EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$682.76 +0.47% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $682.04

EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $29.75B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on EME Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is EME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, EMCOR Group Inc. (NYSE: EME) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $682.76 (+0.47% 1D, market cap $29.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EME ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does EME compare to FIX and PWR in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), EME carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.9x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $43.13B) and PWR (Quanta Services Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 89.8x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $93.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EME?
β–Ό

Per EME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000105634), EMCOR Group Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $1.27B in net income, and $537.7M in free cash flow against $9.29B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $682.01 (-0.11%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.16% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) β€’ 3.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 60/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 53.5% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C-
025507510060
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ Β· Rk C
Cash (13)Whales (6)SEC (18)Macro (7)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.9% Base Target
$1000 Bull$689 Base$537 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE EME RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for EME)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.3%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (60/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY EME SCORES 60/100 (C-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.73 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-1.16% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning6/20 pts (-14 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
68
Grade B-$745.35-6.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
65
Grade C+$699.17-2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
63
Grade C+$678.55+0.6% Next Q
Current
60
Grade C-$682.76+0.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B- (68) β†’ C- (60)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the EME Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, EME faces multiple-compression risk if 23.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.16% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 16.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($738.64) or 200D SMA ($781.92) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($688.90) toward Bear Floor ($537.34).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $EMEβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œEME Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.75% Total Yield
0.15% Cash ($1.02/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (9.9% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $25,703

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $193/yr
$11.0K
Yr 1
$12.1K
Yr 2
$13.3K
Yr 3
$14.6K
Yr 4
$16.0K
Yr 5
$17.6K
Yr 6
$19.4K
Yr 7
$21.3K
Yr 8
$23.4K
Yr 9
$25.7K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in EME & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on EME and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
EME // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -24.99%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $689.3H $689.3L $679.6C $682.8VOL 554.1K
RES: $810.7SUP: $612.2SMA50: $738.6SMA200: $781.9
$974.4$881.5$788.6$695.8$602.9RES $810.7SUP $612.2$682.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

EME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
17.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +16.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on EME today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for EME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for EME today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (EME)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (EME vs. FIX, PWR, IESC, ENGS)

Industry: Engineering & Construction (20 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) ranks #112 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #49 by equity capitalization ($29.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EME leads on earnings valuation at 23.9x trailing P/E, while IESC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.7% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. EME currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 60/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
EME ACTIVE
EMCOR Group Inc.
C- 60/100 23.9x 19.3% 27.5% +0.47% $29.75B Benchmark Subject
FIX
Comfort Systems USA Inc.
D+ 55/100 45.4x β€” 4.5% -2.64% $43.13B /fix-vs-eme β†’
PWR
Quanta Services Inc.
D+ 57/100 89.8x 15.0% 8.4% +0.07% $93.53B /pwr-vs-eme β†’
IESC
IES Holdings Inc.
D+ 58/100 29.8x 25.5% 34.7% -4.80% $8.38B /iesc-vs-eme β†’
ENGS
Energys Group Limited
D 44/100 β€” 20.4% β€” +1.33% $245.4M /engs-vs-eme β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0000105634

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) reported GAAP revenue of $16.99B (+16.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $14.57B , and +35.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.27B, operating cash flow of $1.30B, and free cash flow of $537.7M (-28.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, EME closed FY2025 with $9.29B in total assets against $2.53B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.73, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $16.99B $1.27B $1.30B $537.7M $9.29B $2.53B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $14.57B $1.01B $1.41B $752.4M $7.72B $2.15B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $12.58B $633.0M $899.7M $333.4M $16.72B $3.91B

3. EME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is EME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, EMCOR Group Inc. (NYSE: EME) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $682.76 (+0.47% 1D, market cap $29.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, EME ranks #112 in composite RQD confidence.

How does EME compare to FIX and PWR in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Engineering & Construction), EME carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.9x, gross margin of 19.3%, and ROIC of 27.5%. By comparison, FIX (Comfort Systems USA Inc.) holds a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 45.4x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $43.13B) and PWR (Quanta Services Inc.) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 89.8x, ROIC 8.4%, cap $93.53B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EME leads on earnings multiple (23.9x) while IESC leads on capital efficiency (34.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for EME?

