CVS Health Corporation (CVS) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$90.25 -0.09% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.06

CVS Health Corporation (CVS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 61/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $115.53B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, CVS Health Corporation (NYSE: CVS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $90.25 (-0.09% 1D, market cap $115.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CVS ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVS compare to GRDN and YI in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), CVS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 65.3x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, GRDN (Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 52.1x, ROIC 37.7%, cap $2.56B) and YI (111 Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $26.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVS?
▼

Per CVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064803), CVS Health Corporation generated $402.07B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $1.77B in net income, and $7.81B in free cash flow against $253.54B in total assets and $80.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $90.06 (-0.21%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 1.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 61/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510061
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (12)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (10)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+1.4% Base Target
$116 Bull$91 Base$71 Bear
📬 FREE CVS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (61/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVS SCORES 61/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.31 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 50% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-0.68% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 10 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
53
Grade C-$87.55+8.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
56
Grade C$94.75-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
58
Grade C$91.13-1% Next Q
Current
61
Grade C-$90.25+0.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C- (53) → C- (61)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 61/100 (C-) score, CVS faces multiple-compression risk if 65.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Priced at 65x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($91.10) or 200D SMA ($88.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($91.47) toward Bear Floor ($71.35).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CVS Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $90.25: 110.8 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $71.35
$7,906
$-2,094 (-20.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $91.47
$10,135
+$135 (+1.4%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $116.21
$12,876
+$2,876 (+28.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$9574%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$10969%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$8158%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CVS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +10.05%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $89.95H $90.33L $89.95C $90.25VOL 10.23M
RES: $94.40SUP: $82.81SMA50: $91.10SMA200: $88.89
$113.1$103.0$92.84$82.69$72.54RES $94.40SUP $82.81$90.252026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
43.8%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →
LLY → CVS Confirmed Filing
High-dollar GLP-1 prescriptions inflate CVS Pharmacy top-line revenue and Caremark PBM rebate administration volume, while depressing retail pharmacy gross margin % due to thin brand-drug dispensing spreads.
AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVS)

Consumer Staples Rank #41 of 146 ⚔️ GRDN vs CVS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (CVS vs. GRDN, YI, PETS, RDGT)

Industry: Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores (5 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CVS Health Corporation (CVS) ranks #41 by composite RQD confidence (61/100, grade C-) and #9 by equity capitalization ($115.53B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GRDN leads on earnings valuation at 52.1x trailing P/E, while GRDN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 37.7% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. GRDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with CVS at 61/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVS ACTIVE
CVS Health Corporation
C- 61/100 65.3x 45.0% 2.6% -0.09% $115.53B Benchmark Subject
GRDN
Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A)
B- 71/100 52.1x 20.2% 37.7% +0.59% $2.56B /grdn-vs-cvs →
YI
111 Inc.
D- 37/100 — 5.8% -20.5% -4.36% $26.2M /yi-vs-cvs →
PETS
PetMed Express Inc.
E 19/100 — 28.1% -35.0% +0.85% $25.6M /pets-vs-cvs →
RDGT
Ridgetech Inc.
D- 37/100 — 3.6% — -3.32% $3.0M /rdgt-vs-cvs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000064803

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), CVS Health Corporation (CVS) reported GAAP revenue of $402.07B (+7.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $372.81B , and +12.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.77B, operating cash flow of $10.64B, and free cash flow of $7.81B (+23.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVS closed FY2025 with $253.54B in total assets against $80.17B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.31, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $402.07B $1.77B $10.64B $7.81B $253.54B $80.17B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $372.81B $4.61B $9.11B $6.33B $253.22B $79.87B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $357.78B $8.34B $13.43B -$2.67B $429.33B $100.46B

3. CVS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, CVS Health Corporation (NYSE: CVS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 61/100 at a spot price of $90.25 (-0.09% 1D, market cap $115.53B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, CVS ranks #41 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVS compare to GRDN and YI in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores), CVS carries a Roarable C- (61/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 65.3x, gross margin of 45.0%, and ROIC of 2.6%. By comparison, GRDN (Guardian Pharmacy Services Inc. (Class A)) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 52.1x, ROIC 37.7%, cap $2.56B) and YI (111 Inc.) posts a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $26.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GRDN leads on earnings multiple (52.1x) while GRDN leads on capital efficiency (37.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVS?

