Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) Revenue-to-Profit Sankey Flow & SEC XBRL Financials

$55.29 +1.04% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $55.29

Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $3.51B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on BATRA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $55.29 (+1.04% 1D, market cap $3.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #723 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does BATRA compare to MANU and ENHA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.63B) and ENHA (Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.3%, cap $3.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSGE leads on earnings multiple (102.7x) while MSGE leads on capital efficiency (22.2% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?
▼

Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $55.29 (+0.00%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 3.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510040
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (10)Whales (8)SEC (8)Macro (9)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$64 Bull$51 Base$40 Bear
📬 FREE BATRA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for BATRA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY BATRA SCORES 40/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+10/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 3.4% FCF Margin ($25.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+9/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 73% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$57.68-4.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$55.17-1.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$54.31+1.8% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$55.29-7.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (48) → D- (40)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a BATRA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While BATRA currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($56.20) and Max Pain ($58.05) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $63.50.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $BATRA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “BATRA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
VISUAL REVENUE-TO-PROFIT SANKEY WATERFALL • FY 2025 (10-K)

How BATRA Turns Every Dollar of Sales Into Real Bottom-Line Profit

Free Cash Flow:$25.2M (3.4% FCF Margin)
Revenue$732.5MGross Profit $380.9M (52%)Cost of Sales $351.6MOp Profit $0 (0%)OpEx (R&D/SG&A) $380.9MNet Profit$0 (0%)Tax/Other $0

Multi-Year SEC EDGAR XBRL Revenue, Net Profit & Free Cash Flow Trajectory

■ Revenue■ Net Profit■ Free Cash Flow
FY23
Rev $640.7M
FY24
Rev $662.7M
FY25
Rev $732.5M
Fiscal YearRevenueGross MarginOp MarginNet ProfitFree Cash FlowROIC %
FY 2025$732.5M52%-1.8%-$23.4M$25.2M-1.1%
FY 2024$662.7M52%-6%-$31.3M$16.6M-3.4%
FY 2023$640.7M52%-7.2%-$125.3M$1.6M-1.1%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring BATRA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of BATRA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
BATRA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +4.05%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $54.59H $55.29L $54.59C $55.29VOL 42.7K
RES: $61.44SUP: $53.74SMA50: $56.20SMA200: $52.74
$61.51$57.24$52.97$48.70$44.44RES $61.44SUP $53.74$55.292026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

BATRA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +10.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on BATRA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for BATRA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for BATRA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (BATRA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #723 of 1011 ⚔️ MANU vs BATRA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (BATRA vs. MANU, ENHA, BATRK, MSGE)

Industry: Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) ranks #723 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #335 by equity capitalization ($3.51B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MSGE leads on earnings valuation at 102.7x trailing P/E, while MSGE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 22.2% ROIC and — gross margin. MANU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 58/100 (D+) compared with BATRA at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
BATRA ACTIVE
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A)
D- 40/100 — — -1.1% +1.04% $3.51B Benchmark Subject
MANU
Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)
D+ 58/100 — — — +1.66% $3.63B /manu-vs-batra →
ENHA
Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A)
E 31/100 — — -8.3% -22.37% $3.73B /enha-vs-batra →
BATRK
Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series C)
D- 42/100 — — -1.1% -0.10% $3.24B /batrk-vs-batra →
MSGE
Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (Class A)
D+ 54/100 102.7x — 22.2% -1.18% $3.81B /msge-vs-batra →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001958140

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) reported GAAP revenue of $732.5M (+10.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $662.7M , and +14.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$23.4M, operating cash flow of $25.2M, and free cash flow of $25.2M (+51.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, BATRA closed FY2025 with $1.61B in total assets against $523.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.69, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $732.5M -$23.4M $25.2M $25.2M $1.61B $523.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $662.7M -$31.3M $16.6M $16.6M $1.52B $512.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $640.7M -$125.3M $1.6M $1.6M — —

3. BATRA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is BATRA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (NASDAQ: BATRA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $55.29 (+1.04% 1D, market cap $3.51B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, BATRA ranks #723 in composite RQD confidence.

