Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$2.96 +9.23% NASDAQ β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.00

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- β€’ RED ALERT Cap $14.1M
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on ARTW Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?
β–Ό

Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.00 (+1.47%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) β€’ 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (40/100 Β· D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT β€’ D-
025507510040
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E Β· Rk D+
Cash (5)Whales (5)SEC (12)Macro (11)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-8.1% Base Target
$4 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE ARTW RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for ARTW)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (40/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY ARTW SCORES 40/100 (D-) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+12/20 pts (30% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.06 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 5/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+11/20 pts (28% of score)

FRED Regime Γ— Technicals: 43% of 52W Range β€’ RSI-14 at 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
48
Grade D$3.55-13.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
45
Grade D$3.08-4.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$2.94+0.7% Next Q
Current
40
Grade D-$2.96-7.4% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: D (48) β†’ D- (40)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ARTW Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

While ARTW currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.10) and Max Pain ($3.11) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.38.

πŸš€ Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $ARTWβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œARTW Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
0.6% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 0.6% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 β€’ REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (5.5% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years β†’ $17,081

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $102/yr
$10.6K
Yr 1
$11.1K
Yr 2
$11.7K
Yr 3
$12.4K
Yr 4
$13.1K
Yr 5
$13.8K
Yr 6
$14.5K
Yr 7
$15.3K
Yr 8
$16.2K
Yr 9
$17.1K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ARTW)

  • βœ“Walkthrough of ARTW's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • βœ“3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
ARTW // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +14.73%πŸ“ WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $3.02H $3.02L $2.71C $2.96VOL 20.1K
RES: $3.58SUP: $2.72SMA50: $3.10SMA200: $2.65
$4.32$3.71$3.10$2.49$1.88RES $3.58SUP $2.72$2.962026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

ARTW Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
7.5%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -6.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ARTW today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ARTW. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for ARTW today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ARTW)

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (ARTW vs. CLIR, ZEO, GTEC, XCH)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) ranks #338 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #442 by equity capitalization ($14.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GTEC leads on earnings valuation at 3.7x trailing P/E, while GTEC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.1% ROIC and 31.4% gross margin. GTEC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 60/100 (C-) compared with ARTW at 40/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
ARTW ACTIVE
Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.
D- 40/100 15.2x 27.3% 1.5% +9.23% $14.1M Benchmark Subject
CLIR
ClearSign Technologies Corporation
E 24/100 β€” 27.2% -35.0% +0.43% $15.7M /clir-vs-artw β†’
ZEO
Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)
D- 36/100 β€” 55.2% -35.0% -1.67% $16.5M /zeo-vs-artw β†’
GTEC
Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation (Class A)
C- 60/100 3.7x 31.4% 9.1% -10.75% $17.3M /gtec-vs-artw β†’
XCH
XCHG Limited
E 27/100 β€” 46.2% -35.0% +26.50% $17.7M /xch-vs-artw β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-11-30 β€’ CIK 0000007623

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) reported GAAP revenue of $23.0M (-6.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $24.5M , and -24.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $1.0M, operating cash flow of -$904.1K, and free cash flow of -$1.5M (-180.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, ARTW closed FY2025 with $22.5M in total assets against $2.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.06, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-11-30 $23.0M $1.0M -$904.1K -$1.5M $22.5M $2.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-11-30 $24.5M $307.4K $2.6M $1.9M $21.2M $2.0M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-11-30 $30.3M $267.0K -$55.2K -$55.2K β€” β€”

3. ARTW Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is ARTW stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (NASDAQ: ARTW) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $2.96 (+9.23% 1D, market cap $14.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, ARTW ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.

How does ARTW compare to CLIR and ZEO in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), ARTW carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 15.2x, gross margin of 27.3%, and ROIC of 1.5%. By comparison, CLIR (ClearSign Technologies Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $15.7M) and ZEO (Zeo Energy Corporation (Class A)) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $16.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GTEC leads on earnings multiple (3.7x) while GTEC leads on capital efficiency (9.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ARTW?

Per ARTW's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0000007623), Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. generated $23.0M in revenue (-6.2% YoY), $1.0M in net income, and -$1.5M in free cash flow against $22.5M in total assets and $2.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is ARTW trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

ARTW last traded at $2.96 (+9.23% on volume of 7,734 shares), positioning the stock -4.52% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.10) and +11.70% above its 200-day simple moving average ($2.65). Across its 52-week range of $2.05 to $4.17, ARTW sits at the 42.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±12.5% ($2.59 to $3.33).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 40/100 (D-) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

ARTW β€” Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:50:35Z

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

ARTW scores 44 out of 100 with a letter grade of D, labeled "Roarable Sell β€” Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC 1.5%; FCF yield -9.75%), Whale 13F Flow at 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 11/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 12/20 (Altman Z 3.06; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 0.17). The weakest pillar is the cash engine, where a 1.5% ROIC and negative FCF yield indicate limited current capital efficiency and cash generation. The balance sheet pillar is the relative strength, with low leverage and a Z-Score in the source-stated range, though the Piotroski score of 5/9 is only moderate. Valuation metrics (P/E TTM 15.2, forward P/E 14.1) sit against a high EV/EBITDA of 21.9, a tradeoff that signals the earnings base is thin relative to enterprise value. The rating is a model output and does not constitute personalized advice.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Industrial Machinery/Components industry. The market capitalization is listed as $0.0B, which conflicts with the $15.7M figure in market data.

Revenue declined from $30.3M to $23.0M across the three reported periods, and operating income compressed from $1.5M to $0.3M. Market data shows gross margin of 27.3%, operating margin of 1.3%, net margin of 4.5%, and ROIC of 1.5%. Per the Roarable RQD forensic pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 3.06, the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.17. FY 2025 free cash flow was negative at -$1.5M.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • πŸ‚ Primary Bull Case: Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month revenue increase reported in fiscal 2026. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC 1.5%, FCF yield -9.75%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $2.05 – $4.17 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case: A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating top-line momentum. Investors must weigh 15.2x trailing P/E and 21.9x EV/EBITDA against 1.3% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore β€”

  • Key Question #1: What is the reconciled market capitalization, given $15.7M in market data versus $0.0B in the profile?
  • Key Question #2: What drives the negative FCF yield of -9.75% despite positive FY 2024 free cash flow of $1.9M?
  • Key Question #3: What are the company's products, customers, and revenue concentration?

ARTW Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc. (ARTW) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to ARTW Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

ARTW Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $2.96?

πŸ‚ 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON ARTW 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on ARTW:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA Institutional Buy-Side πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $3.22 (+18.8%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month reven

Don't sleep on ARTW's setup in Industrials. Low leverage (Debt/Equity 0.17) and a Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 give the balance sheet a defensible footing, with a 12% nine-month revenue increase reported in fiscal 2026.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (40/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

ArenaChamp_24 πŸ‚ BULL

@MeanReversion_88 Fair point on 15.2x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Industrial Machinery/Components. If gross margin (27.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

ME MeanReversion_88 Quantitative Statistical Arb 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.33 (-14.0%)
Spot @ $2.71

A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating

I respect the product at Art's-Way Manufacturing Co. Inc., but the stock at $2.71 is a different story. A 1.5% ROIC, -9.75% FCF yield, and a Q3 revenue decline of 13% with a $140,000 net loss point to weak cash generation and deteriorating top-line momentum.. FCF yield is -9.75% and RQD sits at 40/100 (D-) β€” why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%