Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.2% Move

$662.89 +7.09% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $672.94

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 80/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (24% profit margin, 18% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $4.76B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CVCO Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Cavco Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: CVCO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $662.89 (+7.09% 1D, market cap $4.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVCO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CVCO compare to SKY and ECG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), CVCO carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.0x, gross margin of 23.5%, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, SKY (Champion Homes Inc.) holds a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $4.60B) and ECG (Everus Construction Group Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 30.4%, cap $5.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTH leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while ECG leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVCO?
▼

Per CVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000278166), Cavco Industries Inc. generated $2.24B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $191.2M in net income, and $232.1M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $172.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $672.97 (+1.52%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 10.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 80/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.3% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510080
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B+
Cash (18)Whales (15)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.9% Base Target
$860 Bull$729 Base$544 Bear
📬 FREE CVCO RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CVCO)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (80/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CVCO SCORES 80/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.3% FCF Margin ($232.1M FCF) & 23.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 10.31 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit13/20 pts (-7 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.9) create a -7 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
72
Grade B$506.30+2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
75
Grade B+$516.25+3.2% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
77
Grade B+$532.57+24.5% Next Q
Current
80
Grade B+$662.89+8.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (72) → B+ (80)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CVCO Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 80/100 (B+) score, CVCO faces multiple-compression risk if 22.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 21.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($548.28) or 200D SMA ($548.41) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($728.52) toward Bear Floor ($543.57).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CVCO• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CVCO Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 26, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 26, 2026 (~53 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.2% Swing Band

±$60.99 Expected Swing
$601.90 (-9.2%)Spot $662.89$723.88 (+9.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

CVCO Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 80/100

Trailing EPS: $24.86 • YoY Revenue Growth: 11.4%

Model Bullish Setup (80/100)Model Risk Weight (20/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-28$2.24B$191.2M$232.1M23.5%
FY 20242025-03-29$2.02B$171.0M$157.1M23.1%
FY 20232024-03-30$1.79B$157.9M$143.9M23.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating CVCO & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on CVCO
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CVCO // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +38.26%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $547.3H $662.9L $547.3C $662.9VOL 249.0K
RES: $587.0SUP: $490.1SMA50: $548.3SMA200: $548.4
$678.3$614.6$550.9$487.3$423.6RES $587.0SUP $490.1$662.92026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CVCO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +11.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVCO today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVCO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CVCO today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVCO)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #21 of 1011 ⚔️ SKY vs CVCO Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CVCO vs. SKY, ECG, MTH, IBP)

Industry: Homebuilding (31 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) ranks #21 by composite RQD confidence (80/100, grade B+) and #280 by equity capitalization ($4.76B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MTH leads on earnings valuation at 9.3x trailing P/E, while ECG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 30.4% ROIC and 12.1% gross margin. SKY currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with CVCO at 80/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CVCO ACTIVE
Cavco Industries Inc.
B+ 80/100 22.0x 23.5% 17.6% +7.09% $4.76B Benchmark Subject
SKY
Champion Homes Inc.
A- 81/100 21.3x 26.4% 20.8% +4.72% $4.60B /sky-vs-cvco →
ECG
Everus Construction Group Inc.
D 46/100 27.3x 12.1% 30.4% +0.35% $5.24B /ecg-vs-cvco →
MTH
Meritage Homes Corporation
C- 59/100 9.3x — 8.0% +7.04% $4.20B /mth-vs-cvco →
IBP
Installed Building Products Inc.
C+ 67/100 21.3x 34.0% 24.7% +3.32% $5.67B /ibp-vs-cvco →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-28 • CIK 0000278166

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28), Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) reported GAAP revenue of $2.24B (+11.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.02B , and +25.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $191.2M, operating cash flow of $267.5M, and free cash flow of $232.1M (+47.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVCO closed FY2025 with $1.47B in total assets against $172.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.31, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-28 $2.24B $191.2M $267.5M $232.1M $1.47B $172.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-29 $2.02B $171.0M $178.5M $157.1M $1.39B $324.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-30 $1.79B $157.9M $224.7M $143.9M $2.31B $541.6M

3. CVCO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CVCO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Cavco Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: CVCO) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 80/100 at a spot price of $662.89 (+7.09% 1D, market cap $4.76B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVCO ranks #21 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CVCO compare to SKY and ECG in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Homebuilding), CVCO carries a Roarable B+ (80/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.0x, gross margin of 23.5%, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, SKY (Champion Homes Inc.) holds a A- grade (81/100 RQD, P/E 21.3x, ROIC 20.8%, cap $4.60B) and ECG (Everus Construction Group Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E 27.3x, ROIC 30.4%, cap $5.24B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MTH leads on earnings multiple (9.3x) while ECG leads on capital efficiency (30.4% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVCO?

