Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ETN Stock dropped -6.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ETN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Eaton Corporation PLC (NYSE: ETN) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $369.97 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $152.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ETN ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ETN compare to VRT and LRCX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ETN carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.4x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 14.5%. By comparison, VRT (Vertiv Holdings LLC) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 71.0x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $94.69B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ETN?
▼
Per ETN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551182), Eaton Corporation PLC generated $27.45B in revenue (+10.3% YoY), $4.09B in net income, and $3.55B in free cash flow against $41.25B in total assets and $9.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.15 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.9% FCF Margin ($3.55B FCF) & 37.6% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.6) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ETN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, ETN faces multiple-compression risk if 37.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 35.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($410.32) or 200D SMA ($397.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($379.96) toward Bear Floor ($296.37).
Why ETN Stock dropped -6.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) dropped -6.03% to $369.97, trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($311.92 – $478). Solid 38% profit margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($311.92 – $478) with RSI-14 at 47.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.9% around $369.97 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 37.6% gross margin and $3.6B annual free cash flow.
TradingKey report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GWW heads into the Q3 earnings release with rising estimates and a strong earnings surprise record, while customer growth and cost pressures shape expectations.
Investing.com -- Bernstein has identified top stocks in the AI infrastructure sector as political risks from upcoming midterm elections weigh on data center development. The firm’s analysis shows that approximately 244 g
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ETN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ETN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +10.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ETN today. View full Setup Ledger →
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ETN)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ETN vs. VRT, LRCX, ASML, CW)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) ranks #173 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #36 by equity capitalization ($152.92B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ASML leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while LRCX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.5% ROIC and 50.5% gross margin. ASML currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ETN at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ETN
ACTIVE
Eaton Corporation PLC | C | 64/100 | 37.4x | 37.6% | 14.5% | -6.03% | $152.92B | Benchmark Subject |
| VRT Vertiv Holdings LLC | C | 65/100 | 71.0x | 36.3% | 19.1% | -5.46% | $94.69B | /vrt-vs-etn → |
| LRCX Lam Research Corporation | C- | 59/100 | 43.7x | 50.5% | 25.5% | -6.01% | $317.78B | /lrcx-vs-etn → |
| ASML ASML Holding N.V. New York Registry Shares | C+ | 68/100 | 21.7x | — | 14.9% | -6.55% | $645.84B | /asml-vs-etn → |
| CW Curtiss-Wright Corporation | C | 62/100 | 37.9x | 37.2% | 17.1% | -4.17% | $18.35B | /cw-vs-etn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001551182In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) reported GAAP revenue of $27.45B (+10.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.88B , and +18.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $4.09B, operating cash flow of $4.47B, and free cash flow of $3.55B (+1.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, ETN closed FY2025 with $41.25B in total assets against $9.65B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.15, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $27.45B | $4.09B | $4.47B | $3.55B | $41.25B | $9.65B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $24.88B | $3.79B | $4.33B | $3.52B | $38.38B | $8.98B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $23.20B | $3.22B | $3.62B | $2.58B | $84.11B | $19.68B |
3. ETN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ETN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Eaton Corporation PLC (NYSE: ETN) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $369.97 (-6.03% 1D, market cap $152.92B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ETN ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ETN compare to VRT and LRCX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ETN carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.4x, gross margin of 37.6%, and ROIC of 14.5%. By comparison, VRT (Vertiv Holdings LLC) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 71.0x, ROIC 19.1%, cap $94.69B) and LRCX (Lam Research Corporation) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 43.7x, ROIC 25.5%, cap $317.78B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ASML leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while LRCX leads on capital efficiency (25.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ETN?
Per ETN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001551182), Eaton Corporation PLC generated $27.45B in revenue (+10.3% YoY), $4.09B in net income, and $3.55B in free cash flow against $41.25B in total assets and $9.65B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (38% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ETN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ETN last traded at $369.97 (-6.03% on volume of 3,641,998 shares), positioning the stock -9.83% below its 50-day simple moving average ($410.32) and -6.92% below its 200-day simple moving average ($397.49). Across its 52-week range of $311.92 to $478.00, ETN sits at the 35.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($344.44 to $395.50).
