Autohome has seen its share price fall over several time frames, which naturally raises a pointed question for investors who care about fundamentals. Is the current US$19.86 stock price adequately explained by the cash f
Why ATHM Stock slipped -1.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ATHM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (NYSE: ATHM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $19.86 (-1.83% 1D, market cap $2.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ATHM ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ATHM compare to PAGS and RAMP in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ATHM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of 72.4%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, PAGS (PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.31B) and RAMP (LiveRamp Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $2.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATHM leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while DXC leads on capital efficiency (54.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATHM?
▼
Per ATHM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527636), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) generated $922.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), $206.3M in net income, and $110.3M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.33 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 70% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ATHM Turnaround Squeeze
While ATHM currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($21.01) and Max Pain ($20.85) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $27.59.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ATHM Stock slipped -1.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) slipped -1.83% to $19.86, trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($15.57 – $26.28). Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 40% of its 52-week range ($15.57 – $26.28) with RSI-14 at 39.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5% around $19.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 72.4% gross margin and $110.3M annual free cash flow.
China tech soars in 2025 as AI, EVs and AR lead the way. Investors can buy ATHM, GCT, TSM and BEKE as they capitalize on this opportunity.
The world has become a more complicated place for investors over the past month. Interest rates have risen sharply in major markets, energy prices have remained elevated because of the Middle East conflict, trade
Autohome Inc. (NYSE: ATHM; HKEX: 2518) ("Autohome" or the "Company"), the leading online destination for automobile consumers in China, today announced that it will report its financial results for the third quarter ende
Investors need to pay close attention to ATHM stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Autohome Inc. (NYSE:ATHM) is using its balance sheet to counter market pessimism. Second-quarter revenue fell 31.9% year over year to RMB1.20 billion, while operating profit declined 56.2% to RMB130.0 million. Autohome n
Autohome navigates 20% auto sales decline while expanding retail and export platforms.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) is back in focus after reporting second quarter 2026 results, which showed lower sales, revenue and earnings compared with a year earlier, along with updates on its business initiatives and capital r
Yahoo Finance coverage on ATHM stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) reported second-quarter revenue of CNY1.2 billion and an operating profit of CNY130 million, while outlining expansion plans in online vehicle retailing, offline franchise services, artificial intell
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ATHM)
- ✓Walkthrough of ATHM's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ATHM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ATHM today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ATHM. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ATHM)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (ATHM vs. PAGS, RAMP, DXC, LFTO)
Industry: EDP Services (163 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) ranks #346 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #279 by equity capitalization ($2.29B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ATHM leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while DXC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 54.2% ROIC and — gross margin. RAMP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with ATHM at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATHM
ACTIVE
Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) | D | 49/100 | 11.3x | 72.4% | 2.9% | -1.83% | $2.29B | Benchmark Subject |
| PAGS PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A) | D | 45/100 | — | — | — | -1.61% | $2.31B | /pags-vs-athm → |
| RAMP LiveRamp Holdings Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 15.9x | 70.7% | 11.6% | +0.24% | $2.32B | /ramp-vs-athm → |
| DXC DXC Technology Company | C | 64/100 | 135.2x | — | 54.2% | -1.64% | $2.39B | /dxc-vs-athm → |
| LFTO Liftoff Mobile Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | -7.50% | $2.50B | /lfto-vs-athm → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001527636In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) reported GAAP revenue of $922.6M (-4.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $964.4M , and -8.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $206.3M, operating cash flow of $127.2M, and free cash flow of $110.3M (-34.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ATHM closed FY2025 with $4.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.33, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $922.6M | $206.3M | $127.2M | $110.3M | $4.05B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $964.4M | $230.3M | $188.1M | $168.9M | $4.14B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.01B | $272.6M | $345.3M | $345.3M | — | — |
3. ATHM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ATHM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (NYSE: ATHM) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $19.86 (-1.83% 1D, market cap $2.29B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, ATHM ranks #346 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ATHM compare to PAGS and RAMP in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (EDP Services), ATHM carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of 72.4%, and ROIC of 2.9%. By comparison, PAGS (PagSeguro Digital Ltd. (Class A)) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.31B) and RAMP (LiveRamp Holdings Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 11.6%, cap $2.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ATHM leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while DXC leads on capital efficiency (54.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ATHM?
