FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$224.77 +2.25% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $226.22

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) earns a Roarable Rating of B+ (Buy) with 79/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (50.7% gross margin, 30% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B+ • BUY Cap $87.29B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CTAS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $224.77 (+2.25% 1D, market cap $87.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.41B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?
▼

Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $226.23 (+0.65%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 18/20 (A) • 16.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 79/100 (B+) historically ranked in the Top 9% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 71.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B+
025507510079
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw A- · Rk B
Cash (18)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (12)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+9.4% Base Target
$290 Bull$246 Base$184 Bear
📬 FREE CTAS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CTAS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (79/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CTAS SCORES 79/100 (B+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+18/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 16.7% FCF Margin ($1.88B FCF) & 50.7% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±4.4% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (61.3) create a -8 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$208.63+5.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$220.15-3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
76
Grade B+$212.81+5.6% Next Q
Current
79
Grade B+$224.77+8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B (71) → B+ (79)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CTAS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 79/100 (B+) score, CTAS faces multiple-compression risk if 43.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 48.2% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($205.25) or 200D SMA ($190.61) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($246.01) toward Bear Floor ($184.31).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CTAS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CTAS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How CTAS Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$1.88B (16.7% FCF Margin)
Revenue$11.26BGross Profit $5.71B (50.7%)Cost of Sales $5.56BOp Profit $2.61B (23.1%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $3.10BNet Profit$2.00B (17.8%)Tax/Other $606.5M

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $9.60B
FY24
Rev $10.34B
FY25
Rev $11.26B
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$11.26B50.7%23.1%$2.00B$1.88B30.8%
FY 2024$10.34B50%22.8%$1.81B$1.76B30.1%
FY 2023$9.60B50.7%21.6%$1.57B$1.64B5.7%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CTAS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CTAS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CTAS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +34.68%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $218.1H $224.8L $218.1C $224.8VOL 2.24M
RES: $229.7SUP: $185.3SMA50: $205.3SMA200: $190.6
$231.3$212.3$193.3$174.3$155.3RES $229.7SUP $185.3$224.82026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CTAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
32.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CTAS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CTAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CTAS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CTAS)

Industrials Rank #5 of 486 ⚔️ RL vs CTAS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CTAS vs. RL, VFC, PVH, KTB)

Industry: Garments and Clothing (6 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cintas Corporation (CTAS) ranks #5 by composite RQD confidence (79/100, grade B+) and #16 by equity capitalization ($87.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, KTB leads on earnings valuation at 18.2x trailing P/E, while RL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 44.5% ROIC and 69.9% gross margin. CTAS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 79/100 (B+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CTAS ACTIVE
Cintas Corporation
B+ 79/100 43.3x 50.7% 29.7% +2.25% $87.29B Benchmark Subject
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
B 75/100 25.4x 69.9% 44.5% +1.19% $23.41B /rl-vs-ctas →
VFC
V.F. Corporation
D+ 58/100 28.3x 54.8% 11.5% +5.96% $7.20B /vfc-vs-ctas →
PVH
PVH Corp.
C+ 66/100 — 57.5% 2.9% +3.03% $4.16B /pvh-vs-ctas →
KTB
Kontoor Brands Inc.
B- 70/100 18.2x 45.2% 16.4% +4.11% $4.06B /ktb-vs-ctas →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-05-31 • CIK 0000723254 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31), Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported GAAP revenue of $11.26B (+8.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.34B , and +17.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.00B, operating cash flow of $2.28B, and free cash flow of $1.88B (+7.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CTAS closed FY2025 with $10.13B in total assets against $2.43B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 14.53, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-05-31 $11.26B $2.00B $2.28B $1.88B $10.13B $2.43B
FY2024 (FY) 2025-05-31 $10.34B $1.81B $2.17B $1.76B $9.37B $2.03B
FY2023 (FY) 2024-05-31 $9.60B $1.57B $2.07B $1.64B $47.62B $11.14B

3. CTAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CTAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is rated B+ (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 79/100 at a spot price of $224.77 (+2.25% 1D, market cap $87.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 13/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, CTAS ranks #5 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CTAS compare to RL and VFC in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Garments and Clothing), CTAS carries a Roarable B+ (79/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 43.3x, gross margin of 50.7%, and ROIC of 29.7%. By comparison, RL (Ralph Lauren Corporation) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 25.4x, ROIC 44.5%, cap $23.41B) and VFC (V.F. Corporation) posts a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 28.3x, ROIC 11.5%, cap $7.20B). Among the 5-stock peer group, KTB leads on earnings multiple (18.2x) while RL leads on capital efficiency (44.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CTAS?

Per CTAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-05-31, CIK 0000723254), Cintas Corporation generated $11.26B in revenue (+8.9% YoY), $2.00B in net income, and $1.88B in free cash flow against $10.13B in total assets and $2.43B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (50.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CTAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CTAS last traded at $224.77 (+2.25% on volume of 1,622,688 shares), positioning the stock +9.51% above its 50-day simple moving average ($205.25) and +17.92% above its 200-day simple moving average ($190.61). Across its 52-week range of $161.16 to $226.69, CTAS sits at the 97.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.4% ($214.88 to $234.66).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 79/100 (B+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CTAS — Cintas Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-05-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 79/100, corresponding to a B+ letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $224.77 (+2.25% 1D, market capitalization $87.29B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 29.7%, gross margin of 50.7%, operating margin of 23.1%, and free cash flow yield of 2.17%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (13/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.93x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 14.53, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.54x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Cintas Corporation is a NASDAQ-listed company classified under the Industrials sector and the Garments and Clothing industry. Its market capitalization is $86.59B, per the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-05-31), Cintas Corporation (CTAS) reported $11.26B in annual revenue (up from $10.34B in FY2024, +8.9% YoY) and $2.00B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($9.60B revenue, $1.57B net income) through FY2025, CTAS scaled operating cash flow to $2.28B and free cash flow to $1.88B, backed by $10.13B in total assets against $2.43B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B+ • RQD 79/100): Strong cash generator (50.7% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $161.16 – $226.69 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 43.3x trailing P/E and 30.2x EV/EBITDA against 23.1% operating margins and a 0.93x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Garments and Clothing (Industrials), CTAS carries a macro regime beta of 0.93 and gross margin of 50.7%.

  • Key Question #1: Can CTAS sustain or expand its 23.1% operating margin and 29.7% ROIC against Garments and Clothing peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $11.26B and free cash flow of $1.88B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.43B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CTAS's 40.3x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.93x)?

CTAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cintas Corporation (CTAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CTAS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CTAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $224.77?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CTAS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CTAS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $281.37 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong cash and balance-sheet profile, with ROIC of 29.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 14.53, and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, supported by a r

Picked up a starter position in CTAS in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $219.82. Strong cash and balance-sheet profile, with ROIC of 29.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 14.53, and a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, supported by a reported 15% gain on record Q4 margins.. Trading inside a $161.16–$226.69 52-week range with 2.17% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Garments and Clothing multiples expand this quarter.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on 43.3x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Garments and Clothing. If gross margin (50.7%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $189.05 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $219.82

Valuation is stretched at a P/E (TTM) of 43.3 and FCF yield of only 2.17%, with a pending FTC challenge to the UniFirst deal as a key r

Valuation is stretched at a P/E (TTM) of 43.3 and FCF yield of only 2.17%, with a pending FTC challenge to the UniFirst deal as a key risk.. Look at the math on CTAS: paying 43.3x trailing P/E for 29.7% ROIC and 23.1% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Garments and Clothing demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $193.44 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%