Moomoo report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BYSI Stock surged +24.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.64 (+24.60% 1D, market cap $26.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BYSI compare to BCTX and ABVC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BCTX (BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.5M) and ABVC (ABVC BioPharma Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CPHI leads on capital efficiency (-11.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
▼
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 11% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Capital intensity & 0% operating margin leave 16 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BYSI Turnaround Squeeze
While BYSI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.65) and Max Pain ($0.67) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $2.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why BYSI Stock surged +24.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) surged +24.60% to $0.64, trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 11% of its 52-week range ($0.42 – $2.44) with RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $0.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nov. 2, 2026 postmarket review of after-hours gainers and losers, including PARA, GMEX, BLZE, SXT, HODO and ADEA, with several stocks reversing today's moves.
Nov. 2, 2026 US market movers: small-cap and micro-cap top gainers and decliners, led by CLRO, INLF, EVGO, DRUG, JDZG and SVRN, with percentage changes and comments.
Gainers CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) shares rose 22.2% to $87.42 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.7 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Jin Medical
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) Shareholder/Analyst Call October 13, 2026 9:00 AM EDTCompany ParticipantsMin Qiu - Chief Executive OfficerPresentationUnknown...
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BYSI)
- ✓Walkthrough of BYSI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
BYSI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BYSI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BYSI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BYSI)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (BYSI vs. BCTX, ABVC, CPHI, CELU)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) ranks #546 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #812 by equity capitalization ($26.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BYSI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while CPHI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -11.4% ROIC and -3.2% gross margin. BCTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 40/100 (D-) compared with BYSI at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYSI
ACTIVE
BeyondSpring Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +24.60% | $26.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| BCTX BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. | D- | 40/100 | — | — | — | -8.16% | $26.5M | /bctx-vs-bysi → |
| ABVC ABVC BioPharma Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.85% | $26.7M | /abvc-vs-bysi → |
| CPHI China Pharma Holdings Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | -3.2% | -11.4% | -3.86% | $26.9M | /cphi-vs-bysi → |
| CELU Celularity Inc. (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | 24.4% | -35.0% | -5.79% | $26.0M | /celu-vs-bysi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001677940In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$1.0M, operating cash flow of -$19.8M, and free cash flow of -$19.8M (-18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, BYSI closed FY2025 with $25.9M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$1.0M | -$19.8M | -$19.8M | $25.9M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$11.1M | -$16.4M | -$16.7M | $34.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$21.0M | -$16.5M | -$16.5M | — | — |
3. BYSI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BYSI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, BeyondSpring Inc. (NASDAQ: BYSI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $0.64 (+24.60% 1D, market cap $26.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, BYSI ranks #546 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BYSI compare to BCTX and ABVC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), BYSI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BCTX (BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $26.5M) and ABVC (ABVC BioPharma Inc.) posts a E grade (32/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $26.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BYSI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while CPHI leads on capital efficiency (-11.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BYSI?
Per BYSI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001677940), BeyondSpring Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$1.0M in net income, and -$19.8M in free cash flow against $25.9M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BYSI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BYSI last traded at $0.64 (+24.60% on volume of 219,060 shares), positioning the stock -1.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.65) and -49.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.26). Across its 52-week range of $0.42 to $2.44, BYSI sits at the 10.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.72).
BYSI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BYSI stock moving today?
Why BYSI Stock surged +24.60% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
BYSI — BeyondSpring Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BYSI scores 34 out of 100, earning an E grade and the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 free cash flow was $-19.8M against operating income of $-8.9M. For a prospective investor, the cash engine is the weakest component: the business is not generating returns on capital, so any valuation case must rest on future cash flows that the source data does not show being produced.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The RQD rating describes this pillar as covering institutional accumulation and options positioning. The holders section contains no data, so the score cannot be traced to specific filings in the source data. A low score here suggests limited institutional support in the sourced record.
- Insider Conviction: 5 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. No insider transactions appear in the source data, so this low score is a signal of weak observable insider conviction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 9 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is factored in. A beta of 1.0 indicates market-equivalent sensitivity; the score reflects that the stock does not offer a clear macro-regime tailwind per the rating methodology.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. The Piotroski score of 2 out of 9 is a weak reading on fundamental quality, and the Altman Z of 2.5 sits in the zone the rating treats as a meaningful but not extreme distress signal.
Upside drivers, as framed by the data, would require a turn from negative ROIC and negative operating income toward positive cash generation. Valuation tradeoffs are severe: the market capitalization is $21.2M against cash of $7.8M and FCF of $-19.8M, so the equity is priced on expectations the sourced financials do not yet demonstrate. The stock's price of 0.52 sits within a 52-week range of $0.42 - $2.44, meaning it trades near the lower end of its recent band.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-8.9M | $-1.0M | N/A | $-19.8M | $7.8M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-8.8M | $-11.1M | N/A | $-16.7M | $2.9M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-15.1M | $-21.0M | N/A | $-16.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9. Per the RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5, while the SEC financials list debt as N/A for all periods, so the balance sheet posture cannot be fully reconciled from the source data.
Open Questions
- What specific clinical, regulatory, or product milestones drive the company's path to revenue, given zero reported revenue across FY 2023–FY 2025?
- What is the debt position, since the financials list debt as N/A while the RQD rating cites Debt/Equity of 0.5?
- How does the company fund its negative free cash flow, and what is the runway implied by the reported cash of $7.8M?
- What is the source and nature of the 13F-related passive stake referenced in the news wire, and who are the holders?
- Why does the net loss narrow from $-11.1M in FY 2024 to $-1.0M in FY 2025 while operating income remains near $-8.9M?
BYSI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering BeyondSpring Inc. (BYSI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nov. 2, 2026 postmarket review of after-hours gainers and losers, including PARA, GMEX, BLZE, SXT, HODO and ADEA, with several stocks reversing today's moves.
Nov. 2, 2026 US market movers: small-cap and micro-cap top gainers and decliners, led by CLRO, INLF, EVGO, DRUG, JDZG and SVRN, with percentage changes and comments.
Gainers CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) shares rose 22.2% to $87.42 during Friday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $3.7 billion. As per the press release, Q3 earnings came out yesterday. Jin Medical
Gainers Biohaven (NYSE:BHVN) shares increased by 39.3% to $16.37 during Thursday's pre-market session. The company's market cap stands at $1.7 billion. Vogenx (NASDAQ:VOGX) stock rose 22.05% to $24.89. The
BYSI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.64?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BYSI (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $0.52?
Welcome to the BYSI (BeyondSpring Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BYSI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BYSI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless BeyondSpring Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BYSI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BYSI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $0.52 (52-wk range $0.42 - $2.44), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.