EuroDry benefits from surging dry bulk rates, rising earnings and fleet expansion plans, but oversupply risks and mounting debt make buying the stock a concern.
Why ESEA Stock dropped -3.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 56/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $65.06 (-3.28% 1D, market cap $474.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #422 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $474.2M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $521.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?
▼
Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 61.9% FCF Margin ($141.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 65% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ESEA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 56/100 (D+) score, ESEA faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($71.77) or 200D SMA ($68.53) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($64.47) toward Bear Floor ($50.29).
Why ESEA Stock dropped -3.28% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) dropped -3.28% to $65.06, trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($51 – $79.67). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (24% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 49% of its 52-week range ($51 – $79.67) with RSI-14 at 42.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.8% around $65.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $141.1M annual free cash flow.
See why Euroseas Ltd. looks undervalued: a 36% NAV discount, strong charter renewals, solid Q3 EPS outlook, and dividend support. Click for this ESEA update.
ATHENS, Greece, Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ: ESEA, the “Company” or “Euroseas”), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized ca
The Company also announced that it has agreed to sell M/V EM Corfu’s sister vessel, M/V Evridiki G, a 2,556 teu vessel also built in 2001, for approximately $26 million. The vessel is expected to be delivered to her new
Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ:ESEA, the "Company" or "Euroseas"))), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized cargoes, announced today a new
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ESEA)
- ✓Walkthrough of ESEA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ESEA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +7.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ESEA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ESEA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ESEA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (ESEA vs. CMDB, PANL, SHIP, DSX)
Industry: Marine Transportation (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) ranks #422 by composite RQD confidence (56/100, grade D+) and #587 by equity capitalization ($474.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SHIP leads on earnings valuation at 16.4x trailing P/E, while ESEA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.4% ROIC and — gross margin. PANL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with ESEA at 56/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESEA
ACTIVE
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) | D+ | 56/100 | — | — | 24.4% | -3.28% | $474.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| CMDB Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited | D | 51/100 | — | — | -4.1% | -5.51% | $474.2M | /cmdb-vs-esea → |
| PANL Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | C+ | 68/100 | 27.1x | — | 7.6% | -5.03% | $521.2M | /panl-vs-esea → |
| SHIP Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.4x | — | 7.3% | -7.54% | $344.7M | /ship-vs-esea → |
| DSX Diana Shipping inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 17.7x | — | 3.6% | -3.20% | $311.0M | /dsx-vs-esea → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001341170 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) reported GAAP revenue of $227.9M (+7.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $212.9M , and +20.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $137.0M, operating cash flow of $141.1M, and free cash flow of $141.1M (+10.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, ESEA closed FY2025 with $700.5M in total assets against $197.7M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.91, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $227.9M | $137.0M | $141.1M | $141.1M | $700.5M | $197.7M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $212.9M | $112.8M | $128.2M | $128.2M | $591.2M | $168.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $189.4M | $114.5M | $130.0M | $130.0M | — | — |
3. ESEA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ESEA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (NASDAQ: ESEA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 56/100 at a spot price of $65.06 (-3.28% 1D, market cap $474.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, ESEA ranks #422 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ESEA compare to CMDB and PANL in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Marine Transportation), ESEA carries a Roarable D+ (56/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 24.4%. By comparison, CMDB (Costamare Bulkers Holdings Limited) holds a D grade (51/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.1%, cap $474.2M) and PANL (Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 27.1x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $521.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SHIP leads on earnings multiple (16.4x) while ESEA leads on capital efficiency (24.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ESEA?
Per ESEA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001341170), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) generated $227.9M in revenue (+7.0% YoY), $137.0M in net income, and $141.1M in free cash flow against $700.5M in total assets and $197.7M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ESEA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ESEA last traded at $65.06 (-3.28% on volume of 27,960 shares), positioning the stock -9.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($71.77) and -5.06% below its 200-day simple moving average ($68.53). Across its 52-week range of $51.00 to $79.67, ESEA sits at the 49.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.8% ($60.64 to $69.48).
ESEA — Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 56/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $65.06 (-3.28% 1D, market capitalization $474.6M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 24.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 65.6%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.91, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.43x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Marine Transportation industry,. The company reported revenue of $227.9M for FY 2025.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) reported $227.9M in annual revenue (up from $212.9M in FY2024, +7.0% YoY) and $137.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($189.4M revenue, $114.5M net income) through FY2025, ESEA scaled operating cash flow to $141.1M and free cash flow to $141.1M, backed by $700.5M in total assets against $197.7M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 56/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $51.00 – $79.67 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 3.3x EV/EBITDA against 65.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore does not identify upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks for this issuer.
- Key Question #1: Can ESEA sustain or expand its 65.6% operating margin and 24.4% ROIC against Marine Transportation peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $227.9M and free cash flow of $141.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $197.7M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ESEA's equity valuation to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
ESEA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands) (ESEA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
EuroDry benefits from surging dry bulk rates, rising earnings and fleet expansion plans, but oversupply risks and mounting debt make buying the stock a concern.
See why Euroseas Ltd. looks undervalued: a 36% NAV discount, strong charter renewals, solid Q3 EPS outlook, and dividend support. Click for this ESEA update.
ATHENS, Greece, Oct. 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ: ESEA, the “Company” or “Euroseas”), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized ca
The Company also announced that it has agreed to sell M/V EM Corfu’s sister vessel, M/V Evridiki G, a 2,556 teu vessel also built in 2001, for approximately $26 million. The vessel is expected to be delivered to her new
Euroseas Ltd. (NASDAQ:ESEA, the "Company" or "Euroseas"))), an owner and operator of container carrier vessels and provider of seaborne transportation for containerized cargoes, announced today a new
NEW YORK, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Capital Link is pleased to release the Q3 2026 edition of its Quarterly Shipping Insights—a carefully curated collection of original articles based on exclusive discussions wit
ESEA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $65.06?
ROIC of 24.4% and net margin of 60.1% show the business converting capital into profit efficiently, with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 sig
Here is why I am bullish on ESEA here at $67.27: ROIC of 24.4% and net margin of 60.1% show the business converting capital into profit efficiently, with a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9 signaling strong financial health.. Compare ESEA's 65.6% operating margin and 24.4% ROIC against the rest of Marine Transportation. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $63.91 are getting bought.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 56/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $67.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $62.56.
A 0% FCF yield and a composite RQD score of 56 (D+, Roarable Sell) indicate that strong reported profits are not translating into free
I respect the product at Euroseas Ltd. (Marshall Islands), but the stock at $67.27 is a different story. A 0% FCF yield and a composite RQD score of 56 (D+, Roarable Sell) indicate that strong reported profits are not translating into free cash flow returns at the current valuation.. FCF yield is 0.0% and RQD sits at 56/100 (D+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?