Yahoo Finance report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why EU Stock dropped -2.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 18/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is EU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, enCore Energy Corp. (NASDAQ: EU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $0.69 (-2.10% 1D, market cap $137.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, EU ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does EU compare to NUCL and NMG in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Other Metals and Minerals), EU carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 22.5%, and ROIC of -29.4%. By comparison, NUCL (Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.5M) and NMG (Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $306.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EU leads on capital efficiency (-29.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EU?
▼
Per EU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001500881), enCore Energy Corp. generated $43.2M in revenue (-26.0% YoY), -$56.9M in net income, and -$45.0M in free cash flow against $430.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 22.5% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a EU Turnaround Squeeze
While EU currently carries a cautious 18/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.02) and Max Pain ($0.72) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.86.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why EU Stock dropped -2.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
enCore Energy Corp. (EU) dropped -2.10% to $0.69, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $3.68). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($0.66 – $3.68) with RSI-14 at 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.69 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 22.5% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Verdera Energy Corp. (TSXV: V) (OTCQB: VUECF) (the "Company" or "Verdera") announced today that it will establish a new normal course issuer bid (the "New NCIB"), reflecting the Company's expanded capitalization followin
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring EU)
- ✓Walkthrough of EU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
EU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -26.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EU)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (EU vs. NUCL, NMG, IPX, FNUC)
Industry: Other Metals and Minerals (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, enCore Energy Corp. (EU) ranks #268 by composite RQD confidence (18/100, grade E) and #218 by equity capitalization ($137.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while EU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -29.4% ROIC and 22.5% gross margin. IPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with EU at 18/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EU
ACTIVE
enCore Energy Corp. | E | 18/100 | — | 22.5% | -29.4% | -2.10% | $137.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| NUCL Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.87% | $134.5M | /nucl-vs-eu → |
| NMG Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -2.09% | $306.1M | /nmg-vs-eu → |
| IPX IperionX Limited | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.07% | $509.4M | /ipx-vs-eu → |
| FNUC Frontier Nuclear and Minerals Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -3.85% | $26.2M | /fnuc-vs-eu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001500881In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), enCore Energy Corp. (EU) reported GAAP revenue of $43.2M (-26.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $58.3M , and +94.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$56.9M, operating cash flow of -$25.0M, and free cash flow of -$45.0M (+20.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, EU closed FY2025 with $430.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $43.2M | -$56.9M | -$25.0M | -$45.0M | $430.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $58.3M | -$61.4M | -$45.2M | -$56.6M | $392.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $22.1M | -$25.6M | -$23.0M | -$23.0M | — | — |
3. EU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs EU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, enCore Energy Corp. (NASDAQ: EU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 18/100 at a spot price of $0.69 (-2.10% 1D, market cap $137.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, EU ranks #268 in composite RQD confidence.
How does EU compare to NUCL and NMG in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Other Metals and Minerals), EU carries a Roarable E (18/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 22.5%, and ROIC of -29.4%. By comparison, NUCL (Eagle Nuclear Energy Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $134.5M) and NMG (Nouveau Monde Graphite Inc.) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $306.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while EU leads on capital efficiency (-29.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EU?
Per EU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001500881), enCore Energy Corp. generated $43.2M in revenue (-26.0% YoY), -$56.9M in net income, and -$45.0M in free cash flow against $430.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is EU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
EU last traded at $0.69 (-2.10% on volume of 2,806,352 shares), positioning the stock -32.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.02) and -57.67% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.63). Across its 52-week range of $0.66 to $3.68, EU sits at the 1.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 37.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.78).
EU — enCore Energy Corp.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
EnCore Energy Corp. (EU) carries an RQD Score of 19, a letter grade of E, and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are scored as follows, each out of 20:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. The pillar reflects ROIC of -29.4% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow that would support valuation on cash-generation grounds.
- Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. The pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The low score indicates the rating does not identify constructive institutional accumulation as a near-term support.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the lowest pillar score and signals weak insider-conviction signals in the rating's framework.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. The pillar reflects a Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The score suggests the rating does not view the stock's macro sensitivity as an offsetting strength.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 2 / 20. The pillar reflects Altman Z 0.2, Piotroski F 3/9, and Debt/Equity 0.5. This is the second-lowest pillar and is the rating's primary forensic concern.
Taken together, the pillars indicate that the upside case rests mainly on the sector and price context rather than on fundamentals, insider signals, or balance-sheet strength. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a $0.79 price with a $153.1M market cap while reporting negative operating and net margins; a prospective investor is therefore weighing a low absolute price against deteriorating economics and forensic warning signals.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
EnCore Energy Corp. (EU) is listed on NASDAQ and classified in the Materials sector, within the Other Metals and Minerals industry.. Reported revenue appears in the SEC financials section below.
Revenue moved from $22.1M in FY 2023 to $58.3M in FY 2024 and $43.2M in FY 2025, while net income was negative in every reported period. Per the market data, the gross margin is 22.5%, the operating margin is -60%, and the net margin is -60%, with ROIC of -29.4%. The Altman Z-Score is 0.2 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Shares trade at $0.79 with a 52-week range of $0.66 to $3.68 and a Materials-sector classification, offering a low absolute price for investors who expect a production-driven recovery. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 (ROIC -29.4%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $0.66 – $3.68 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: ROIC of -29.4%, FCF of -$45.0M in FY 2025, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicate weak cash generation and forensic balance-sheet risk. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not establish upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or 2nd-order bottlenecks for EU. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means this analysis cannot identify ripple effects from the graph; the only sector-level context available is the Materials/Other Metals and Minerals classification and the news-wire references to production and contract timing noted above.
- Key Question #1: What are the company's production volumes and contract commitments, and how do they reconcile with the production-versus-contract timing flagged in the news wire?
- Key Question #2: What is the company's reported debt balance, given that the financials table lists debt as N/A in every period despite a stated Debt/Equity of 0.5?
- Key Question #3: What drove the FY 2024 revenue peak of $58.3M and the subsequent decline to $43.2M in FY 2025?
EU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for enCore Energy Corp. (EU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering enCore Energy Corp. (EU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
EU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.69?
Shares trade at $0.79 with a 52-week range of $0.66 to $3.68 and a Materials-sector classification, offering a low absolute price for i
Long EU at $0.71 targeting $0.89. Shares trade at $0.79 with a 52-week range of $0.66 to $3.68 and a Materials-sector classification, offering a low absolute price for investors who expect a production-driven recovery.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $0.66 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 18/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $0.71 and keeping dry powder in case we test $0.66.
ROIC of -29.4%, FCF of -$45.0M in FY 2025, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicate weak cash generation and f
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on EU: ROIC of -29.4%, FCF of -$45.0M in FY 2025, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicate weak cash generation and forensic balance-sheet risk.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Other Metals and Minerals triggers a 12-15% air pocket.