Cummins report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CMI Stock dropped -3.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cummins Inc. (CMI) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 64/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Cummins Inc. (NYSE: CMI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $500.09 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $71.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CMI ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CMI compare to NOC and ITW in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CMI carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 25.3%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, NOC (Northrop Grumman Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $79.89B) and ITW (Illinois Tool Works Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 23.4%, cap $79.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMI?
▼
Per CMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000026172), Cummins Inc. generated $33.67B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $2.39B in free cash flow against $33.99B in total assets and $9.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.1% FCF Margin ($2.39B FCF) & 25.3% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 4.65 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45.6) create a -14 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CMI Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 64/100 (C) score, CMI faces multiple-compression risk if 22.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 22.8% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($534.47) or 200D SMA ($602.48) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($513.59) toward Bear Floor ($400.60).
Why CMI Stock dropped -3.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Cummins Inc. (CMI) dropped -3.46% to $500.09, trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($426.79 – $737.76). Solid 25% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 23x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 24% of its 52-week range ($426.79 – $737.76) with RSI-14 at 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $500.09 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 25.3% gross margin and $2.4B annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KGHM leans heavily on the skills and dedication of CumminsNORTHAMPTON, MA / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / CumminsBy Cummins Europe, Global Power Technology LeaderIn the subterranean labyrinth of Poland's Lower Sil
Beyond analysts' top-and-bottom-line estimates for Cummins (CMI), evaluate projections for some of its key metrics to gain a better insight into how the business might have performed for the quarter ended September 2026.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CMI Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -1.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CMI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CMI)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (CMI vs. NOC, ITW, AME, KEYS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Cummins Inc. (CMI) ranks #91 by composite RQD confidence (64/100, grade C) and #23 by equity capitalization ($71.31B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NOC leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while ITW leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.4% ROIC and 52.9% gross margin. ITW currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with CMI at 64/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMI
ACTIVE
Cummins Inc. | C | 64/100 | 22.7x | 25.3% | 17.5% | -3.46% | $71.31B | Benchmark Subject |
| NOC Northrop Grumman Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 19.1x | — | 13.0% | -0.86% | $79.89B | /noc-vs-cmi → |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 24.3x | 52.9% | 23.4% | -1.01% | $79.97B | /itw-vs-cmi → |
| AME AMETEK Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 39.0x | 36.0% | 13.4% | -4.23% | $57.72B | /ame-vs-cmi → |
| KEYS Keysight Technologies Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 66.1x | 62.1% | 10.5% | -6.86% | $56.15B | /keys-vs-cmi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000026172In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Cummins Inc. (CMI) reported GAAP revenue of $33.67B (-1.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $34.10B , and -1.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $3.62B, and free cash flow of $2.39B (+755.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CMI closed FY2025 with $33.99B in total assets against $9.26B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.65, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $33.67B | $0 | $3.62B | $2.39B | $33.99B | $9.26B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $34.10B | $0 | $1.49B | $279.0M | $31.54B | $9.10B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $34.06B | $0 | $3.97B | $2.43B | $40.88B | $9.57B |
3. CMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Cummins Inc. (NYSE: CMI) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 64/100 at a spot price of $500.09 (-3.46% 1D, market cap $71.31B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, CMI ranks #91 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CMI compare to NOC and ITW in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), CMI carries a Roarable C (64/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 22.7x, gross margin of 25.3%, and ROIC of 17.5%. By comparison, NOC (Northrop Grumman Corporation) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 13.0%, cap $79.89B) and ITW (Illinois Tool Works Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 24.3x, ROIC 23.4%, cap $79.97B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NOC leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while ITW leads on capital efficiency (23.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CMI?
Per CMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000026172), Cummins Inc. generated $33.67B in revenue (-1.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $2.39B in free cash flow against $33.99B in total assets and $9.26B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CMI last traded at $500.09 (-3.46% on volume of 1,431,873 shares), positioning the stock -6.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($534.47) and -16.99% below its 200-day simple moving average ($602.48). Across its 52-week range of $426.79 to $737.76, CMI sits at the 23.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($472.08 to $528.10).
CMI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CMI stock moving today?
Why CMI Stock dropped -3.46% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 25% profit margin (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 23x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CMI — Cummins Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CMI scores 64 out of 100, a letter grade of C, labeled "Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20 (ROIC 17.5%; FCF yield 3.35%), Whale 13F Flow 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 6/20 (Beta 1.05; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 16/20 (Altman Z 4.65; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.7).
For a prospective investor, the strongest pillar is the cash engine, which suggests the business generates solid returns on invested capital relative to its size, though the 3.35% FCF yield means the market is pricing in meaningful growth expectations. The weakest pillar is macro regime fit, indicating that the stock's sensitivity to broader market and sector conditions (Beta 1.05) offers limited cushioning in a downturn. Institutional flow (9/20) is the second-weakest signal, suggesting smart-money conviction is not a clear tailwind. Insider flow (15/20) and the forensic balance sheet (16/20) are moderately supportive. Taken together, the rating frames CMI as a balanced risk-reward profile rather than a clear upside or downside setup: valuation (P/E TTM 22.7, Forward P/E 21.1) is full relative to the sourced earnings, so upside depends on continued operating execution, while the balance sheet provides a defensive floor.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $33670.0M | $4025.0M | $0.0M | N/A | $2386.0M | $2845.0M | $9262.8M |
| FY 2024 | $34102.0M | $3750.0M | $0.0M | N/A | $279.0M | $1671.0M | $9104.4M |
| FY 2023 | $34065.0M | $1761.0M | $0.0M | N/A | $2433.1M | N/A | $9565.5M |
Per the SEC financials, reported revenue was broadly flat across the three periods, with operating income rising from $1761.0M (FY 2023) to $4025.0M (FY 2025). Net income is reported as $0.0M in every period and EPS as N/A, so profitability at the net level cannot be assessed from the source. Per the market data, gross margin is 25.3%, operating margin 12%, and net margin 9.3%, with ROIC at 17.5%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 4.65 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.7, indicating a balance sheet the rating characterizes as sound.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines are: a quarterly common stock dividend declaration (YELLOW, Market Wire), a Yahoo Finance comparison of CMI against auto/tires/trucks peers (YELLOW), a Benzinga long-horizon return piece (YELLOW), a StockInvest.us price forecast piece (YELLOW), a ChartMill dividend-quality piece (YELLOW), and a TradingView report of a 12-month price target cut to $739.71 implying 41% upside (RED, Risk Watch). The only item flagged RED is the price-target cut report. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the sector is Industrials, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, and there are no butterfly links or proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What are the reported net income and EPS figures, given that the source lists $0.0M net income and N/A EPS across all periods?
- What drove the operating income increase from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue was roughly flat?
- What is the basis for the price target cut to $739.71 flagged in the risk-watch news item, and who issued it?
- Which specific institutions and insiders account for the accumulation and cluster-flow signals in the RQD pillars?
- What product, customer, and geographic revenue mix underlies the reported financials?
CMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Cummins Inc. (CMI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Cummins report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Cummins Inc. (CMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $500.09?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CMI (C • RQD 64/100) a Buy at $518.03?
Welcome to the CMI (Cummins Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 64/100 (Roarable Hold — Fair / Balanced Risk-Reward) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.5% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CMI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CMI, but look at what you are paying: 22.7x trailing P/E with 25.3% gross margins. Unless Cummins Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CMI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CMI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $518.03 (52-wk range $426.79 - $737.76), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.