Per CVS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000064803), CVS Health Corporation generated $402.07B in revenue (+7.8% YoY), $1.77B in net income, and $7.81B in free cash flow against $253.54B in total assets and $80.17B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVS last traded at $90.25 (-0.09% on volume of 8,187,756 shares), positioning the stock -0.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($91.10) and +1.53% above its 200-day simple moving average ($88.89). Across its 52-week range of $69.51 to $110.68, CVS sits at the 50.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($85.92 to $94.58).

CVS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is CVS's 12-month stock price target?

CVS Health Corporation (CVS) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $91.47 (+1.4% from $90.25), with a bull-case target of $116.21 and a bear-case floor of $71.35.

Is CVS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates CVS C- (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 61/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 61/100 (C-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CVS — CVS Health Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:09:33Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, CVS scores 61 out of 100, earning a C- and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Supported by ROIC of 2.6% and an FCF yield of 6.76%. Returns on invested capital are thin, so the cash-generation case is moderate rather than strong.
  • Whale 13F Flow (12/20): Reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source data does not provide the underlying 13F holdings, so this pillar cannot be traced to specific filers.
  • Insider Conviction (10/20): Reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the weakest pillar, indicating limited insider-level conviction in the current source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20): Reflects a beta of 0.88 and sector sensitivity, suggesting somewhat lower-than-market price sensitivity to broad market moves.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.31, a Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.99. This is the strongest pillar, indicating a balance sheet that the rating treats as relatively sound.

For a prospective investor, the implication is a mixed profile: a balance sheet and cash yield that support the stock, offset by thin margins and weak insider signals. Valuation tradeoffs are significant, as the P/E (TTM) of 65.3 and EV/EBITDA of 25.7 are high relative to the reported ROIC of 2.6%. The rating does not imply a recommendation to buy or sell.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
90.33$115.53B65.360.725.71.382.94%0.88$69.51 - $110.682.6%

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$402067.0M$4660.0M$1768.0MN/A$7807.0M$8453.0M$80170.2M
FY 2024$372809.0M$8516.0M$4614.0MN/A$6326.0M$8586.0M$79868.2M
FY 2023$357776.0M$13743.0M$8344.0MN/A$-2673.9MN/A$100463.5M

Per the SEC financials, revenue increased across the three reported periods while net income and operating income declined from FY 2023 to FY 2025. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9. Debt/Equity is 0.99 and ROIC is 2.6%. Per the Market Data, reported net margin is 0.4%, reflecting the compression visible in the income figures.

Open Questions

  • What is the composition of the reported 2.6% ROIC, and how has it trended beyond the three periods shown?
  • Why did EPS remain N/A across all three reported periods, and what is the per-share earnings trajectory?
  • What portion of the Caremark and Aetna segments drives the operating margin compression from 2023 to 2025?
  • What are the specific insider, 13F, and Congressional trades underlying the 10/20 insider and 12/20 whale pillars?
  • What is the undisclosed GLP-1 exposure percentage, and does the 10-Q disclosure quantify it?

CVS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CVS Health Corporation (CVS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $90.25?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVS 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $97.56 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CVS (C- • RQD 61/100) a Buy at $90.33?

Welcome to the CVS (CVS Health Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 61/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (65.3x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $67.75 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $90.33

Pump the brakes on CVS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CVS, but look at what you are paying: 65.3x trailing P/E with 45.0% gross margins. Unless CVS Health Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $106.59 (+18.0%)
Spot @ $90.33

CVS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CVS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $90.33 (52-wk range $69.51 - $110.68), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%