Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why BELFA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is BELFA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BELFA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $188.90 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $2.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BELFA ranks #117 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does BELFA compare to AAUC and ARIS in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Diversified Equities), BELFA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.5x, gross margin of 39.1%, and ROIC of 15.5%. By comparison, AAUC (Allied Gold Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.62B) and ARIS (Aris Mining Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BELFA leads on earnings multiple (36.5x) while BELFA leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BELFA?
▼
Per BELFA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000729580), Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) generated $675.5M in revenue (+26.3% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $68.6M in free cash flow against $935.2M in total assets and $197.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (39% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 5.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.2% FCF Margin ($68.6M FCF) & 39.1% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.7) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the BELFA Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, BELFA faces multiple-compression risk if 36.5x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 36.6% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($193.78) or 200D SMA ($216.56) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($190.60) toward Bear Floor ($148.67).
Why BELFA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) advanced +0.90% to $188.90, trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($114.02 – $293.51). Solid 39% profit margin (16% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 42% of its 52-week range ($114.02 – $293.51) with RSI-14 at 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.6% around $188.90 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 39.1% gross margin and $68.6M annual free cash flow.
Moomoo report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Bel Fuse’s third-quarter results were well received by the market, supported by robust demand in its data solutions and industrial businesses. Management credited the strong performance to increased activity through dist
Electronic system and device provider Bel Fuse (NASDAQ:BELFA) beat Wall Street’s revenue expectations in Q3 2026, with sales up 23.2% year on year to $220.5 million. On top of that, next quarter’s revenue guidance ($230
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (BELFA Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
BELFA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +26.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BELFA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BELFA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BELFA)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (BELFA vs. AAUC, ARIS, BGSI, BELFB)
Industry: Diversified Equities (43 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) ranks #117 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #187 by equity capitalization ($2.73B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BELFA leads on earnings valuation at 36.5x trailing P/E, while BELFA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 15.5% ROIC and 39.1% gross margin. BELFB currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with BELFA at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELFA
ACTIVE
Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) | C- | 60/100 | 36.5x | 39.1% | 15.5% | +0.90% | $2.73B | Benchmark Subject |
| AAUC Allied Gold Corporation | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -4.37% | $2.62B | /aauc-vs-belfa → |
| ARIS Aris Mining Corporation | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -9.13% | $2.98B | /aris-vs-belfa → |
| BGSI Boyd Group Services Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +0.91% | $2.34B | /bgsi-vs-belfa → |
| BELFB Bel Fuse Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 45.9x | 39.1% | 15.5% | +0.18% | $3.41B | /belfb-vs-belfa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000729580In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) reported GAAP revenue of $675.5M (+26.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $534.8M , and +5.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $74.1M, operating cash flow of $80.6M, and free cash flow of $68.6M (+14.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, BELFA closed FY2025 with $935.2M in total assets against $197.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.94, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $675.5M | $74.1M | $80.6M | $68.6M | $935.2M | $197.5M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $534.8M | $49.2M | $74.1M | $60.0M | $949.8M | $287.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $639.8M | $73.8M | $108.3M | $108.3M | — | — |
3. BELFA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs BELFA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: BELFA) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $188.90 (+0.90% 1D, market cap $2.73B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, BELFA ranks #117 in composite RQD confidence.
How does BELFA compare to AAUC and ARIS in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Diversified Equities), BELFA carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 36.5x, gross margin of 39.1%, and ROIC of 15.5%. By comparison, AAUC (Allied Gold Corporation) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.62B) and ARIS (Aris Mining Corporation) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.98B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BELFA leads on earnings multiple (36.5x) while BELFA leads on capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BELFA?
Per BELFA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000729580), Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) generated $675.5M in revenue (+26.3% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $68.6M in free cash flow against $935.2M in total assets and $197.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (39% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is BELFA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
BELFA last traded at $188.90 (+0.90% on volume of 162,522 shares), positioning the stock -2.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($193.78) and -12.77% below its 200-day simple moving average ($216.56). Across its 52-week range of $114.02 to $293.51, BELFA sits at the 41.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($172.65 to $205.15).
