Crane Company (CR) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$198.02 -3.78% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $196.30

Crane Company (CR) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $11.45B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CR Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $198.02 (-3.78% 1D, market cap $11.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #87 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.60B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?
β–Ό

Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $196.30 (-0.87%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 15/20 (B) β€’ 13.1% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 54.8% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C
025507510063
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C Β· Rk C
Cash (15)Whales (10)SEC (15)Macro (10)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.3% Base Target
$242 Bull$202 Base$158 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE CR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±7.7%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY CR SCORES 63/100 (C) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+15/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 13.1% FCF Margin ($302.3M FCF) & 42.2% Gross Margin

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 6.16 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 9/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (47.2) create a -10 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
71
Grade B$203.97+0.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$204.43-2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
66
Grade B-$198.42-0.2% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$198.02+0.9% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B (71) β†’ C (63)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CR Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CR faces multiple-compression risk if 32.4x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 39.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($202.22) or 200D SMA ($197.89) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($202.48) toward Bear Floor ($157.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CRβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œCR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
2.24% Total Yield
0.44% Cash ($0.87/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
88/100 β€’ FORTRESS PAYOUT
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
14% of FCF
8 consecutive years of payout growth
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $432/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in CR & A-Rated Leaders

  • βœ“12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on CR and its top sector peer
  • βœ“Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +15.92%β–Ό DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $205.8H $205.8L $198.0C $198.0VOL 458.9K
RES: $205.7SUP: $177.8SMA50: $202.2SMA200: $197.9
$235.1$216.2$197.3$178.4$159.5RES $205.7SUP $177.8$198.02026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CR today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CR)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CR vs. WTS, MLI, RBC, VMI)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Crane Company (CR) ranks #87 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #92 by equity capitalization ($11.45B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MLI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with CR at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CR ACTIVE
Crane Company
C 63/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% -3.78% $11.45B Benchmark Subject
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C 65/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% -0.94% $11.60B /wts-vs-cr β†’
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 66/100 15.9x β€” 41.1% -2.19% $11.89B /mli-vs-cr β†’
RBC
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 59/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% -6.76% $14.63B /rbc-vs-cr β†’
VMI
Valmont Industries Inc.
C- 60/100 23.6x 30.2% 14.7% -2.46% $8.08B /vmi-vs-cr β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001944013

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Crane Company (CR) reported GAAP revenue of $2.31B (+8.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.13B , and +23.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $366.6M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, CR closed FY2025 with $3.85B in total assets against $1.15B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.16, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $2.31B $366.6M β€” β€” $3.85B $1.15B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $2.13B $294.7M β€” β€” $2.64B $247.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.86B $255.9M β€” β€” $6.54B $1.53B

3. CR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Crane Company (NYSE: CR) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $198.02 (-3.78% 1D, market cap $11.45B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CR ranks #87 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CR compare to WTS and MLI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), CR carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.4x, gross margin of 42.2%, and ROIC of 12.4%. By comparison, WTS (Watts Water Technologies Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 19.5%, cap $11.60B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CR?

Per CR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001944013), Crane Company generated $2.31B in revenue (+8.2% YoY), $366.6M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $3.85B in total assets and $1.15B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (42% profit margin)β€”profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CR last traded at $198.02 (-3.78% on volume of 458,863 shares), positioning the stock -2.08% below its 50-day simple moving average ($202.22) and +0.07% above its 200-day simple moving average ($197.89). Across its 52-week range of $159.58 to $230.50, CR sits at the 54.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±7.7% ($182.77 to $213.27).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 63/100 (C) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

CR β€” Crane Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:15:44Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, Crane Company (CR) scores 67 out of 100, a letter grade of C+, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 (ROIC 12.4%; FCF yield 2.64%); Whale 13F Flow at 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 10/20 (Beta 1.09; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 15/20 (Altman Z 6.16; Piotroski F 9/9; Debt/Equity 0.56).

For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside drivers in this rating are the balance-sheet and profitability pillars, which carry the strongest scores. The weakest pillar is Macro Regime Fit, where a beta of 1.09 indicates the stock has been slightly more sensitive than the market in the source's framing, and the sector-sensitivity read earns only half the available points. The valuation tradeoff is visible in the market data: a P/E (TTM) of 32.4 and an FCF yield of 2.64% together imply the market is paying a premium for earnings relative to the free cash flow currently generated. The Insider Conviction and Whale 13F pillars sit mid-range, suggesting institutional and insider signals are present but not decisively directional. The overall grade places the stock in a neutral posture, with the rating's own label flagging a possible breakout as the thing to watch rather than a present signal to act on.

Business

Crane Company (CR) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, within the Metal Fabrications industry. Per the financials section, the company reported FY 2025 revenue of $2.31B.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Earnings date announcement: Per the news feed, Crane Company announced the date for its Third Quarter 2026 earnings release and teleconference (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
  • Business divestiture close: Per the news feed, the company announced the close of its U.S. Water Pump business from First Reserve-backed Trillium Flow Technologies (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
  • Guidance raise: Per the news feed, a Stock Titan report states sales rose 28.1% as the company raised its 2026 earnings outlook (flagged GREEN, catalyst).
  • Institutional selling: Per the news feed, a MarketBeat report headlines a CR stock sale by Congress Asset Management Co. (flagged YELLOW, market wire).
  • Risk watch items: The remaining feed items are general coverage and a comparison piece referencing another company, Emerson, and carry no company-specific signal.
  • Proprietary signals: Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain value is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products and end markets, given that the source data only provides sector and industry classification?
  • What is the free cash flow and EPS for each reported period, since the financial tables list these as N/A?
  • What drove the increase in reported debt from $247.0M in FY 2024 to $1.15B in FY 2025, and how does it relate to the business divestiture?
  • What is the scale and financial impact of the U.S. Water Pump divestiture on revenue and margins?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, and who are the major institutional and insider holders?

CR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Crane Company (CR) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to CR Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $198.02?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CR 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CR:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $222.27 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CR (C+ β€’ RQD 67/100) a Buy at $205.81?

Welcome to the CR (Crane Company) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 67/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Metal Fabrications. Bulls point to capital efficiency (12.4% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $166.71 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $205.81

Pump the brakes on CR β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CR, but look at what you are paying: 32.4x trailing P/E with 42.2% gross margins. Unless Crane Company expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

MA MacroHawk_NYC Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $240.80 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $205.81

CR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Metal Fabrications and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $205.81 (52-wk range $159.58 - $230.50), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%