Yahoo Finance report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CTNM Stock advanced +1.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CTNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CTNM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $9.56 (+1.81% 1D, market cap $353.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CTNM ranks #858 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CTNM compare to EBS and CAPR in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTNM carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -29.0%. By comparison, EBS (Emergent BioSolutions Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $349.2M) and CAPR (Capricor Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $370.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTNM?
▼
Per CTNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855175), Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $190.6M in revenue (+33.7% YoY), -$60.0M in net income, and -$55.5M in free cash flow against $276.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CTNM Turnaround Squeeze
While CTNM currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.40) and Max Pain ($10.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.67.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CTNM Stock advanced +1.81% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) advanced +1.81% to $9.56, trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($6.72 – $17.78). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-29% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 26% of its 52-week range ($6.72 – $17.78) with RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $9.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
SAN DIEGO, October 29, 2026--Contineum Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: CTNM) (Contineum or the Company), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company pioneering differentiated small molecule therapies for inflammatory and fibr
Jones Trading analyst Debanjana Chatterjee maintains Contineum Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CTNM) with a Buy and raises the price target from $24 to $30.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTNM)
- ✓Walkthrough of CTNM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CTNM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +33.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTNM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTNM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTNM)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (CTNM vs. EBS, CAPR, SPRY, GALT)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) ranks #858 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #494 by equity capitalization ($353.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EBS leads on earnings valuation at 7.0x trailing P/E, while EBS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.9% ROIC and 56.1% gross margin. EBS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 48/100 (D) compared with CTNM at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTNM
ACTIVE
Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | E | 28/100 | — | — | -29.0% | +1.81% | $353.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| EBS Emergent BioSolutions Inc. | D | 48/100 | 7.0x | 56.1% | 8.9% | -5.43% | $349.2M | /ebs-vs-ctnm → |
| CAPR Capricor Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +13.48% | $370.9M | /capr-vs-ctnm → |
| SPRY ARS Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 20/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -9.76% | $336.1M | /spry-vs-ctnm → |
| GALT Galectin Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.30% | $335.6M | /galt-vs-ctnm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001855175 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) reported GAAP revenue of $190.6M (+33.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $142.5M , and +281.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$60.0M, operating cash flow of -$55.3M, and free cash flow of -$55.5M (-66.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTNM closed FY2025 with $276.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $190.6M | -$60.0M | -$55.3M | -$55.5M | $276.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $142.5M | -$42.3M | -$32.8M | -$33.4M | $212.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $50.0M | $22.7M | $19.3M | $19.3M | — | — |
3. CTNM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CTNM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: CTNM) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $9.56 (+1.81% 1D, market cap $353.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, CTNM ranks #858 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CTNM compare to EBS and CAPR in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), CTNM carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -29.0%. By comparison, EBS (Emergent BioSolutions Inc.) holds a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 7.0x, ROIC 8.9%, cap $349.2M) and CAPR (Capricor Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $370.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, EBS leads on earnings multiple (7.0x) while EBS leads on capital efficiency (8.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTNM?
Per CTNM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001855175), Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) generated $190.6M in revenue (+33.7% YoY), -$60.0M in net income, and -$55.5M in free cash flow against $276.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CTNM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CTNM last traded at $9.56 (+1.81% on volume of 369,020 shares), positioning the stock -22.90% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.40) and -29.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.53). Across its 52-week range of $6.72 to $17.78, CTNM sits at the 25.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($8.36 to $10.76).
CTNM — Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 28/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $9.56 (+1.81% 1D, market capitalization $353.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -29.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -15.82%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Reported revenue is — for FY 2025 and FY 2024, versus $50.0M for FY 2023, .
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) reported $190.6M in annual revenue (up from $142.5M in FY2024, +33.7% YoY) and -$60.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($50.0M revenue, $22.7M net income) through FY2025, CTNM scaled operating cash flow to -$55.3M and free cash flow to -$55.5M, backed by $276.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 28/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -15.82% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.72 – $17.78 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), CTNM carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can CTNM sustain or expand its — operating margin and -29.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $190.6M and free cash flow of -$55.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is CTNM's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
CTNM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StocksToTrade report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Contineum Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) (CTNM) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CTNM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.56?
A cited Bristol Myers Squibb positive Phase 3 result drove a 27% share surge, and a rating upgrade to Buy was reported.
Don't sleep on CTNM's setup in Health Care. A cited Bristol Myers Squibb positive Phase 3 result drove a 27% share surge, and a rating upgrade to Buy was reported.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (28/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — CTNM's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Operating losses widened from -$50.9M in FY 2024 to -$68.1M in FY 2025 while free cash flow stayed negative at -$55.5M.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CTNM above $9.39. Operating losses widened from -$50.9M in FY 2024 to -$68.1M in FY 2025 while free cash flow stayed negative at -$55.5M.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20) and FCF yield (-15.82%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $17.78.