FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±4.6% Move

$22.07 +0.78% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.06

BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $185.5M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BVFL Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $22.07 (+0.78% 1D, market cap $185.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #181 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $187.7M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $209.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?
▼

Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $383.1M in revenue (+0.0% YoY), $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $22.06 (-0.05%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 13/20 (C) • 4.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C+
Cash (13)Whales (11)SEC (13)Macro (14)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$27 Bull$23 Base$18 Bear
📬 FREE BVFL RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BVFL)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BVFL SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (24% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+14/20 pts (21% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 90% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-9 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$21.70+0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$21.78+1.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$22.16-0.4% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$22.07+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (59) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BVFL Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, BVFL faces multiple-compression risk if 14.0x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.48) or 200D SMA ($20.38) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($22.96) toward Bear Floor ($17.91).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BVFL• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BVFL Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±4.6% Swing Band

±$1.02 Expected Swing
$21.05 (-4.6%)Spot $22.07$23.09 (+4.6%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

BVFL Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 67/100

Trailing EPS: $1.59 • YoY Revenue Growth: 12.4%

Model Bullish Setup (67/100)Model Risk Weight (33/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$383.1M$13.5M$18.8M52%
FY 20242024-12-31$383.0M$11.7M$15.5M52%
FY 20232023-12-31$61.7M$13.7M$15.2M52%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating BVFL & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on BVFL
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BVFL // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +13.53%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $22.33H $22.33L $21.90C $22.07VOL 18.0K
RES: $22.88SUP: $20.30SMA50: $21.48SMA200: $20.38
$23.04$21.62$20.21$18.79$17.37RES $22.88SUP $20.30$22.072026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BVFL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
5.7%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BVFL today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BVFL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BVFL today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BVFL)

Financials Rank #181 of 1097 ⚔️ FNWD vs BVFL Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (BVFL vs. FNWD, FCAP, FGBI, CZWI)

Industry: Savings Institutions (33 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) ranks #181 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #895 by equity capitalization ($185.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FCAP leads on earnings valuation at 13.0x trailing P/E, while FCAP leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.9% ROIC and — gross margin. BVFL currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BVFL ACTIVE
BV Financial Inc.
C+ 67/100 14.0x — 7.3% +0.78% $185.5M Benchmark Subject
FNWD
Finward Bancorp
C 65/100 23.5x — 4.6% +2.56% $187.7M /fnwd-vs-bvfl →
FCAP
First Capital Inc.
C 65/100 13.0x — 11.9% +2.48% $209.4M /fcap-vs-bvfl →
FGBI
First Guaranty Bancshares Inc.
D- 39/100 — — -16.1% +7.09% $158.6M /fgbi-vs-bvfl →
CZWI
Citizens Community Bancorp Inc.
C 62/100 15.8x — 7.7% +0.73% $226.1M /czwi-vs-bvfl →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001302387 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) reported GAAP revenue of $383.1M (+0.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $383.0M , and +521.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $13.5M, operating cash flow of $19.0M, and free cash flow of $18.8M (+21.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, BVFL closed FY2025 with $912.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $383.1M $13.5M $19.0M $18.8M $912.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $383.0M $11.7M $16.1M $15.5M $911.8M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $61.7M $13.7M $15.2M $15.2M — —

3. BVFL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BVFL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, BV Financial Inc. (NASDAQ: BVFL) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $22.07 (+0.78% 1D, market cap $185.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, BVFL ranks #181 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BVFL compare to FNWD and FCAP in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Savings Institutions), BVFL carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.0x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 7.3%. By comparison, FNWD (Finward Bancorp) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 23.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $187.7M) and FCAP (First Capital Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 13.0x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $209.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FCAP leads on earnings multiple (13.0x) while FCAP leads on capital efficiency (11.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BVFL?

Per BVFL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001302387), BV Financial Inc. generated $383.1M in revenue (+0.0% YoY), $13.5M in net income, and $18.8M in free cash flow against $912.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BVFL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BVFL last traded at $22.07 (+0.78% on volume of 26,249 shares), positioning the stock +2.75% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.48) and +8.29% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.38). Across its 52-week range of $16.25 to $22.70, BVFL sits at the 90.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.6% ($21.05 to $23.09).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

BVFL — BV Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $22.07 (+0.78% 1D, market capitalization $185.5M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (13/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 7.3%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 9.93%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (14/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Savings Institutions industry. Per the same profile, it carries a market capitalization of $0.2B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) reported $383.1M in annual revenue (up from $383.0M in FY2024, +0.0% YoY) and $13.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($61.7M revenue, $13.7M net income) through FY2025, BVFL scaled operating cash flow to $19.0M and free cash flow to $18.8M, backed by $912.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 9.93% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $16.25 – $22.70 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 14.0x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Savings Institutions (Financials), BVFL carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can BVFL sustain or expand its — operating margin and 7.3% ROIC against Savings Institutions peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $383.1M and free cash flow of $18.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is BVFL's 13.0x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

BVFL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BV Financial Inc. (BVFL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BVFL Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BVFL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $22.07?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BVFL 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BVFL:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $28.69 (+31.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A 9.93% FCF yield and 16/20 insider-conviction score point to strong cash generation and supportive insider activity against a $189.1M

Don't sleep on BVFL's setup in Financials. A 9.93% FCF yield and 16/20 insider-conviction score point to strong cash generation and supportive insider activity against a $189.1M market cap.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (67/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 🐂 BULL

@SiliconVal_Bull Agree on the RQD 67/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $21.90 and keeping dry powder in case we test $20.37.

FA FadeTheHype RQD DEBATE OPENER • Contrarian Tape Reader 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $18.18 (-17.0%)
Spot @ $21.90

Reported revenue is $0.0M across all periods and Q3 net income fell to $3.4M, leaving the earnings base and revenue drivers unverified.

I respect the product at BV Financial Inc., but the stock at $21.90 is a different story. Reported revenue is $0.0M across all periods and Q3 net income fell to $3.4M, leaving the earnings base and revenue drivers unverified.. FCF yield is 9.93% and RQD sits at 67/100 (C+) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%