Per CVCO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-28, CIK 0000278166), Cavco Industries Inc. generated $2.24B in revenue (+11.4% YoY), $191.2M in net income, and $232.1M in free cash flow against $1.47B in total assets and $172.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (24% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CVCO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CVCO last traded at $662.89 (+7.09% on volume of 127,536 shares), positioning the stock +20.90% above its 50-day simple moving average ($548.28) and +20.87% above its 200-day simple moving average ($548.41). Across its 52-week range of $443.34 to $713.01, CVCO sits at the 81.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.9 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.2% ($601.90 to $723.88).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 80/100 (B+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CVCO — Cavco Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:22:04Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CVCO scores 70 out of 100, grading B- as a "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 17.6%; FCF yield 5.52%), Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 16/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 9/20 (Beta 0.93; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 18/20 (Altman Z 10.31; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.15).

The strongest pillars are the cash engine and the balance sheet, both of which indicate that the reported profitability converts to cash and that leverage is low. The insider-conviction pillar is also comparatively strong. The weakest pillars are institutional 13F flow and macro regime fit, each at 9/20; for a prospective investor, this means the institutional accumulation signal is more modest than the fundamentals, and the stock's sensitivity to sector conditions is a meaningful source of uncertainty.

Valuation is the principal tradeoff. Per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 22 and a forward P/E of 20.5, and the price sits in the upper portion of its 52-week range. The RQD Score does not itself establish whether the current price already reflects this quality. A recent news headline in the wire suggests the stock "May Be Fully Priced Given Its Earnings," which is consistent with that valuation concern. Upside drivers implied by the pillars are continued cash conversion and insider or institutional accumulation; the principal downside risk is multiple compression if earnings growth slows relative to a 22x trailing multiple.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Homebuilding industry. — for detailed product lines, customer segments, or revenue-generating mechanics beyond the sector and industry classification. The reported margin figures (gross margin 23.5%, operating margin 10.2%, net margin 8.5%) are per the market data section.

Revenue, operating income, and net income rose across the three reported fiscal years, and free cash flow increased from $143.9M to $232.1M. Per the market data, ROIC is 17.6% and the net margin is 8.5%. The Altman Z-Score is 10.31 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.15. Reported debt declined from $541.6M in FY 2023 to $172.3M in FY 2025, while cash fell from $362.9M in FY 2024 to $224.6M in FY 2025.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Strong cash conversion (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) with a very low Debt/Equity of 0.15 and Altman Z of 10.31 gives the stock a sound fundamental base. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $443.34 – $713.01 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: At a 22x trailing P/E near the upper end of its 52-week range, the stock is exposed to multiple compression, and a one-time $7M insurance benefit flatters recent earnings. Investors must weigh 22.0x trailing P/E and 16.0x EV/EBITDA against 10.2% operating margins and a 0.93 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies are therefore — Sector correlations beyond the sector and industry classification are — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the provided sources.

For a prospective investor, the practical implication is that the ripple effects of homebuilding-sector conditions on CVCO cannot be mapped here, and the Roarable Macro Regime Fit pillar (9/20) is the only source-backed indicator of sector sensitivity.

  • Key Question #1: What share of FY 2025 earnings was generated by the one-time $7M insurance benefit, and what would underlying operating income look like without it?
  • Key Question #2: What drove the decline in cash from $362.9M (FY 2024) to $224.6M (FY 2025) while free cash flow was positive, and how was the cash deployed?
  • Key Question #3: What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that no analyst data is provided?

CVCO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cavco Industries Inc. (CVCO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CVCO Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CVCO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $662.89?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CVCO 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CVCO:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $786.13 (+27.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong cash conversion (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) with a very low Debt/Equity of 0.15 and Altman Z of 10.31 gives the stock a sound

Strong cash conversion (ROIC 17.6%, FCF yield 5.52%) with a very low Debt/Equity of 0.15 and Altman Z of 10.31 gives the stock a sound fundamental base.. When you look under the hood at CVCO, Fundamental Cash Engine is 18/20 with 23.5% gross margins and 17.6% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (15/20) has been quietly accumulating below $713.01. My 12M target is $786.13.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 80/100 quality, though with 0.93 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $619.00 and keeping dry powder in case we test $575.67.

MU MultipleCompression Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $470.44 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $619.00

At a 22x trailing P/E near the upper end of its 52-week range, the stock is exposed to multiple compression, and a one-time $7M insuran

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CVCO: At a 22x trailing P/E near the upper end of its 52-week range, the stock is exposed to multiple compression, and a one-time $7M insurance benefit flatters recent earnings.. At 22.0x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Homebuilding triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%