider conviction scores 8/20, based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; this is the strongest pillar but still weak, and the holder-level detail is not available in source data. Macro regime fit scores 3/20 with a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity noted, implying the stock moves in line with the market while the sector backdrop is not supportive per the rating. Forensic balance sheet scores 6/20, citing an Altman Z of 0.2, a Piotroski F of 7/9, and a Debt/Equity of 2.65; the low Altman Z is the most serious flag, since it sits in the distress range of the model, while the Piotroski score is comparatively healthier. Taken together, the valuation tradeoff is that the stock's low price ($6.27) and dividend yield (3.15%) may look attractive on the surface, but per the rating these are not offset by cash generation, leverage, or sector tailwinds. Upside would require a sustained reversal in operating results; the rating does not identify a specific upside driver beyond the news flow below.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $447.6M | $-83.4M | $-79.0M | N/A | $3.5M | $59.4M | $147.1M |
| FY 2024 | $364.9M | $-52.0M | $-149.0M | N/A | $66.2M | $95.9M | $187.0M |
| FY 2023 | $297.0M | $-26.5M | $-15.0M | N/A | $75.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $297.0M in FY 2023 to $447.6M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses widened in FY 2025 relative to FY 2023. Per the market data, the operating margin is -18.6% and the net margin is -17.6%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is -35%, the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Per the rating, Debt/Equity is 2.65, and reported debt declined from $187.0M in FY 2024 to $147.1M in FY 2025 while cash declined from $95.9M to $59.4M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the most recent item is a Yahoo Finance report (GREEN, CATALYST) referencing Smadex and a valuation discussion. A MarketBeat report (RED, RISK WATCH) states the stock fell 7.5%. An Investing.com Canada report (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) covers a board change of two directors added and two departing. A Yahoo Finance report (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) covers the appointment of Brian Krzanich and Gary Ferrera to the board. A Business Wire notice (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) states the company will announce third quarter 2026 financial results. A MarketBeat report (YELLOW, MARKET WIRE) covers a new investment by CWA Asset Management Group LLC. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded; the sector is Communication Services, industry Broadcasting, and the supply chain is listed as NONE.
Open Questions
- What are the P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS (TTM) values, given the market data omits them?
- What is the underlying composition of the 13F institutional holders and the Form 4 insider trades behind the 4/20 and 8/20 pillar scores?
- What is the source and methodology for the Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and what debt maturity profile underlies the $147.1M debt figure?
- What drove the FY 2025 widening of operating and net losses despite revenue growth?
- What is the content of the Smadex catalyst referenced in the news feed, and what is its financial impact?
EVC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Entravision Communications Corporation (EVC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EVC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.09?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is EVC (E • RQD 25/100) a Buy at $6.27?
Welcome to the EVC (Entravision Communications Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 25/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Broadcasting. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on EVC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on EVC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 58.9% gross margins. Unless Entravision Communications Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
EVC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on EVC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Broadcasting and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $6.27 (52-wk range $1.98 - $13.74), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.