Per ATHM's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527636), Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) generated $922.6M in revenue (-4.3% YoY), $206.3M in net income, and $110.3M in free cash flow against $4.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ATHM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ATHM last traded at $19.86 (-1.83% on volume of 389,962 shares), positioning the stock -5.47% below its 50-day simple moving average ($21.01) and -0.65% below its 200-day simple moving average ($19.99). Across its 52-week range of $15.57 to $26.28, ATHM sits at the 40.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.0% ($18.87 to $20.85).
ATHM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ATHM stock moving today?
Why ATHM Stock slipped -1.83% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 11x P/E (3% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
ATHM — Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ATHM scores 54 out of 100, earning a D+ grade and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across its five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 2.9% and an FCF yield of 4.73%. Investor implication: returns on invested capital are low relative to the cash the business generates, which limits the upside case built on operating efficiency.
- Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. The rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning. Investor implication: institutional support is the weakest pillar relative to its maximum, so the stock lacks a strong smart-money tailwind in the source data.
- Insider Conviction: 14 / 20. The rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Investor implication: insider signals are moderately supportive, though the underlying trade detail is not in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 12 / 20. Per the rating, beta is 1.0 with a sector sensitivity assessment. Investor implication: the stock tracks the broad market rather than offering defensive or differentiated macro positioning.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 14 / 20. Per the rating, Altman Z is 4.33, Piotroski F is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Investor implication: balance sheet strength is a relative positive that partially offsets weak returns.
Valuation tradeoff: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) of 11.3 and Forward P/E of 10.5 look low, while EV/EBITDA of 16.2 is comparatively elevated. A prospective investor should weigh the apparent earnings-multiple discount against the weak ROIC and the rating's trim verdict.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $922.6M | $110.0M | $206.3M | N/A | $110.3M | $311.1M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $964.4M | $137.5M | $230.3M | N/A | $168.9M | $232.0M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1011.9M | $160.2M | $272.6M | N/A | $345.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $1011.9M (FY 2023) to $964.4M (FY 2024) to $922.6M (FY 2025), and operating income fell from $160.2M to $110.0M over the same span. Per the market data, net margin is 22.4% against operating margin of 11.9%, with gross margin at 72.4%, and ROIC is 2.9%. The Altman Z-Score is 4.33 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9 per the Roarable RQD rating, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash rose to $311.1M in FY 2025 from $232.0M in FY 2024.
Open Questions
- What drove the decline in revenue and operating income across FY 2023 through FY 2025?
- What are the FY 2025 EPS and total debt figures, which are reported as N/A in the source data?
- What specific institutional 13F and insider Form 4 transactions underlie the whale and insider pillar scores?
- What explains the gap between the low P/E multiples and the elevated EV/EBITDA of 16.2?
- What is the basis for the 9.09% dividend yield given the 2.9% ROIC and declining earnings?
ATHM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) (ATHM) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Autohome has seen its share price fall over several time frames, which naturally raises a pointed question for investors who care about fundamentals. Is the current US$19.86 stock price adequately explained by the cash f
China tech soars in 2025 as AI, EVs and AR lead the way. Investors can buy ATHM, GCT, TSM and BEKE as they capitalize on this opportunity.
The world has become a more complicated place for investors over the past month. Interest rates have risen sharply in major markets, energy prices have remained elevated because of the Middle East conflict, trade
Autohome Inc. (NYSE: ATHM; HKEX: 2518) ("Autohome" or the "Company"), the leading online destination for automobile consumers in China, today announced that it will report its financial results for the third quarter ende
Investors need to pay close attention to ATHM stock based on the movements in the options market lately.
Autohome Inc. (NYSE:ATHM) is using its balance sheet to counter market pessimism. Second-quarter revenue fell 31.9% year over year to RMB1.20 billion, while operating profit declined 56.2% to RMB130.0 million. Autohome n
Autohome navigates 20% auto sales decline while expanding retail and export platforms.
Autohome (NYSE:ATHM) is back in focus after reporting second quarter 2026 results, which showed lower sales, revenue and earnings compared with a year earlier, along with updates on its business initiatives and capital r
ATHM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $19.86?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ATHM (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $20.23?
Welcome to the ATHM (Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in EDP Services. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ATHM — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ATHM, but look at what you are paying: 11.3x trailing P/E with 72.4% gross margins. Unless Autohome Inc. each representing four . (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ATHM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ATHM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in EDP Services and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.23 (52-wk range $15.57 - $26.28), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.