Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$0.42 -3.88% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.42

Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $8.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ENSC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ENSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.42 (-3.88% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSC ranks #813 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ENSC compare to CURX and MBRX in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ENSC carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M) and MBRX (Moleculin Biotech Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENSC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSC?
▼

Per ENSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716947), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. generated $5.1M in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$10.2M in net income, and -$7.9M in free cash flow against $7.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.42 (-0.89%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (30/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510030
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (7)Whales (9)SEC (5)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-11.9% Base Target
$2 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
📬 FREE ENSC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ENSC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (30/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY ENSC SCORES 30/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+9/20 pts (30% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+7/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$0.57-12.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
35
Grade E$0.50-10% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
33
Grade E$0.45-6.7% Next Q
Current
30
Grade E$0.42-9.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → E (30)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ENSC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While ENSC currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.45) and Max Pain ($0.44) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.34.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ENSC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “ENSC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your ENSC Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $0.42: 23809.5 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $0.29
$6,905
$-3,095 (-31.0%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $0.37
$8,810
$-1,190 (-11.9%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $2.34
$55,714
+$45,714 (+457.1%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$074%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$269%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ENSC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of ENSC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ENSC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +0.00%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $0.44H $0.44L $0.42C $0.42VOL 109.0K
RES: $0.67SUP: $0.43SMA50: $0.45SMA200: $0.43
$1.48$1.14$0.80$0.46$0.12RES $0.67SUP $0.43$0.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ENSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -2.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ENSC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ENSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ENSC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ENSC)

Health Care Rank #813 of 1016 ⚔️ CURX vs ENSC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ENSC vs. CURX, MBRX, TCRT, SNGX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) ranks #813 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #909 by equity capitalization ($8.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ENSC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ENSC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SNGX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 42/100 (D-) compared with ENSC at 30/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ENSC ACTIVE
Ensysce Biosciences Inc.
E 30/100 — — -35.0% -3.88% $8.2M Benchmark Subject
CURX
Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc
D- 37/100 — — -35.0% +4.45% $8.1M /curx-vs-ensc →
MBRX
Moleculin Biotech Inc.
E 34/100 — — -35.0% -9.40% $8.3M /mbrx-vs-ensc →
TCRT
Alaunos Therapeutics Inc.
D- 36/100 — — -35.0% +3.18% $8.1M /tcrt-vs-ensc →
SNGX
Soligenix Inc.
D- 42/100 — — -35.0% -3.63% $7.7M /sngx-vs-ensc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001716947

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.1M (-2.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.2M , and +127.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$10.2M, operating cash flow of -$7.8M, and free cash flow of -$7.9M (-5.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ENSC closed FY2025 with $7.5M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.1M -$10.2M -$7.8M -$7.9M $7.5M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.2M -$8.0M -$7.5M -$7.5M $5.6M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $2.2M -$10.6M -$10.8M -$10.8M — —

3. ENSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ENSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (NASDAQ: ENSC) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $0.42 (-3.88% 1D, market cap $8.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ENSC ranks #813 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ENSC compare to CURX and MBRX in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ENSC carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CURX (Curanex Pharmaceuticals Inc) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.1M) and MBRX (Moleculin Biotech Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $8.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ENSC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ENSC leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ENSC?

Per ENSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001716947), Ensysce Biosciences Inc. generated $5.1M in revenue (-2.8% YoY), -$10.2M in net income, and -$7.9M in free cash flow against $7.5M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ENSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ENSC last traded at $0.42 (-3.88% on volume of 108,951 shares), positioning the stock -6.67% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.45) and -2.33% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.43). Across its 52-week range of $0.23 to $2.23, ENSC sits at the 9.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.47).

ENSC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is ENSC's 12-month stock price target?

Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $0.37 (-11.9% from $0.42), with a bull-case target of $2.34 and a bear-case floor of $0.29.

Is ENSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates ENSC E (Strong Sell — SELL) with an RQD Confidence score of 30/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 30/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ENSC — Ensysce Biosciences Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:52:14Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, ENSC scores 35 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, and carries the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20 (ROIC -35%; FCF yield 0%). This is the weakest economic pillar, indicating the business is not currently generating returns on capital or free cash flow relative to the equity price.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning). The score is below midpoint, suggesting limited institutional sponsorship in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow). This is the lowest pillar score, meaning insider and congressional activity provides little supportive signal.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity). Beta sits at the market level, so the stock's sensitivity to broad market moves is neutral rather than defensive or aggressive.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 2/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The Piotroski score of 2 out of 9 is a notable weakness, and the balance sheet pillar is a major drag on the composite.

For a prospective investor, the composite profile points to elevated risk: weak cash generation, thin institutional and insider conviction, and a weak forensic balance sheet. Any upside case would depend on a change in these fundamentals that the source data does not show. The sub-dollar price and $8.5M market capitalization also imply high volatility relative to larger issuers, which the source data reflects in its 52-week range of $0.23 to $2.23.

Business

Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the profile, the company is a micro-cap with a market capitalization stated at $0.0B in the profile field and $8.5M in market data. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer base, or revenue model. Revenue of $5.1M for FY 2025 is reported in the SEC financials, but the source data does not identify its sources.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$5.1M$-10.2M$-10.2MN/A$-7.9M$4.3MN/A
FY 2024$5.2M$-6.7M$-8.0MN/A$-7.5M$3.5MN/A
FY 2023$2.2M$-10.7M$-10.6MN/A$-10.8MN/AN/A

Per the SEC financials, the company reported operating losses in each period shown, with operating income of $-10.2M in FY 2025. Per the market data, the operating margin and net margin are both -60%, gross margin is 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 2 out of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The source data does not provide a debt figure for any period, so the balance sheet posture beyond these ratios cannot be fully characterized.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all relating to ENSC:

  • StockInvest.us stock price forecast piece, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • Yahoo Finance report on an investor and strategic outreach event at a family office summit in Dubai, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • Yahoo Finance Australia seasonal returns chart, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • A market wire item reporting the stock slipping 2.99% to $0.50 while testing lower support, flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.
  • A market wire item reporting the stock gaining 2.19% to $0.44, flagged GREEN, CATALYST.
  • A Yahoo! Finance Canada seasonal returns chart for a different issuer (KTTA), flagged YELLOW, MARKET WIRE.

Risk watch: most items are generic market commentary or charts rather than company-specific event disclosures. The source data does not identify clinical, regulatory, or financing milestones. The only item classified as a catalyst is a short-term price move, not a fundamental event. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, approved indications, or development stage, given that the source data does not describe them?
  • What are the debt obligations and maturity profile, since the financials list debt as N/A for every period?
  • How is the company funding operating losses of $10.2M in FY 2025 against cash of $4.3M, and what financing arrangements or dilution are in place?
  • What is the cash balance for FY 2023, which is listed as N/A in the source data?
  • Which revenue sources generated the $5.1M in FY 2025, and how do they relate to the company's stated operations?

ENSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Ensysce Biosciences Inc. (ENSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to ENSC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ENSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.42?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ENSC 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ENSC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.39 (-11.4%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ENSC (D- • RQD 35/100) a Buy at $0.44?

Welcome to the ENSC (Ensysce Biosciences Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 35/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

MU MultipleCompression Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.36 (-18.2%)
Spot @ $0.44

Pump the brakes on ENSC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ENSC, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Ensysce Biosciences Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

CA CashFlowKing Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.56 (+27.3%)
Spot @ $0.44

ENSC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ENSC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.44 (52-wk range $0.23 - $2.23), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%