TradingView report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why DERM Stock dropped -7.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 16/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is DERM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Journey Medical Corporation (NASDAQ: DERM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 16/100 at a spot price of $4.79 (-7.35% 1D, market cap $145.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DERM ranks #1009 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does DERM compare to NGEN and MENS in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DERM carries a Roarable E (16/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.8%, and ROIC of -19.5%. By comparison, NGEN (NervGen Pharma Corp.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $147.4M) and MENS (Jyong Biotech Ltd.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.8%, cap $142.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DERM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DERM?
▼
Per DERM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867066), Journey Medical Corporation generated $61.2M in revenue (+11.1% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and -$12.4M in free cash flow against $94.6M in total assets and $25.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 0.74 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 65.8% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a DERM Turnaround Squeeze
While DERM currently carries a cautious 16/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($6.47) and Max Pain ($5.03) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.04.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why DERM Stock dropped -7.35% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) dropped -7.35% to $4.79, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($4.31 – $9.56). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-20% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($4.31 – $9.56) with RSI-14 at 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.79 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 65.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
HC Wainwright & Co. analyst Brandon Folkes reiterates Journey Medical (NASDAQ:DERM) with a Buy and maintains $13 price target.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring DERM)
- ✓Walkthrough of DERM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
DERM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +11.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on DERM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for DERM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (DERM)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (DERM vs. NGEN, MENS, MSLE, RNA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) ranks #1009 by composite RQD confidence (16/100, grade E) and #608 by equity capitalization ($145.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DERM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while DERM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -19.5% ROIC and 65.8% gross margin. MSLE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with DERM at 16/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERM
ACTIVE
Journey Medical Corporation | E | 16/100 | — | 65.8% | -19.5% | -7.35% | $145.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| NGEN NervGen Pharma Corp. | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -1.46% | $147.4M | /ngen-vs-derm → |
| MENS Jyong Biotech Ltd. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -28.8% | -0.53% | $142.9M | /mens-vs-derm → |
| MSLE Satellos Bioscience Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -4.48% | $142.2M | /msle-vs-derm → |
| RNA Atrium Therapeutics Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +3.39% | $141.5M | /rna-vs-derm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001867066 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) reported GAAP revenue of $61.2M (+11.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $55.1M , and +2.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$11.4M, operating cash flow of -$12.4M, and free cash flow of -$12.4M (-36.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, DERM closed FY2025 with $94.6M in total assets against $25.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.74, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $61.2M | -$11.4M | -$12.4M | -$12.4M | $94.6M | $25.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $55.1M | -$14.7M | -$9.1M | -$9.1M | $80.2M | $24.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $59.7M | -$3.9M | $5.2M | $5.2M | — | — |
3. DERM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs DERM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Journey Medical Corporation (NASDAQ: DERM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 16/100 at a spot price of $4.79 (-7.35% 1D, market cap $145.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, DERM ranks #1009 in composite RQD confidence.
How does DERM compare to NGEN and MENS in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), DERM carries a Roarable E (16/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 65.8%, and ROIC of -19.5%. By comparison, NGEN (NervGen Pharma Corp.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $147.4M) and MENS (Jyong Biotech Ltd.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.8%, cap $142.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DERM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while DERM leads on capital efficiency (-19.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for DERM?
Per DERM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001867066), Journey Medical Corporation generated $61.2M in revenue (+11.1% YoY), -$11.4M in net income, and -$12.4M in free cash flow against $94.6M in total assets and $25.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is DERM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
DERM last traded at $4.79 (-7.35% on volume of 142,618 shares), positioning the stock -25.97% below its 50-day simple moving average ($6.47) and -27.75% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.63). Across its 52-week range of $4.31 to $9.56, DERM sits at the 9.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.19 to $5.39).
DERM — Journey Medical Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 16/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $4.79 (-7.35% 1D, market capitalization $145.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -19.5%, gross margin of 65.8%, operating margin of -13.3%, and free cash flow yield of -8.15%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.74, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.79x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Journey Medical Corporation is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.2B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) reported $61.2M in annual revenue (up from $55.1M in FY2024, +11.1% YoY) and -$11.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($59.7M revenue, -$3.9M net income) through FY2025, DERM scaled operating cash flow to -$12.4M and free cash flow to -$12.4M, backed by $94.6M in total assets against $25.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 16/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -8.15% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.31 – $9.56 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -13.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependency mapping is therefore — Sector correlation data beyond the Beta of 1.0 is — A prospective investor should watch for any future disclosure of supplier, distributor, or licensing dependencies, since none are currently mapped.
- Key Question #1: Can DERM sustain or expand its -13.3% operating margin and -19.5% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $61.2M and free cash flow of -$12.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $25.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is DERM's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
DERM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Journey Medical Corporation (DERM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DERM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.79?
Whale 13F flow scores 12/20, suggesting institutional accumulation is more constructive than the fundamentals alone imply.
Whale 13F flow scores 12/20, suggesting institutional accumulation is more constructive than the fundamentals alone imply.. When you look under the hood at DERM, Fundamental Cash Engine is 1/20 with 65.8% gross margins and -19.5% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (3/20) has been quietly accumulating below $9.56. My 12M target is $6.26.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $5.17 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
ROIC of -19.5%, FCF yield of -8.15%, and an Altman Z of 0.74 point to a cash engine and balance sheet under forensic stress.
Fading this rally in DERM at $5.17. ROIC of -19.5%, FCF yield of -8.15%, and an Altman Z of 0.74 point to a cash engine and balance sheet under forensic stress.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $5.17 (52-wk range $4.31–$9.56), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.