BELFA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is BELFA stock moving today?
Why BELFA Stock advanced +0.90% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 39% profit margin (16% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
BELFA — Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, BELFA scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows.
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 15 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 15.5% and an FCF yield of 2.54%. Returns on invested capital are solid, but the free cash flow yield is thin relative to a $2.7B market cap, which implies the market is paying a high price for each dollar of cash generated. For a prospective investor, this is the core valuation tradeoff: the business earns good returns, but the stock price already reflects a lot of that.
- Whale 13F Flow: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited evidence of strong institutional conviction in the source data. Investors should not read this as institutional selling, only as an absence of strong accumulation signal.
- Insider Conviction: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The moderate score suggests some insider or congressional activity exists, but it is not a dominant signal in either direction.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move roughly with the broad market, so it offers no defensive cushion in a sell-off and no amplified upside in a rally. The low score signals that the current macro backdrop is not a clear tailwind for this name.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects Altman Z 5.94, Piotroski F 9/9, and Debt/Equity 0.46. This is the strongest pillar and a meaningful source of downside protection: the balance sheet screens as financially sound on multiple forensic measures.
Implications. The rating reflects a company with strong forensic health and respectable returns, offset by a stretched valuation (P/E TTM 36.5, EV/EBITDA 23.5), weak institutional accumulation signals, and neutral macro fit. Upside drivers would be earnings growth that compresses the high multiple, or a rise in institutional interest. The valuation tradeoff is the central consideration: the market is pricing in substantial future growth. The "Cautious Neutral" verdict implies that the balance of evidence in the source data does not clearly favor either direction.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $675.5M | $111.0M | $74.1M | N/A | $68.6M | $57.8M | $197.5M |
| FY 2024 | $534.8M | $64.3M | $49.2M | N/A | $60.0M | $68.3M | $287.5M |
| FY 2023 | $639.8M | $88.0M | $73.8M | N/A | $108.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $534.8M in FY 2024 to $675.5M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $64.3M to $111.0M. Net margin is reported at 11% and ROIC at 15.5% per the market data. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 5.94 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.46. Reported debt fell from $287.5M in FY 2024 to $197.5M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the headlines include a Yahoo! Finance Canada market wire, a Moomoo forecast and analyst-ratings piece, and a TradingView report stating that Bel Fuse posted better-than-expected sales in Q3 2026 and provided optimistic revenue guidance for the next quarter. A Yahoo Finance report describes a modest fair-value lift as analysts reworked targets, and a MarketBeat piece covers short interest updated October 2026. All items are tagged as market wire with a yellow signal. The feed does not provide quantitative detail on the guidance or target changes. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Open Questions
- What specific products and end markets generate Bel Fuse's revenue, and how concentrated are its customers?
- What were the quantitative figures behind the reported Q3 2026 sales beat and the revenue guidance for the next quarter?
- Why is FY 2023 cash and debt unavailable, and how does the FY 2023 FCF of $108.3M compare to later years on a consistent basis?
- What is the source of the high FCF-to-market-cap gap, and how sustainable is the 2.54% FCF yield?
- What drove the swing from a $293.51 52-week high to a $114.02 low, and what is the current institutional positioning?
BELFA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Moomoo report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) (BELFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
BELFA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $188.90?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is BELFA (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $187.21?
Welcome to the BELFA (Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Diversified Equities. Bulls point to capital efficiency (15.5% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (36.5x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on BELFA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on BELFA, but look at what you are paying: 36.5x trailing P/E with 39.1% gross margins. Unless Bel Fuse Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
BELFA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on BELFA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Diversified Equities and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $187.21 (52-wk range $114.02 - $293.51), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.