Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DV Stock slipped -0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 78/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $13.56 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.20B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?
▼
Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 7.08 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 23.1% FCF Margin ($172.7M FCF) & 82.2% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.6) create a -6 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 78/100 (B+) score, DV faces multiple-compression risk if 41.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 79.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($13.46) or 200D SMA ($11.36) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($14.78) toward Bear Floor ($11.12).
Why DV Stock slipped -0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) slipped -0.07% to $13.56, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($7.64 – $13.65). High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($7.64 – $13.65) with RSI-14 at 60.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $13.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B+ (Buy) backed by 82.2% gross margin and $172.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DoubleVerify (NYSE:DV) stockholders approved the company’s proposed merger agreement and an advisory proposal covering merger-related executive compensation during a special virtual meeting held Oct. 29, 2026. The compan
The headline numbers for DoubleVerify (DV) give insight into how the company performed in the quarter ended September 2026, but it may be worthwhile to compare some of its key metrics to Wall Street estimates and the yea
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DV)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DV vs. GRND, CSQR, RUM, PPLI)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) ranks #19 by composite RQD confidence (78/100, grade B+) and #285 by equity capitalization ($2.10B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRND leads on earnings valuation at 23.7x trailing P/E, while GRND leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.7% ROIC and — gross margin. DV currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 78/100 (B+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DV
ACTIVE
DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 41.5x | 82.2% | 7.2% | -0.07% | $2.10B | Benchmark Subject |
| GRND Grindr Inc. | C | 64/100 | 23.7x | — | 29.7% | -1.94% | $2.20B | /grnd-vs-dv → |
| CSQR Csquare Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | — | -11.10% | $2.21B | /csqr-vs-dv → |
| RUM RUM Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 27/100 | — | -6.7% | -35.0% | -5.00% | $2.64B | /rum-vs-dv → |
| PPLI People Incorporated | E | 31/100 | — | 66.2% | -1.5% | -0.72% | $2.65B | /ppli-vs-dv → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001819928In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) reported GAAP revenue of $748.3M (+13.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $656.8M , and +30.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $50.6M, operating cash flow of $211.2M, and free cash flow of $172.7M (+30.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DV closed FY2025 with $1.35B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.08, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $748.3M | $50.6M | $211.2M | $172.7M | $1.35B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $656.8M | $56.2M | $159.7M | $132.5M | $1.28B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $572.5M | $71.5M | $119.7M | $119.7M | — | — |
3. DV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (NYSE: DV) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 78/100 at a spot price of $13.56 (-0.07% 1D, market cap $2.10B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, DV ranks #19 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DV compare to GRND and CSQR in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DV carries a Roarable B+ (78/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 41.5x, gross margin of 82.2%, and ROIC of 7.2%. By comparison, GRND (Grindr Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 23.7x, ROIC 29.7%, cap $2.20B) and CSQR (Csquare Inc.) posts a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.21B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRND leads on earnings multiple (23.7x) while GRND leads on capital efficiency (29.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DV?
Per DV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819928), DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. generated $748.3M in revenue (+13.9% YoY), $50.6M in net income, and $172.7M in free cash flow against $1.35B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (82% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 42x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DV last traded at $13.56 (-0.07% on volume of 1,404,083 shares), positioning the stock +0.74% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.46) and +19.37% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.36). Across its 52-week range of $7.64 to $13.65, DV sits at the 98.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($13.32 to $13.80).
DV Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is DV stock moving today?
Why DV Stock slipped -0.07% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (82% profit margin, 7% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
DV — DoubleVerify Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, DV scores 79 out of 100, equal to a letter grade of B+, with the verdict "Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 16 / 20 (ROIC 7.2%; FCF yield 8.21%); Whale 13F Flow at 16 / 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 15 / 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 14 / 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 18 / 20 (Altman Z 7.08; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which the rating treats as a stability signal. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, where the rating notes sector sensitivity at a beta of 1.0. Upside drivers cited in the rating are the cash-generation and institutional-flow pillars. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a trailing P/E of 41.5 and EV/EBITDA of 16.5 sit alongside an FCF yield of 8.21%, so the cash return is being offered against a premium earnings multiple. The rating does not itself assert a price target or a timing view.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $748.3M | $79.2M | $50.6M | N/A | $172.7M | $259.0M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $656.8M | $82.4M | $56.2M | N/A | $132.5M | $292.8M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $572.5M | $85.7M | $71.5M | N/A | $119.7M | N/A | N/A |
Reported revenue rises across the three periods, from $572.5M to $748.3M, while net income declines from $71.5M to $50.6M over the same span. Per the market data, the gross margin is 82.2%, operating margin 10.6%, and net margin 6.8%, with ROIC at 7.2%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 7.08, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, which the rating scores as a strong balance sheet posture. Reported cash moved from $292.8M in FY 2024 to $259.0M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Per the news feed, a Yahoo Finance item titled "DoubleVerify Holdings (DV), What Is Behind The Fresh Attention Today?" is tagged a market wire item with a YELLOW light.
- Per the news feed, an item on the company's merger and new AI tools is tagged YELLOW.
- Per the news feed, a MarketBeat item reports a "Hold" rating from Wall Street analysts, tagged YELLOW.
- Per the news feed, a Simply Wall St item asks whether the shares have fallen far enough to be a bargain; it is tagged as a CATALYST with a GREEN light.
- Per the news feed, a Yahoo Finance item reports that DV lags Q3 earnings estimates, tagged YELLOW.
- Per the news feed, one item is an unrelated human-versus-AI influencer study from Stock Titan, tagged YELLOW.
- Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What is the company's business description, customer base, and revenue model? The source data contains only sector and industry labels.
- What EPS figures and debt amounts underlie the reported periods, since the financials list EPS and debt as N/A?
- Which merger is referenced in the news feed, and what are its terms and status?
- What drove the decline in net income from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue grew?
- What analyst price targets and consensus ratings apply, given that the analyst data section is empty?
DV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. (DV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.56?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is DV (B+ • RQD 79/100) a Buy at $13.57?
Welcome to the DV (DoubleVerify Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 79/100 (Roarable Buy — Very Good Cash & Smart-Money Inflow) in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (41.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on DV — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on DV, but look at what you are paying: 41.5x trailing P/E with 82.2% gross margins. Unless DoubleVerify Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
DV cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on DV, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $13.57 (52-wk range $7.64 - $13.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.