Per EME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000105634), EMCOR Group Inc. generated $16.99B in revenue (+16.6% YoY), $1.27B in net income, and $537.7M in free cash flow against $9.29B in total assets and $2.53B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is EME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

EME last traded at $682.76 (+0.47% on volume of 465,786 shares), positioning the stock -7.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($738.64) and -12.68% below its 200-day simple moving average ($781.92). Across its 52-week range of $564.92 to $951.96, EME sits at the 30.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.3% ($632.92 to $732.60).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 60/100 (C-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

EME β€” EMCOR Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:12:21Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

EME scores 61 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows. Fundamental cash engine scores 13 of 20, citing ROIC of 27.5% and an FCF yield of 1.77%. This suggests strong capital efficiency, but the low free-cash yield relative to price means the market is paying a premium for current cash generation. Whale 13F flow scores 7 of 20, reflecting institutional accumulation and options positioning that the source does not quantify beyond the pillar label. Macro regime fit scores 7 of 20, citing a beta of 1.13 and sector sensitivity, indicating the stock tends to move more than the broader market in either direction. Forensic balance sheet scores 18 of 20, supported by an Altman Z-Score of 6.73, a Piotroski F-Score of 8 of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.64. For a prospective investor, the investment case rests on high capital efficiency and a strong balance sheet, offset by a stretched valuation on free cash flow and above-average market sensitivity. The rating's "Hold" verdict signals that the rating model does not see a clear asymmetric entry at current levels.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

EMCOR Group Inc. Is classified in the Industrials sector and Engineering & Construction industry and trades on the NYSE. It is a NYSE-listed issuer in this industry with a market capitalization of $30.4B. Customer base, service lines, and revenue mix are β€” Specific revenue-generation mechanics are β€” beyond the reported financial lines below.

Revenue rose from $12.58B in FY 2023 to $16.99B in FY 2025, and net income rose from $633.0M to $1.27B over the same span. Market data reports a gross margin of 19.3%, an operating margin of 10.1%, and a net margin of 7.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 6.73, the Piotroski F-Score is 8 of 9, and Debt/Equity is 0.64. FY 2025 debt of $2.53B compares with cash of $1.11B, while FY 2023 debt was $3.91B.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Strong capital efficiency and balance sheet (ROIC 27.5%, Altman Z 6.73, Piotroski F 8/9) with insider conviction scoring 16 of 20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 27.5%, FCF yield 1.77%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $564.92 – $951.96 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Low 1.77% FCF yield and 23.9 trailing P/E leave limited cushion, with beta of 1.13 amplifying sector sensitivity. Investors must weigh 23.9x trailing P/E and 13.4x EV/EBITDA against 10.1% operating margins and a 1.13 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore β€” An investor should treat any ripple analysis as unsupported by the provided graph.

  • Key Question #1: What drives the gap between the 23.9 trailing P/E and the 1.77% FCF yield, and how sustainable is current free cash generation?
  • Key Question #2: Why is FY 2023 cash listed as N/A, and how does it affect the trend in liquidity?
  • Key Question #3: What do the reported earnings date and any guidance imply, given the recent price decline of roughly 18% over 10 straight down days?

EME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for EMCOR Group Inc. (EME) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to EME Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

EME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $682.76?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON EME 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on EME:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing FCF Compounder Hunter πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $856.23 (+26.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Strong capital efficiency and balance sheet (ROIC 27.5%, Altman Z 6.73, Piotroski F 8/9) with insider conviction scoring 16 of 20.

Long EME at $679.55 targeting $856.23. Strong capital efficiency and balance sheet (ROIC 27.5%, Altman Z 6.73, Piotroski F 8/9) with insider conviction scoring 16 of 20.. Institutional whale score is 6/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $564.92 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

VolSurface_Trader πŸ‚ BULL

Both sides have a point here β€” EME's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

RI RiskArb_Desk Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $557.23 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $679.55

Low 1.77% FCF yield and 23.9 trailing P/E leave limited cushion, with beta of 1.13 amplifying sector sensitivity.

Fading this rally in EME at $679.55. Low 1.77% FCF yield and 23.9 trailing P/E leave limited cushion, with beta of 1.13 amplifying sector sensitivity.. With a beta of 1.13 and the stock sitting at $679.55 (52-wk range $564.92–$951.96), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%