FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$179.06 -1.35% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $178.28

The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $10.59B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENSG Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $179.06 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $10.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.38B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?
▼

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20.1% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $178.29 (-0.43%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 6.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk C
Cash (17)Whales (12)SEC (16)Macro (10)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$229 Bull$187 Base$146 Bear
📬 FREE ENSG RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENSG)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ENSG SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6.7% FCF Margin ($337.8M FCF) & 20.1% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (54.1) create a -10 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$175.85-1.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$173.35+6.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$184.11-2.7% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$179.06+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ENSG Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, ENSG faces multiple-compression risk if 31.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 17.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($175.11) or 200D SMA ($181.70) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($187.12) toward Bear Floor ($145.95).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSG• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ENSG Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
SEC FORM 4 × 13F HEDGE FUNDS × CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

ENSG Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales →
▲ Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)▼ Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (ENSG)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on ENSG. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ENSG Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENSG // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.63%▲ ASCENDING TRIANGLE
2026-11-03O $186.3H $186.3L $179.1C $179.1VOL 411.7K
RES: $189.2SUP: $170.1SMA50: $175.1SMA200: $181.7
$205.8$188.4$171.0$153.6$136.2RES $189.2SUP $170.1$179.12026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENSG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
24.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSG today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENSG today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSG)

Health Care Rank #91 of 1015 ⚔️ UHS vs ENSG Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSG vs. UHS, EHC, PACS, THC)

Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) ranks #91 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #102 by equity capitalization ($10.59B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, UHS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while THC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 27.6% ROIC and — gross margin. EHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with ENSG at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENSG ACTIVE
The Ensign Group Inc.
C+ 68/100 31.6x 20.1% 18.0% -1.35% $10.59B Benchmark Subject
UHS
Universal Health Services Inc.
C 62/100 7.0x — 14.1% +2.61% $10.38B /uhs-vs-ensg →
EHC
Encompass Health Corporation
B+ 77/100 22.9x — 13.8% +0.95% $13.41B /ehc-vs-ensg →
PACS
PACS Group Inc.
B 73/100 41.1x — 24.6% -4.66% $7.57B /pacs-vs-ensg →
THC
Tenet Healthcare Corporation
B 74/100 9.2x — 27.6% -1.60% $21.75B /thc-vs-ensg →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001125376 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) reported GAAP revenue of $5.03B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.24B , and +35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $344.0M, operating cash flow of $564.3M, and free cash flow of $337.8M (+115.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSG closed FY2025 with $5.46B in total assets against $137.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.03B $344.0M $564.3M $337.8M $5.46B $137.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $4.24B $298.0M $347.2M $156.5M $4.67B $141.6M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $3.71B $209.4M $376.7M $209.8M $5.98B $1.40B

3. ENSG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENSG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, The Ensign Group Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSG) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $179.06 (-1.35% 1D, market cap $10.59B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSG ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENSG compare to UHS and EHC in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Hospital/Nursing Management), ENSG carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 20.1%, and ROIC of 18.0%. By comparison, UHS (Universal Health Services Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 14.1%, cap $10.38B) and EHC (Encompass Health Corporation) posts a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 22.9x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $13.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, UHS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while THC leads on capital efficiency (27.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSG?

Per ENSG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001125376), The Ensign Group Inc. generated $5.03B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $344.0M in net income, and $337.8M in free cash flow against $5.46B in total assets and $137.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (20.1% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENSG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENSG last traded at $179.06 (-1.35% on volume of 408,414 shares), positioning the stock +2.26% above its 50-day simple moving average ($175.11) and -1.45% below its 200-day simple moving average ($181.70). Across its 52-week range of $141.58 to $218.00, ENSG sits at the 49.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 54.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.4% ($169.39 to $188.73).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

ENSG — The Ensign Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $179.06 (-1.35% 1D, market capitalization $10.59B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 18.0%, gross margin of 20.1%, operating margin of 8.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.11%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 0.89x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.73, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.06x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Sector: Health Care. Industry: Hospital/Nursing Management. Exchange: NASDAQ.. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer operating in hospital and nursing management with a market capitalization of $10.9B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) reported $5.03B in annual revenue (up from $4.24B in FY2024, +18.8% YoY) and $344.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($3.71B revenue, $209.4M net income) through FY2025, ENSG scaled operating cash flow to $564.3M and free cash flow to $337.8M, backed by $5.46B in total assets against $137.5M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Strong cash generator (20.1% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $141.58 – $218.00 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 31.6x trailing P/E and 17.0x EV/EBITDA against 8.5% operating margins and a 0.89x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Hospital/Nursing Management (Health Care), ENSG carries a macro regime beta of 0.89 and gross margin of 20.1%.

  • Key Question #1: Can ENSG sustain or expand its 8.5% operating margin and 18.0% ROIC against Hospital/Nursing Management peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.03B and free cash flow of $337.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $137.5M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is ENSG's 26.5x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.89x)?

ENSG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for The Ensign Group Inc. (ENSG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ENSG Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENSG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $179.06?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENSG 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENSG:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $237.79 (+31.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong cash engine and balance sheet: 18% ROIC, 3.11% FCF yield, Debt/Equity of 0.06, and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.

Don't sleep on ENSG's setup in Health Care. Strong cash engine and balance sheet: 18% ROIC, 3.11% FCF yield, Debt/Equity of 0.06, and a Piotroski F-Score of 8/9.. Beta of 0.89 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (68/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — ENSG's 16/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RE RedlineAuditor RQD DEBATE OPENER • Accounting Quality Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $148.85 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $181.52

Valuation is full at a trailing P/E of 31.6 and EV/EBITDA of 17, with the stock trading in the upper part of its $141.58 – $218 52-week

Fading this rally in ENSG at $181.52. Valuation is full at a trailing P/E of 31.6 and EV/EBITDA of 17, with the stock trading in the upper part of its $141.58 – $218 52-week range.. With a beta of 0.89 and the stock sitting at $181.52 (52-wk range $141.58–$218.00), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%