Yahoo Finance report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVU Stock dropped -3.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $65.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #434 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.8M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $44.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?
▼
Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±7.9% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVU Turnaround Squeeze
While CVU currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.07) and Max Pain ($5.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.28.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVU Stock dropped -3.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) dropped -3.02% to $4.81, trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($2.02 – $5.98). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 70% of its 52-week range ($2.02 – $5.98) with RSI-14 at 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.9% around $4.81 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 15.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com Canada report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Discover why Zacks initiated coverage of CVU with a "Neutral" rating, being the first on Wall Street to initiate coverage on the stock. Learn how margin recovery, a growing backlog and defense contracts support growth, w
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVU)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVU's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -14.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVU)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CVU vs. MNTS, SLND, SHIM, LEGO)
Industry: Military/Government/Technical (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) ranks #434 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #392 by equity capitalization ($65.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVU leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CVU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.5% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. LEGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 53/100 (D+) compared with CVU at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVU
ACTIVE
CPI Aerostructures Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | 15.2% | -0.5% | -3.02% | $65.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| MNTS Momentus Inc. (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | 96.0% | -35.0% | -8.92% | $46.8M | /mnts-vs-cvu → |
| SLND Southland Holdings Inc. | D- | 38/100 | — | -20.1% | -35.0% | -8.55% | $44.0M | /slnd-vs-cvu → |
| SHIM Shimmick Corporation | E | 11/100 | — | 6.8% | -35.0% | -2.33% | $106.2M | /shim-vs-cvu → |
| LEGO Legato Merger Corp. IV | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $302.8M | /lego-vs-cvu → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000889348In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) reported GAAP revenue of $69.3M (-14.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $81.1M , and -19.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$843.4K, operating cash flow of -$5.2M, and free cash flow of -$5.3M (-266.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVU closed FY2025 with $75.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.12, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $69.3M | -$843.4K | -$5.2M | -$5.3M | $75.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $81.1M | $3.3M | $3.6M | $3.2M | $68.0M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $86.5M | $17.2M | $3.9M | $3.9M | — | — |
3. CVU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, CPI Aerostructures Inc. (NYSE: CVU) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $4.81 (-3.02% 1D, market cap $65.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CVU ranks #434 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVU compare to MNTS and SLND in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Military/Government/Technical), CVU carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of -0.5%. By comparison, MNTS (Momentus Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (26/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $46.8M) and SLND (Southland Holdings Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $44.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVU leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CVU leads on capital efficiency (-0.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVU?
Per CVU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000889348), CPI Aerostructures Inc. generated $69.3M in revenue (-14.6% YoY), -$843.4K in net income, and -$5.3M in free cash flow against $75.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVU last traded at $4.81 (-3.02% on volume of 100,405 shares), positioning the stock -5.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.07) and +4.79% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.59). Across its 52-week range of $2.02 to $5.98, CVU sits at the 70.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.9% ($4.43 to $5.19).
CVU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CVU stock moving today?
Why CVU Stock dropped -3.02% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
CVU — CPI Aerostructures Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVU scores 28 out of 100 with a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3 / 20): Return on invested capital is -0.5% and FCF yield is -8.01%. The cash-generation pillar is nearly exhausted, indicating the business is not currently producing free cash returns relative to its market value.
- Whale 13F Flow (10 / 20): Institutional accumulation and options positioning receive a middling score. This is the strongest pillar but still sits at half weight.
- Insider Conviction (3 / 20): SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores poorly, signaling weak insider conviction in the stock.
- Macro Regime Fit (8 / 20): Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity produce a below-midpoint score; the stock tracks the market without a clear macro tailwind in the source data.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (4 / 20): Altman Z-Score of 1.12, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. The Altman and Piotroski readings are weak, which is the primary driver of the forensic risk flag.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside drivers are limited to the institutional-flow pillar and the modest recent price action ($4.96, +1.02%, within a $2.02–$5.98 52-week range). The valuation tradeoff is stark: with negative free cash flow yield, negative ROIC, and a distressed-range Altman Z-Score, the market price is not supported by current cash generation as reflected in this rating. The rating's conclusion is that downside forensic risk outweighs the stock's near-term price momentum.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $69.3M | $-0.2M | $-0.8M | N/A | $-5.3M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $81.1M | $6.7M | $3.3M | N/A | $3.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $86.5M | $6.3M | $17.2M | N/A | $3.9M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $86.5M (FY 2023) to $81.1M (FY 2024) to $69.3M (FY 2025), and operating income moved from $6.3M to $6.7M to $-0.2M. Per the market data, gross margin is 15.2%, operating margin -0.3%, and net margin -1.2%. ROIC is -0.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 1.12, the Piotroski F-Score is 1/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5; these are the forensic readings cited in the rating. Cash and debt balances are N/A in the financials.
Open Questions
- What are the company's cash and debt balances, which are N/A in the financials, and how do they reconcile with the Debt/Equity reading of 0.5?
- What drove the decline in operating income from $6.7M in FY 2024 to $-0.2M in FY 2025, and is the revenue decline from $81.1M to $69.3M concentrated in specific programs or customers?
- What are the transaction details (size, price, and shares) of the Form 4 filing attributed to Pamela Levesque, and do they represent open-market buying or selling?
- What are the sources of the institutional-flow score (10/20), given that 13F holder data is listed as NONE in the source data?
- Which customers, programs, and supply-chain relationships underpin the Military/Government/Technical exposure, given the Butterfly graph lists no links?
CVU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Canada report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering CPI Aerostructures Inc. (CVU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Discover why Zacks initiated coverage of CVU with a "Neutral" rating, being the first on Wall Street to initiate coverage on the stock. Learn how margin recovery, a growing backlog and defense contracts support growth, w
CVU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.81?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVU (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $4.96?
Welcome to the CVU (CPI Aerostructures Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Military/Government/Technical. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CVU — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVU, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 15.2% gross margins. Unless CPI Aerostructures Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CVU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Military/Government/Technical and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.96 (52-wk range $2.02 - $5.98), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.