Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ACI Stock surged +4.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ACI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Albertsons Companies Inc. (NYSE: ACI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $13.72 (+4.89% 1D, market cap $6.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ACI ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ACI compare to TBBB and SFM in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), ACI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.7x, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of 7.4%. By comparison, TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B) and SFM (Sprouts Farmers Market Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 8.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $4.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ACI?
▼
Per ACI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001646972), Albertsons Companies Inc. generated $83.17B in revenue (+3.5% YoY), $217.4M in net income, and -$1.38B in free cash flow against $27.09B in total assets and $6.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 27.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.50 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (53.3) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a ACI Turnaround Squeeze
While ACI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.50) and Max Pain ($14.41) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.77.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why ACI Stock surged +4.89% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) surged +4.89% to $13.72, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($10.86 – $18.83). Stretched risk/reward at 28x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($10.86 – $18.83) with RSI-14 at 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.8% around $13.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 27.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Amazon and Walmart have a pricing edge over traditional grocers, but that’s not the only problem Kroger and Albertsons have to overcome.
American Express reported higher third quarter 2026 net income of US$3,712 million and raised full year earnings guidance while keeping revenue growth expectations unchanged. Fresh card partnerships with Airbnb and Alber
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring ACI)
- ✓Walkthrough of ACI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
ACI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ACI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ACI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ACI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (ACI vs. TBBB, SFM, WMK, IMKTA)
Industry: Food Chains (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #43 by equity capitalization ($6.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SFM leads on earnings valuation at 8.5x trailing P/E, while SFM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.5% ROIC and 38.8% gross margin. SFM currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 66/100 (C+) compared with ACI at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACI
ACTIVE
Albertsons Companies Inc. | D- | 37/100 | 27.7x | 27.2% | 7.4% | +4.89% | $6.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| TBBB BBB Foods Inc. (Class A) | C | 63/100 | — | — | — | +0.65% | $6.67B | /tbbb-vs-aci → |
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 8.5x | 38.8% | 23.5% | +11.13% | $4.58B | /sfm-vs-aci → |
| WMK Weis Markets Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 19.8x | 25.0% | 7.3% | +1.83% | $1.84B | /wmk-vs-aci → |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets Incorporated (Class A) | D+ | 53/100 | 18.9x | 23.9% | 4.4% | +2.08% | $1.60B | /imkta-vs-aci → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-28 • CIK 0001646972 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) reported GAAP revenue of $83.17B (+3.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $80.39B , and +5.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $217.4M, operating cash flow of $2.37B, and free cash flow of -$1.38B (-46.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, ACI closed FY2025 with $27.09B in total assets against $6.34B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.50, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-02-28 | $83.17B | $217.4M | $2.37B | -$1.38B | $27.09B | $6.34B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-02-22 | $80.39B | $958.6M | $2.68B | -$937.0M | $26.67B | $6.24B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-02-24 | $79.24B | $1.30B | $2.66B | -$906.2M | $95.09B | $22.25B |
3. ACI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ACI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Albertsons Companies Inc. (NYSE: ACI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $13.72 (+4.89% 1D, market cap $6.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 147 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, ACI ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ACI compare to TBBB and SFM in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Food Chains), ACI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 27.7x, gross margin of 27.2%, and ROIC of 7.4%. By comparison, TBBB (BBB Foods Inc. (Class A)) holds a C grade (63/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $6.67B) and SFM (Sprouts Farmers Market Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 8.5x, ROIC 23.5%, cap $4.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, SFM leads on earnings multiple (8.5x) while SFM leads on capital efficiency (23.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ACI?
Per ACI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001646972), Albertsons Companies Inc. generated $83.17B in revenue (+3.5% YoY), $217.4M in net income, and -$1.38B in free cash flow against $27.09B in total assets and $6.34B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ACI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ACI last traded at $13.72 (+4.89% on volume of 10,419,909 shares), positioning the stock +9.76% above its 50-day simple moving average ($12.50) and -7.80% below its 200-day simple moving average ($14.88). Across its 52-week range of $10.86 to $18.83, ACI sits at the 35.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.8% ($12.65 to $14.79).
ACI — Albertsons Companies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $13.72 (+4.89% 1D, market capitalization $6.15B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 7.4%, gross margin of 27.2%, operating margin of 0.9%, and free cash flow yield of -18.00%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 0.95x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.50, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.18x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector, operating in the Food Chains industry..0B. Per the market data, gross margin is 27.2%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-28), Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) reported $83.17B in annual revenue (up from $80.39B in FY2024, +3.5% YoY) and $217.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($79.24B revenue, $1.30B net income) through FY2025, ACI scaled operating cash flow to $2.37B and free cash flow to -$1.38B, backed by $27.09B in total assets against $6.34B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -18.00% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.86 – $18.83 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 27.7x trailing P/E and 3.5x EV/EBITDA against 0.9% operating margins and a 0.95x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Food Chains (Consumer Staples), ACI carries a macro regime beta of 0.95 and gross margin of 27.2%.
- Key Question #1: Can ACI sustain or expand its 0.9% operating margin and 7.4% ROIC against Food Chains peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $83.17B and free cash flow of -$1.38B, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $6.34B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is ACI's 25.8x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Staples capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.95x)?
ACI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Albertsons Companies Inc. (ACI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ACI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.72?
ROIC of 7.4% per the Roarable RQD rating shows the business earns a positive return on invested capital despite a 27.7 trailing P/E mul
Here is why I am bullish on ACI here at $13.08: ROIC of 7.4% per the Roarable RQD rating shows the business earns a positive return on invested capital despite a 27.7 trailing P/E multiple being cited against it.. Compare ACI's 0.9% operating margin and 7.4% ROIC against the rest of Food Chains. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $12.43 are getting bought.
Both sides have a point here — ACI's 9/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Negative FCF yield of -18% and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicate weak cash generation and a fragile balance sheet at a Debt/Equity of
Negative FCF yield of -18% and a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 indicate weak cash generation and a fragile balance sheet at a Debt/Equity of 2.18.. Look at the math on ACI: paying 27.7x trailing P/E for 7.4% ROIC and 0.9% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Food Chains demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $11.51 before getting long.