Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DT Stock dropped -4.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dynatrace Inc. (DT) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Dynatrace Inc. (NYSE: DT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $55.13 (-4.44% 1D, market cap $16.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DT ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DT compare to U and GEN in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), DT carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.1x, gross margin of 81.6%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, U (Unity Software Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.6%, cap $16.59B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DT?
▼
Per DT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001773383), Dynatrace Inc. generated $2.02B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $163.0M in net income, and $529.7M in free cash flow against $4.10B in total assets and $608.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 8.86 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 26.2% FCF Margin ($529.7M FCF) & 81.6% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DT Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, DT faces multiple-compression risk if 108.1x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 108x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($58.21) or 200D SMA ($44.80) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($57.61) toward Bear Floor ($44.94).
Why DT Stock dropped -4.44% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Dynatrace Inc. (DT) dropped -4.44% to $55.13, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($31.64 – $66.3). Solid 81.6% gross margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 108x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($31.64 – $66.3) with RSI-14 at 42 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $55.13 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 81.6% gross margin and $529.7M annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
New partnerships with CoreWeave, Dynatrace and Deloitte broaden CrowdStrike's AI reach.
CrowdStrike stock dipped amid an upgrade to buy from Deutsche Bank on views it will be a leader in AI cybersecurity.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DT Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +18.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DT today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DT)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DT vs. U, GEN, TYL, CHKP)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Dynatrace Inc. (DT) ranks #102 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #118 by equity capitalization ($16.67B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CHKP leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while CHKP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.8% ROIC and 86.7% gross margin. CHKP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 80/100 (B+) compared with DT at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DT
ACTIVE
Dynatrace Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 108.1x | 81.6% | 8.7% | -4.44% | $16.67B | Benchmark Subject |
| U Unity Software Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | — | 74.2% | -14.6% | +3.10% | $16.59B | /u-vs-dt → |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | C+ | 69/100 | 17.3x | 78.5% | 19.5% | +2.61% | $17.28B | /gen-vs-dt → |
| TYL Tyler Technologies Inc. | B | 73/100 | 47.1x | 46.5% | 8.1% | +2.44% | $15.68B | /tyl-vs-dt → |
| CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | B+ | 80/100 | 14.8x | 86.7% | 20.8% | -6.97% | $15.53B | /chkp-vs-dt → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0001773383 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Dynatrace Inc. (DT) reported GAAP revenue of $2.02B (+18.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.70B , and +41.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $163.0M, operating cash flow of $561.9M, and free cash flow of $529.7M (+22.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, DT closed FY2025 with $4.10B in total assets against $608.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.86, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-03-31 | $2.02B | $163.0M | $561.9M | $529.7M | $4.10B | $608.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-03-31 | $1.70B | $484.0M | $459.4M | $433.3M | $3.74B | $531.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-03-31 | $1.43B | $155.0M | $378.1M | $313.7M | $9.69B | $2.27B |
3. DT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Dynatrace Inc. (NYSE: DT) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $55.13 (-4.44% 1D, market cap $16.67B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DT ranks #102 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DT compare to U and GEN in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), DT carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.1x, gross margin of 81.6%, and ROIC of 8.7%. By comparison, U (Unity Software Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -14.6%, cap $16.59B) and GEN (Gen Digital Inc.) posts a C+ grade (69/100 RQD, P/E 17.3x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $17.28B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CHKP leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while CHKP leads on capital efficiency (20.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DT?
Per DT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0001773383), Dynatrace Inc. generated $2.02B in revenue (+18.8% YoY), $163.0M in net income, and $529.7M in free cash flow against $4.10B in total assets and $608.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DT last traded at $55.13 (-4.44% on volume of 11,875,400 shares), positioning the stock -5.29% below its 50-day simple moving average ($58.21) and +23.06% above its 200-day simple moving average ($44.80). Across its 52-week range of $31.64 to $66.30, DT sits at the 67.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($50.77 to $59.49).
DT — Dynatrace Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Dynatrace Inc. (DT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $55.13 (-4.44% 1D, market capitalization $16.67B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.7%, gross margin of 81.6%, operating margin of 12.2%, and free cash flow yield of 3.01%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.36x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.86, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.21x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Dynatrace Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry..6B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 81.6%, indicating a high-margin software revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Dynatrace Inc. (DT) reported $2.02B in annual revenue (up from $1.70B in FY2024, +18.8% YoY) and $163.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.43B revenue, $155.0M net income) through FY2025, DT scaled operating cash flow to $561.9M and free cash flow to $529.7M, backed by $4.10B in total assets against $608.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Strong cash generator (81.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $31.64 – $66.30 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 108.1x trailing P/E and 62.7x EV/EBITDA against 12.2% operating margins and a 1.36x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream dependencies: — Downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations: — beyond the Technology sector and Prepackaged Software industry classification.
- Key Question #1: Can DT sustain or expand its 12.2% operating margin and 8.7% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $2.02B and free cash flow of $529.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $608.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DT's 90.8x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.36x)?
DT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Dynatrace Inc. (DT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Dynatrace Inc. (DT) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $55.13?
Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18 of 20 on an Altman Z of 8.86 and Debt/Equity of 0.21, indicating low ba
Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scores 18 of 20 on an Altman Z of 8.86 and Debt/Equity of 0.21, indicating low balance-sheet risk.. When you look under the hood at DT, Fundamental Cash Engine is 15/20 with 81.6% gross margins and 8.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (12/20) has been quietly accumulating below $66.30. My 12M target is $73.27.
@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 108.1x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (81.6%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 108.1 and EV/EBITDA of 62.7, and the Insider Conviction pillar scores only 9 of
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on DT: Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 108.1 and EV/EBITDA of 62.7, and the Insider Conviction pillar scores only 9 of 20.. At 108.1x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software triggers a 12-15% air pocket.