Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CLS Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celestica Inc. (CLS) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $265.53 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $35.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CLS ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CLS compare to FLEX and JBL in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), CLS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.8x, gross margin of 12.1%, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, FLEX (Flex Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.1x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $34.39B) and JBL (Jabil Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 39.4%, cap $29.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUBB leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while JBL leads on capital efficiency (39.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLS?
▼
Per CLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030894), Celestica Inc. generated $12.39B in revenue (+28.5% YoY), $832.5M in net income, and $101.9M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $2.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (12% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.84 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.8% FCF Margin ($101.9M FCF) & 12.1% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CLS Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, CLS faces multiple-compression risk if 42.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 43x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($324.04) or 200D SMA ($331.96) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($266.72) toward Bear Floor ($208.04).
Why CLS Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Celestica Inc. (CLS) dropped -6.09% to $265.53, trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($244.51 – $474.03). Solid 12% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 43x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 9% of its 52-week range ($244.51 – $474.03) with RSI-14 at 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $265.53 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 12.1% gross margin and $101.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The fund bought $33.6 million of Twist Bioscience and $13.8 million of SpaceX, while exiting its Alphabet Class A stake for $250.5 million.
Celestica, CrowdStrike, and AppLovin are growing fast.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (CLS Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
CLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +28.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CLS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CLS vs. FLEX, JBL, HUBB, SANM)
Industry: Electrical Products (35 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celestica Inc. (CLS) ranks #246 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #81 by equity capitalization ($35.66B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HUBB leads on earnings valuation at 26.1x trailing P/E, while JBL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 39.4% ROIC and 8.9% gross margin. HUBB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with CLS at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLS
ACTIVE
Celestica Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 42.8x | 12.1% | 22.1% | -6.09% | $35.66B | Benchmark Subject |
| FLEX Flex Ltd. | D+ | 58/100 | 39.1x | 9.2% | 18.6% | -7.08% | $34.39B | /flex-vs-cls → |
| JBL Jabil Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 45.1x | 8.9% | 39.4% | -5.23% | $29.63B | /jbl-vs-cls → |
| HUBB Hubbell Inc | C- | 60/100 | 26.1x | 35.3% | 17.7% | -3.60% | $23.15B | /hubb-vs-cls → |
| SANM Sanmina Corporation | D+ | 52/100 | 37.7x | 8.8% | 4.9% | -4.33% | $9.28B | /sanm-vs-cls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001030894In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celestica Inc. (CLS) reported GAAP revenue of $12.39B (+28.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $9.65B , and +55.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $832.5M, operating cash flow of $659.5M, and free cash flow of $101.9M (+155.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CLS closed FY2025 with $7.21B in total assets against $2.25B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.84, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $12.39B | $832.5M | $659.5M | $101.9M | $7.21B | $2.25B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $9.65B | $428.0M | $473.9M | $39.8M | $5.99B | $1.84B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.96B | $244.4M | $326.2M | -$32.0M | $19.61B | $4.59B |
3. CLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Celestica Inc. (NYSE: CLS) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $265.53 (-6.09% 1D, market cap $35.66B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, CLS ranks #246 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CLS compare to FLEX and JBL in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Electrical Products), CLS carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 42.8x, gross margin of 12.1%, and ROIC of 22.1%. By comparison, FLEX (Flex Ltd.) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 39.1x, ROIC 18.6%, cap $34.39B) and JBL (Jabil Inc.) posts a D+ grade (56/100 RQD, P/E 45.1x, ROIC 39.4%, cap $29.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, HUBB leads on earnings multiple (26.1x) while JBL leads on capital efficiency (39.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CLS?
Per CLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001030894), Celestica Inc. generated $12.39B in revenue (+28.5% YoY), $832.5M in net income, and $101.9M in free cash flow against $7.21B in total assets and $2.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (12% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CLS last traded at $265.53 (-6.09% on volume of 2,842,385 shares), positioning the stock -18.06% below its 50-day simple moving average ($324.04) and -20.01% below its 200-day simple moving average ($331.96). Across its 52-week range of $244.51 to $474.03, CLS sits at the 9.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($232.34 to $298.72).
CLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is CLS stock moving today?
Why CLS Stock dropped -6.09% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 12% profit margin (22% return on capital), mixed timing at 43x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
CLS — Celestica Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, CLS scores 59 out of 100, a letter grade of C- and a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows. The Fundamental Cash Engine scores 15 out of 20, supported by an ROIC of 22.1% but weakened by a free-cash-flow yield of only 0.29%, which signals that reported profit is converting poorly into distributable cash. Whale 13F Flow scores 6 out of 20, indicating weak institutional accumulation and options positioning. Insider Conviction scores 13 out of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow that is moderately supportive. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 out of 20, consistent with a beta of 1.42 and high sector sensitivity to market swings. Forensic Balance Sheet is the strongest pillar at 18 out of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 6.84, a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.95.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the upside case rests on the strong returns on invested capital and a balance sheet the rating treats as forensically sound. The valuation tradeoff is significant: the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 42.8 and an EV/EBITDA of 24.5, while the free-cash-flow yield is only 0.29%, so the price already embeds substantial expectations. The weak macro-fit and whale-flow pillars suggest the stock is sensitive to market drawdowns and is not currently attracting strong institutional accumulation. The rating's neutral verdict reflects these offsetting strengths and weaknesses rather than a directional call.
Snapshot
Business
Per the profile, Celestica Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Electrical Products industry, with a market capitalization of $35.7B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 12.1%, an operating margin of 8.4%, and a net margin of 6.7%. Not available in source data for specific products, customers, or revenue-generation detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $12390.9M | $1040.7M | $832.5M | N/A | $101.9M | $595.6M | $2248.6M |
| FY 2024 | $9646.0M | $599.3M | $428.0M | N/A | $39.8M | $423.3M | $1841.5M |
| FY 2023 | $7961.0M | $338.3M | $244.4M | N/A | $-32.0M | N/A | $4589.2M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew from $7961.0M in FY 2023 to $12390.9M in FY 2025, and net income rose from $244.4M to $832.5M over the same span. Per the market data, the ROIC is 22.1%, and per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.84 and the Piotroski F-Score is 7 out of 9, which indicate a healthy balance sheet. The Debt/Equity ratio is 0.95 per the RQD rating. Debt declined from $4589.2M in FY 2023 to $2248.6M in FY 2025, while free cash flow turned positive from $-32.0M to $101.9M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, six Yahoo Finance and Seeking Alpha items cover CLS. Three are headlines describing the stock sliding or dipping while the market rises, tagged YELLOW "MARKET WIRE." Three are tagged GREEN "CATALYST," including a Q3 earnings preview headline framing a potential rally. The feed contains no quantified catalyst data, so the specific drivers behind the price moves are not available in source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are recorded.
Open Questions
- What specific drivers explain the recent market-underperformance headlines, and what does the Q3 earnings preview expect?
- Why does the 0.29% free-cash-flow yield lag the 22.1% ROIC, and is working-capital investment the cause?
- What are the company's customer concentration and product mix, which the source data does not describe?
- What are the upstream and downstream supply-chain dependencies, given that the supply-chain graph is empty?
- What is the analyst and institutional ownership picture, given that both sections are empty?
CLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celestica Inc. (CLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Celestica Inc. (CLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $265.53?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is CLS (C- • RQD 59/100) a Buy at $282.75?
Welcome to the CLS (Celestica Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 59/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Electrical Products. Bulls point to capital efficiency (22.1% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (42.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on CLS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on CLS, but look at what you are paying: 42.8x trailing P/E with 12.1% gross margins. Unless Celestica Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
CLS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on CLS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Electrical Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $282.75 (52-wk range $244.51 - $474.03), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.