FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Certara Inc. (CERT) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$10.71 -2.81% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.64

Certara Inc. (CERT) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.68B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CERT Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?
▼

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $10.64 (-0.70%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 22.6% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 63/100 (C) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 54.8% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C
025507510063
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk B-
Cash (9)Whales (17)SEC (12)Macro (16)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+2.2% Base Target
$13 Bull$11 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE CERT RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CERT)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (63/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CERT SCORES 63/100 (C) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+17/20 pts (27% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.9% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+16/20 pts (25% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 84% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution9/20 pts (-11 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
55
Grade C$9.60+1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$9.78+12% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
60
Grade C$10.95-2.2% Next Q
Current
63
Grade C$10.71+0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (55) → C (63)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the CERT Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 63/100 (C) score, CERT faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($9.13) or 200D SMA ($7.28) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($10.95) toward Bear Floor ($8.54).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CERT• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CERT Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.6% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $18,948

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $341/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.1K
Yr 3
$12.9K
Yr 4
$13.8K
Yr 5
$14.7K
Yr 6
$15.6K
Yr 7
$16.7K
Yr 8
$17.8K
Yr 9
$18.9K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Cash-Flow & Quality Compounder Desk

Cash-Fortress Compounders: Auditing Free Cash Flow & Yield Safety in CERT & A-Rated Leaders

  • ✓12-month Bull/Base/Bear fair-value walkthrough on CERT and its top sector peer
  • ✓Top Roarable A-Rated cash compounders with verified executive & 13F accumulation
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CERT // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +73.02%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $11.20H $11.20L $10.71C $10.71VOL 1.95M
RES: $11.94SUP: $8.74SMA50: $9.13SMA200: $7.28
$12.24$10.13$8.02$5.91$3.79RES $11.94SUP $8.74$10.712026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CERT Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +8.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CERT today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CERT. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CERT today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CERT)

Technology Rank #170 of 715 ⚔️ PDFS vs CERT Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (CERT vs. PDFS, IQMX, EVCM, XZO)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Certara Inc. (CERT) ranks #170 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #309 by equity capitalization ($1.68B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, XZO leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while XZO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 60.4% gross margin. XZO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with CERT at 63/100 (C).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CERT ACTIVE
Certara Inc.
C 63/100 — — 1.4% -2.81% $1.68B Benchmark Subject
PDFS
PDF Solutions Inc.
D- 37/100 — 72.3% 1.6% -4.95% $1.73B /pdfs-vs-cert →
IQMX
IQM Quantum Computers Oyj
D 45/100 — — — -2.91% $1.63B /iqmx-vs-cert →
EVCM
EverCommerce Inc.
D 49/100 91.9x — 4.2% -5.89% $1.62B /evcm-vs-cert →
XZO
Exzeo Group Inc.
B 73/100 19.3x 60.4% 85.0% +2.18% $1.61B /xzo-vs-cert →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001827090 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported GAAP revenue of $418.8M (+8.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $385.1M , and +18.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.6M, operating cash flow of $96.3M, and free cash flow of $94.6M (+19.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, CERT closed FY2025 with $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.40, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $418.8M -$1.6M $96.3M $94.6M $1.56B $290.1M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $385.1M -$12.1M $80.5M $78.8M $1.58B $292.4M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $354.3M -$55.4M $82.8M $82.8M — —

3. CERT Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CERT stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Certara Inc. (NASDAQ: CERT) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market cap $1.68B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, CERT ranks #170 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CERT compare to PDFS and IQMX in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), CERT carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 1.4%. By comparison, PDFS (PDF Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.73B) and IQMX (IQM Quantum Computers Oyj) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.63B). Among the 5-stock peer group, XZO leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while XZO leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CERT?

Per CERT's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001827090), Certara Inc. generated $418.8M in revenue (+8.7% YoY), -$1.6M in net income, and $94.6M in free cash flow against $1.56B in total assets and $290.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CERT trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CERT last traded at $10.71 (-2.81% on volume of 1,952,020 shares), positioning the stock +17.31% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.13) and +47.12% above its 200-day simple moving average ($7.28). Across its 52-week range of $4.45 to $11.88, CERT sits at the 84.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 64.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($9.54 to $11.88).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 63/100 (C) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CERT — Certara Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Certara Inc. (CERT) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $10.71 (-2.81% 1D, market capitalization $1.68B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 1.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 5.0%, and free cash flow yield of 5.54%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.40, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.27x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Certara Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. Market capitalization is $1.7B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Certara Inc. (CERT) reported $418.8M in annual revenue (up from $385.1M in FY2024, +8.7% YoY) and -$1.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($354.3M revenue, -$55.4M net income) through FY2025, CERT scaled operating cash flow to $96.3M and free cash flow to $94.6M, backed by $1.56B in total assets against $290.1M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of 5.54% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.45 – $11.88 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation and 80.4x EV/EBITDA against 5.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology), CERT carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can CERT sustain or expand its 5.0% operating margin and 1.4% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $418.8M and free cash flow of $94.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $290.1M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CERT's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CERT Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Certara Inc. (CERT) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CERT Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CERT Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.71?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CERT 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CERT:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $13.77 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.

Don't sleep on CERT's setup in Technology. Institutional whale 13F flow scores 17/20 and operating income swung to $21.0M in FY 2025, showing improving operating momentum.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (63/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MacroHawk_NYC Agree on the RQD 63/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $11.02 and keeping dry powder in case we test $10.25.

ME MeanReversion_88 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $8.27 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $11.02

ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CERT: ROIC of 1.4% and EV/EBITDA of 80.4 leave the valuation resting on thin returns, with a RED risk-watch alert on a 75% slump.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%