How does BATRA compare to MANU and ENHA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation), BATRA carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.1%. By comparison, MANU (Manchester United Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $3.63B) and ENHA (Enhanced Group Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -8.3%, cap $3.73B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MSGE leads on earnings multiple (102.7x) while MSGE leads on capital efficiency (22.2% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for BATRA?

Per BATRA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001958140), Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) generated $732.5M in revenue (+10.5% YoY), -$23.4M in net income, and $25.2M in free cash flow against $1.61B in total assets and $523.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is BATRA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

BATRA last traded at $55.29 (+1.04% on volume of 54,820 shares), positioning the stock -1.62% below its 50-day simple moving average ($56.20) and +4.84% above its 200-day simple moving average ($52.74). Across its 52-week range of $41.50 to $60.48, BATRA sits at the 72.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.5% ($53.35 to $57.23).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 40/100 (D-) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

BATRA — Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:23:17Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

BATRA scores 40 out of 100, grading D- with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10 / 20): Per the RQD rating, ROIC is -1.1% and FCF yield is 0.72%. Earnings-driven value is weak in this framework, so the case rests on cash generation rather than profitability.
  • Whale 13F Flow (8 / 20): The RQD pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning.
  • Insider Conviction (5 / 20): The lowest pillar, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9 / 20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 with sector sensitivity noted. The stock tracks the broader market without a defensive offset.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet (8 / 20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 1.69, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.99. The Altman reading sits in a range that warrants caution, and leverage is roughly one-to-one against equity.

For a prospective investor, the sub-50 composite means the framework identifies more risk than support at the current price of $54.59. The highest-scoring pillar (Macro Regime Fit, 9/20) is still below half-marks, so no single factor offsets the weaknesses. The valuation case depends on whether the cash engine can improve; the source data shows FCF of $25.2M against $523.3M of debt in FY 2025. Upside drivers would need to come from operating improvement, since the current operating and net margins are negative.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation industry. Reported revenue was $732.

Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025, while operating and net losses narrowed in FY 2025 relative to FY 2023. Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -1.8%, net margin is -3.2%, and ROIC is -1.1%. The Altman Z-Score is 1.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, both . Debt was $523.3M against cash of $99.9M at FY 2025, a Debt/Equity of 0.99 per the RQD forensic pillar; the balance sheet is therefore levered with limited net cash.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025 while the net loss narrowed from -$125.3M to -$23.4M. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 (ROIC -1.1%, FCF yield 0.72%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $41.50 – $60.48 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: The RQD score of 40 reflects a 1.69 Altman Z-Score, $523.3M of debt against $99.9M of cash, and negative ROIC of -1.1%. Investors must weigh current valuation against -1.8% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector is Consumer Discretionary and industry is Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation.

  • Key Question #1: What are the P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS figures, which are all absent despite the price and market cap being available?
  • Key Question #2: How will the company reduce the gap between $523.3M of debt and $99.9M of cash, given the negative net margin?
  • Key Question #3: What drove the FY 2023 net loss of -$125.3M, and whether FY 2025's narrower loss reflects a durable trend?

BATRA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Atlanta Braves Holdings Inc. (Series A) (BATRA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to BATRA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

BATRA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $55.29?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON BATRA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on BATRA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $70.04 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025 while the net loss narrowed from -$125.3M to -$23.4M.

Picked up a starter position in BATRA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $54.72. Revenue grew from $640.7M in FY 2023 to $732.5M in FY 2025 while the net loss narrowed from -$125.3M to -$23.4M.. Trading inside a $41.50–$60.48 52-week range with 0.72% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Services-Misc. Amusement & Recreation multiples expand this quarter.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — BATRA's 8/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $44.32 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $54.72

The RQD score of 40 reflects a 1.69 Altman Z-Score, $523.3M of debt against $99.9M of cash, and negative ROIC of -1.1%.

Careful chasing BATRA at $54.72. The RQD score of 40 reflects a 1.69 Altman Z-Score, $523.3M of debt against $99.9M of cash, and negative ROIC of -1.1%.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is -1.8%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $44.32 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%