FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Celanese Corporation (CE) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$47.94 -2.76% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.61

Celanese Corporation (CE) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $5.41B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CE Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #165 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CE compare to BCPC and MEOH in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.40B) and MEOH (Methanex Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?
▼

Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $47.61 (-0.69%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (44/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510044
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk E
Cash (9)Whales (11)SEC (5)Macro (7)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-6.3% Base Target
$74 Bull$45 Base$35 Bear
📬 FREE CE RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CE)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (44/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CE SCORES 44/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+12/20 pts (27% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 60% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.9% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
36
Grade E$45.82+3.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
39
Grade E$47.27+3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$48.85-1.9% Next Q
Current
44
Grade D$47.94-6.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (36) → D (44)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CE Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CE currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($46.22) and Max Pain ($50.34) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $74.23.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CE• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CE Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your CE Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $47.94: 208.6 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $35.04
$7,309
$-2,691 (-26.9%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $44.92
$9,370
$-630 (-6.3%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $74.23
$15,484
+$5,484 (+54.8%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$4774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$7069%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$4058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CE)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CE's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CE // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -30.26%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $48.32H $49.30L $47.94C $47.94VOL 1.50M
RES: $49.50SUP: $42.81SMA50: $46.22SMA200: $51.64
$72.77$64.19$55.61$47.03$38.45RES $49.50SUP $42.81$47.942026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CE Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
22.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -7.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CE today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CE. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CE today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CE)

Materials Rank #165 of 270 ⚔️ BCPC vs CE Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CE vs. BCPC, MEOH, SXT, HXL)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Celanese Corporation (CE) ranks #165 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #69 by equity capitalization ($5.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BCPC leads on earnings valuation at 35.0x trailing P/E, while BCPC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 14.0% ROIC and 35.7% gross margin. BCPC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with CE at 44/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CE ACTIVE
Celanese Corporation
D 44/100 — 20.5% -10.7% -2.76% $5.41B Benchmark Subject
BCPC
Balchem Corporation
B- 71/100 35.0x 35.7% 14.0% +2.72% $5.40B /bcpc-vs-ce →
MEOH
Methanex Corporation
C 65/100 — — — -4.36% $5.54B /meoh-vs-ce →
SXT
Sensient Technologies Corporation
D+ 55/100 41.6x 33.5% 8.8% +0.50% $5.01B /sxt-vs-ce →
HXL
Hexcel Corporation
D 51/100 55.0x 23.0% 6.2% +4.34% $5.89B /hxl-vs-ce →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001306830

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Celanese Corporation (CE) reported GAAP revenue of $9.54B (-7.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.27B , and -12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.17B, operating cash flow of $1.15B, and free cash flow of $803.0M (+51.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, CE closed FY2025 with $21.70B in total assets against $5.08B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.37, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $9.54B -$1.17B $1.15B $803.0M $21.70B $5.08B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $10.27B -$1.54B $966.0M $531.0M $22.84B $5.34B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $10.93B $1.94B $1.90B $1.41B $13.11B $3.07B

3. CE Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CE stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Celanese Corporation (NYSE: CE) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CE ranks #165 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CE compare to BCPC and MEOH in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CE carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 20.5%, and ROIC of -10.7%. By comparison, BCPC (Balchem Corporation) holds a B- grade (71/100 RQD, P/E 35.0x, ROIC 14.0%, cap $5.40B) and MEOH (Methanex Corporation) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $5.54B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BCPC leads on earnings multiple (35.0x) while BCPC leads on capital efficiency (14.0% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CE?

Per CE's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001306830), Celanese Corporation generated $9.54B in revenue (-7.1% YoY), -$1.17B in net income, and $803.0M in free cash flow against $21.70B in total assets and $5.08B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CE trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CE last traded at $47.94 (-2.76% on volume of 2,463,557 shares), positioning the stock +3.72% above its 50-day simple moving average ($46.22) and -7.16% below its 200-day simple moving average ($51.64). Across its 52-week range of $35.13 to $70.70, CE sits at the 36.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.9% ($44.63 to $51.25).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 44/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CE — Celanese Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Celanese Corporation (CE) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 44/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $47.94 (-2.76% 1D, market capitalization $5.41B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -10.7%, gross margin of 20.5%, operating margin of -8.2%, and free cash flow yield of 15.14%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.16x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.37, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.08x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Celanese Corporation (CE) is a NYSE-listed company classified in the Materials sector and the Major Chemicals industry, and profile. Its reported revenue of $9.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Celanese Corporation (CE) reported $9.54B in annual revenue (up from $10.27B in FY2024, -7.1% YoY) and -$1.17B in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($10.93B revenue, $1.94B net income) through FY2025, CE scaled operating cash flow to $1.15B and free cash flow to $803.0M, backed by $21.70B in total assets against $5.08B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 44/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 15.14% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $35.13 – $70.70 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation against -8.2% operating margins and a 1.16x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The only sector-level reference is the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry classification.

  • Key Question #1: Can CE sustain or expand its -8.2% operating margin and -10.7% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $9.54B and free cash flow of $803.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $5.08B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CE's 29.0x forward P/E multiple to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.16x)?

CE Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Celanese Corporation (CE) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CE Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CE Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.94?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CE 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CE:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
BR BreakoutHunter RQD DEBATE OPENER • Swing & Catalyst Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $58.17 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong FCF yield of 15.14% and $803.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow signal cash generation well above what negative earnings would suggest

Here is why I am bullish on CE here at $49.30: Strong FCF yield of 15.14% and $803.0M of FY 2025 free cash flow signal cash generation well above what negative earnings would suggest.. Compare CE's -8.2% operating margin and -10.7% ROIC against the rest of Major Chemicals. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $46.83 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@MultipleCompression Fair point on 29.0x forward P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Major Chemicals. If gross margin (20.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

MU MultipleCompression RQD DEBATE OPENER • Valuation Discipline 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $37.96 (-23.0%)
Spot @ $49.30

Negative ROIC of -10.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, and rising debt to $5.08B point to value destruction and elevated balance-sheet d

Negative ROIC of -10.7%, an Altman Z-Score of 1.37, and rising debt to $5.08B point to value destruction and elevated balance-sheet distress risk.. Look at the math on CE: paying 29.0x forward P/E for -10.7% ROIC and -8.2% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Major Chemicals demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $43.38 before getting long.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%