FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$1.31 -5.07% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.30

Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $24.3M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVM Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Cel-Sci Corporation (NYSE: CVM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $24.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVM compare to EVAX and ESLA in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CVM carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVAX (Evaxion A/S) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.4M) and ESLA (Estrella Immunopharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $27.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BSEM leads on capital efficiency (-5.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVM?
▼

Per CVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000725363), Cel-Sci Corporation generated $69.5M in revenue (-5.9% YoY), -$25.4M in net income, and -$17.2M in free cash flow against $22.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $1.30 (-1.10%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (35/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510035
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk D
Cash (8)Whales (3)SEC (10)Macro (9)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.7% Base Target
$8 Bull$1 Base$1 Bear
📬 FREE CVM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (35/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVM SCORES 35/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 6% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$1.75-11.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
40
Grade D$1.55+1.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
38
Grade E$1.57-16.6% Next Q
Current
35
Grade D-$1.31-8.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (43) → D- (35)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVM Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CVM currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.70) and Max Pain ($1.38) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.19.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVM• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVM Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How CVM Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$0 (0% FCF Margin)
Revenue$69.5MGross Profit $36.1M (52%)Cost of Sales $33.3MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $36.1MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $88.1M
FY24
Rev $73.8M
FY25
Rev $69.5M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$69.5M52%-35.7%-$25.4M-$17.2M-45%
FY 2024$73.8M52%-35.7%-$26.9M-$18.9M-45%
FY 2023$88.1M52%-35.7%-$32.4M-$22.8M-35%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVM)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CVM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -22.49%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $1.50H $1.50L $1.31C $1.31VOL 190.0K
RES: $3.03SUP: $1.70SMA50: $1.70SMA200: $2.48
$6.90$5.27$3.64$2.01$0.38RES $3.03SUP $1.70$1.312026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -5.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVM today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVM today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVM)

Health Care Rank #607 of 1015 ⚔️ EVAX vs CVM Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CVM vs. EVAX, ESLA, BSEM, MGX)

Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) ranks #607 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #819 by equity capitalization ($24.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CVM leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while BSEM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -5.7% ROIC and 93.6% gross margin. EVAX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with CVM at 35/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVM ACTIVE
Cel-Sci Corporation
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% -5.07% $24.3M Benchmark Subject
EVAX
Evaxion A/S
D 46/100 — — — -0.34% $26.4M /evax-vs-cvm →
ESLA
Estrella Immunopharma Inc.
D- 38/100 — — -35.0% -33.32% $27.8M /esla-vs-cvm →
BSEM
BioStem Technologies Inc.
D- 35/100 — 93.6% -5.7% +3.57% $20.9M /bsem-vs-cvm →
MGX
Metagenomi Therapeutics Inc.
E 23/100 — — -35.0% -3.24% $29.5M /mgx-vs-cvm →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0000725363 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) reported GAAP revenue of $69.5M (-5.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $73.8M , and -21.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$25.4M, operating cash flow of -$17.1M, and free cash flow of -$17.2M (+9.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVM closed FY2025 with $22.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $69.5M -$25.4M -$17.1M -$17.2M $22.9M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $73.8M -$26.9M -$18.8M -$18.9M $25.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $88.1M -$32.4M -$22.8M -$22.8M — —

3. CVM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Cel-Sci Corporation (NYSE: CVM) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market cap $24.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.

How does CVM compare to EVAX and ESLA in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), CVM carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, EVAX (Evaxion A/S) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.4M) and ESLA (Estrella Immunopharma Inc.) posts a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $27.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CVM leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while BSEM leads on capital efficiency (-5.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVM?

Per CVM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0000725363), Cel-Sci Corporation generated $69.5M in revenue (-5.9% YoY), -$25.4M in net income, and -$17.2M in free cash flow against $22.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVM last traded at $1.31 (-5.07% on volume of 91,943 shares), positioning the stock -22.94% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.70) and -47.18% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.48). Across its 52-week range of $0.89 to $7.80, CVM sits at the 6.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.15 to $1.47).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 35/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CVM — Cel-Sci Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.31 (-5.07% 1D, market capitalization $24.3M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. It carries a market capitalization of $0.0B on the profile line, which conflicts with the $26.4M figure in market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) reported $69.5M in annual revenue (up from $73.8M in FY2024, -5.9% YoY) and -$25.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($88.1M revenue, -$32.4M net income) through FY2025, CVM scaled operating cash flow to -$17.1M and free cash flow to -$17.2M, backed by $22.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.89 – $7.80 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only cross-asset linkage is the liquidity-beta relationship in the proprietary signal (3.86x Net Liquidity elasticity), which indicates sensitivity to Fed balance-sheet and liquidity conditions rather than to a named supplier or customer. Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can CVM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $69.5M and free cash flow of -$17.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CVM's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CVM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cel-Sci Corporation (CVM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVM Debate Forum (3) ↓
🟡 MARKET WIRE Benzinga • 8d ago
CEL-SCI Presents New Pre-Surgical Data From Its Phase 3 Trial Of Multikine At World Congress; Locally Advanced Primary Tumor With No Detectable Lymph Node Involved; Tumor Proportion Score Less Than 10%

CEL-SCI Corporation (NYSE:CVM) today announced positive new pre-surgical tumor response and safety analyses from its completed Phase 3 study of Multikine® (Leukocyte Interleukin, Injection)*. The findings were presented

Read Full Source ↗
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.31?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVM 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVM:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $1.71 (+23.9%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Multikine Phase 3 analyses reporting 73% five-year survival in a biomarker-identified subgroup, alongside a 96/100 macro tailwind score

Here is why I am bullish on CVM here at $1.38: Multikine Phase 3 analyses reporting 73% five-year survival in a biomarker-identified subgroup, alongside a 96/100 macro tailwind score from the liquidity signal.. Compare CVM's 0.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $1.31 are getting bought.

EarningsSniper 🐂 BULL

@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 3/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $1.38 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.

RI RiskArb_Desk RQD DEBATE OPENER • Hedged Event Driven 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $1.03 (-25.4%)
Spot @ $1.38

Negative ROIC of -35%, a 0% FCF yield, and an RQD score of 36 with weak institutional and insider flow pillars.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CVM above $1.38. Negative ROIC of -35%, a 0% FCF yield, and an RQD score of 36 with weak institutional and insider flow pillars.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $7.80.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%