ETN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ETN stock moving today?
Why ETN Stock dropped -6.03% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 38% profit margin (15% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
ETN — Eaton Corporation PLC: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ETN scores 64 out of 100, grading C with the verdict "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 14.5% and an FCF yield of 2.32%. Strong returns on capital are offset by a modest cash yield at the current price, which signals that valuation already captures much of the cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning are moderately supportive, but not decisively so. Ownership detail is not available in source data.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores in the middle band. The underlying transaction detail is not available in source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this is the weakest pillar, reflecting a beta of 1.37 and sector sensitivity. For a prospective investor, this implies amplified moves relative to the broad market when macro conditions shift against cyclical industrial and electrical-equipment exposure.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score of 6.15, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43 indicate the strongest balance-sheet profile in the set.
Taken together, the investor implication is a high-quality, financially sturdy business whose current valuation (P/E TTM 37.4, forward P/E 34.8, EV/EBITDA 27.8 per the market data) leaves limited margin for error. Upside depends on sustained execution against the electrical-demand thesis; the macro-regime weakness is the main source of drawdown risk. This is an educational reading of the scores, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
Eaton Corporation PLC is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and Industrial Machinery/Components industry per the company profile. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the company holds multi-year North American backlog in electrical products, including utility step-down transformers, medium-voltage switchgear, and uninterruptible power systems. Customer end markets, product-level revenue breakdown, and detailed monetization model are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are predominantly market-wire and trade-press items: a Yahoo! Finance Canada stock-page summary, two TradingKey reports on daily price declines (4.19% on Oct 7 and 4.54% on Oct 14), and Yahoo Finance pieces on relative market performance and on the electrical backlog's earnings durability. One item is classified as a CATALYST-level signal; the rest are MARKET WIRE. The specific drivers of the cited declines are not stated in the headline summaries.
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the single link is an AI data-center power-supply theme connecting AMZN to ETN, with relationship type BOTTLENECK_BENEFICIARY, evidence tier ANALYST_HYPOTHESIS, and direction effect TAILWIND. The next catalyst identified is the Eaton Electrical Americas Rolling 12-Month Order Growth & Backlog Coverage Print. Risk watch items per the graph include grain-oriented electrical steel supply and 100–150 week high-voltage transformer lead times capping shipment velocity, and utility interconnection delays that could push energization out 12–24 months. No proprietary signals are listed.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the upstream dependency runs through grain-oriented electrical steel and high-voltage transformer manufacturing, both of which constrain quarterly shipments despite record order intake. The downstream dependency runs to AWS multi-gigawatt data-center campus buildouts, which the graph identifies as the demand driver. The exposure estimate is labeled as undisclosed, so the share of Electrical Americas backlog tied to this theme cannot be quantified from source data. Sector correlations beyond this single link are not available in source data. Investors should watch for signs that utility interconnection queues are delaying energization, since the graph notes this would defer equipment delivery without cancellations.
Open Questions
- What share of Electrical Americas backlog is tied to AI data-center demand, given that the exposure estimate is undisclosed?
- What drove the single-day declines of 4.19% (Oct 7) and 4.54% (Oct 14), and are they tied to macro conditions or company-specific news?
- Why did total debt rise from $8981.2M in FY 2024 to $9652.7M in FY 2025, and what explains the much higher FY 2023 debt of $19680.9M?
- What are the EPS figures for each reported fiscal period, since the financials list EPS as unavailable?
- What do institutional and insider transaction records show, given that holder data is absent from the source set?
ETN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Eaton Corporation PLC (ETN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ETN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $369.97?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ETN (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $393.72?
Welcome to the ETN (Eaton Corporation PLC) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (37.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ETN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ETN, but look at what you are paying: 37.4x trailing P/E with 37.6% gross margins. Unless Eaton Corporation PLC expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ETN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ETN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $393.72 (52-wk range $311.92 - $478.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.