Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DSP Stock slipped -0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $12.72 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $853.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DSP compare to NXDR and YALA in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $866.5M) and YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while YALA leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
▼
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.96 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 15% FCF Margin ($51.7M FCF) & 45.8% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the DSP Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, DSP faces multiple-compression risk if 106.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 43.3% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($12.82) or 200D SMA ($11.78) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($13.35) toward Bear Floor ($10.41).
Why DSP Stock slipped -0.86% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) slipped -0.86% to $12.72, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($8.35 – $14.8). Solid 45.8% gross margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 106x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($8.35 – $14.8) with RSI-14 at 47 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $12.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 45.8% gross margin and $51.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trane Technologies (TT) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +2.53% and +5.00%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (DSP Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
DSP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +19.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DSP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DSP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DSP)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (DSP vs. NXDR, YALA, TBLA, CEVA)
Industry: Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (72 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) ranks #94 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #363 by equity capitalization ($853.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, YALA leads on earnings valuation at 5.8x trailing P/E, while YALA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 34.1% ROIC and 67.3% gross margin. DSP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DSP
ACTIVE
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 106.2x | 45.8% | 21.5% | -0.86% | $853.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| NXDR Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A) | D | 47/100 | — | 84.1% | -15.4% | -0.45% | $866.5M | /nxdr-vs-dsp → |
| YALA Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share | C | 62/100 | 5.8x | 67.3% | 34.1% | +0.18% | $833.5M | /yala-vs-dsp → |
| TBLA Taboola.com Ltd. | D+ | 56/100 | 21.0x | 29.8% | 3.9% | -1.01% | $873.6M | /tbla-vs-dsp → |
| CEVA CEVA Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 87.1% | -3.0% | -4.81% | $831.1M | /ceva-vs-dsp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001828791 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) reported GAAP revenue of $344.2M (+19.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $289.2M , and +54.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $8.4M, operating cash flow of $52.6M, and free cash flow of $51.7M (+4.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, DSP closed FY2025 with $474.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.96, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $344.2M | $8.4M | $52.6M | $51.7M | $474.7M | $0 |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $289.2M | $2.4M | $51.8M | $49.3M | $440.8M | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $222.9M | -$3.4M | $37.8M | $37.8M | — | — |
3. DSP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DSP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: DSP) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $12.72 (-0.86% 1D, market cap $853.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, DSP ranks #94 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DSP compare to NXDR and YALA in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Programming Data Processing), DSP carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 106.2x, gross margin of 45.8%, and ROIC of 21.5%. By comparison, NXDR (Nextdoor Holdings Inc. (Class A)) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -15.4%, cap $866.5M) and YALA (Yalla Group Limited each representing one Class A Ordinary Share) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 5.8x, ROIC 34.1%, cap $833.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, YALA leads on earnings multiple (5.8x) while YALA leads on capital efficiency (34.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DSP?
Per DSP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001828791), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) generated $344.2M in revenue (+19.0% YoY), $8.4M in net income, and $51.7M in free cash flow against $474.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (45.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DSP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DSP last traded at $12.72 (-0.86% on volume of 328,088 shares), positioning the stock -0.78% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.82) and +7.98% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.78). Across its 52-week range of $8.35 to $14.80, DSP sits at the 67.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($11.37 to $14.07).
DSP — Viant Technology Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 69/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $12.72 (-0.86% 1D, market capitalization $853.2M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.5%, gross margin of 45.8%, operating margin of 3.5%, and free cash flow yield of 5.83%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.96, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.00x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (Class A) trades on NASDAQ under DSP and operates in the Technology sector, Computer Software: Programming Data Processing industry..9B. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $344.2M for FY 2025. —: the specific products, customer base, and revenue model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) reported $344.2M in annual revenue (up from $289.2M in FY2024, +19.0% YoY) and $8.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($222.9M revenue, -$3.4M net income) through FY2025, DSP scaled operating cash flow to $52.6M and free cash flow to $51.7M, backed by $474.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 69/100): Strong cash generator (45.8% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $8.35 – $14.80 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 106x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 106.2x trailing P/E and 54.1x EV/EBITDA against 3.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Computer Software: Programming Data Processing (Technology), DSP carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 45.8%.
- Key Question #1: Can DSP sustain or expand its 3.5% operating margin and 21.5% ROIC against Computer Software: Programming Data Processing peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $344.2M and free cash flow of $51.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DSP's 89.2x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
DSP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Viant Technology Inc. (Class A) (DSP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DSP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.72?
Forensic balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 3.96, Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and FCF yield is 5.83% with ROIC of 21.5%.
Don't sleep on DSP's setup in Technology. Forensic balance sheet is strong (Altman Z 3.96, Piotroski F 9/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and FCF yield is 5.83% with ROIC of 21.5%.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (69/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $12.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
P/E (TTM) of 106.2 and EV/EBITDA of 54.1 sit far above a 3.5% operating margin, leaving valuation exposed to any earnings shortfall.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short DSP above $12.83. P/E (TTM) of 106.2 and EV/EBITDA of 54.1 sit far above a 3.5% operating margin, leaving valuation exposed to any earnings shortfall.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20) and FCF yield (5.83%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $14.80.