FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Reliance Inc. (RS) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$448.08 +2.56% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $451.22

Reliance Inc. (RS) earns a Roarable Rating of B (Buy) with 73/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (steady margins, 10% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.

ROARABLE B • BUY Cap $22.26B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on RS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is RS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Reliance Inc. (NYSE: RS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $448.08 (+2.56% 1D, market cap $22.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does RS compare to RBC and MLI in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RS carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 54.6x, ROIC 8.6%, cap $14.63B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RS?
▼

Per RS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861884), Reliance Inc. generated $14.29B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $739.4M in net income, and $502.5M in free cash flow against $10.37B in total assets and $1.42B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $451.22 (+0.70%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 3.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 73/100 (B) historically ranked in the Top 13% of excess returns over the next 90 days (+7.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 69.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERBUY • B
025507510073
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- · Rk B+
Cash (12)Whales (18)SEC (18)Macro (13)CEO (12)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+6.8% Base Target
$564 Bull$478 Base$367 Bear
📬 FREE RS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for RS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±5.1%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (73/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY RS SCORES 73/100 (B) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+18/20 pts (25% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±5.1% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 7.27 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 8 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
65
Grade C+$407.07+3.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
68
Grade B-$421.07+3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$437.18+2.5% Next Q
Current
73
Grade B$448.08+7.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C+ (65) → B (73)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the RS Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 73/100 (B) score, RS faces multiple-compression risk if 30.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.24% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($403.57) or 200D SMA ($370.46) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($478.33) toward Bear Floor ($367.43).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $RS• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “RS Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
68.730 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
7.27>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
7 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE99% OF RANGE
L: $263$448.08H: $448
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● BUYING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Hedge funds and options traders are leaning bullish, showing strong institutional appetite.

Factor Grade: BRQD 30 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● ALL CLEAR
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

Clean SEC fine-print check with low hidden accounting risk and favorable interest-rate weather.

Factor Grade: B+RQD 31 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on RS

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

9.6% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 2.24% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 7.27 and Piotroski 7/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BULLISH (72)

30/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 13/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like RS
  • ✓Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (RS Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
RS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +23.50%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $439.7H $448.1L $436.9C $448.1VOL 253.9K
RES: $453.3SUP: $380.8SMA50: $403.6SMA200: $370.5
$458.3$415.9$373.4$331.0$288.5RES $453.3SUP $380.8$448.12026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

RS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
23.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on RS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for RS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for RS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (RS)

Industrials Rank #23 of 486 ⚔️ RBC vs RS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (RS vs. RBC, MLI, WTS, CR)

Industry: Metal Fabrications (47 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Reliance Inc. (RS) ranks #23 by composite RQD confidence (73/100, grade B) and #56 by equity capitalization ($22.26B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLI leads on earnings valuation at 15.9x trailing P/E, while MLI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 41.1% ROIC and — gross margin. RS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 73/100 (B).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
RS ACTIVE
Reliance Inc.
B 73/100 30.3x — 9.6% +2.56% $22.26B Benchmark Subject
RBC
RBC Bearings Incorporated
C- 59/100 54.6x 44.4% 8.6% +2.35% $14.63B /rbc-vs-rs →
MLI
Mueller Industries Inc.
C+ 66/100 15.9x — 41.1% +1.10% $11.89B /mli-vs-rs →
WTS
Watts Water Technologies Inc.
C 65/100 34.4x 49.5% 19.5% +2.20% $11.60B /wts-vs-rs →
CR
Crane Company
C 63/100 32.4x 42.2% 12.4% +3.04% $11.45B /cr-vs-rs →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000861884 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Reliance Inc. (RS) reported GAAP revenue of $14.29B (+3.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $13.84B , and -3.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $739.4M, operating cash flow of $831.4M, and free cash flow of $502.5M (-49.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, RS closed FY2025 with $10.37B in total assets against $1.42B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 7.27, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $14.29B $739.4M $831.4M $502.5M $10.37B $1.42B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $13.84B $875.2M $1.43B $999.2M $10.02B $742.8M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $14.81B $1.34B $1.67B $1.01B $17.77B $4.16B

3. RS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is RS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Reliance Inc. (NYSE: RS) is rated B (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 73/100 at a spot price of $448.08 (+2.56% 1D, market cap $22.26B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 18/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, RS ranks #23 in composite RQD confidence.

How does RS compare to RBC and MLI in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Metal Fabrications), RS carries a Roarable B (73/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 30.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.6%. By comparison, RBC (RBC Bearings Incorporated) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 54.6x, ROIC 8.6%, cap $14.63B) and MLI (Mueller Industries Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 41.1%, cap $11.89B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLI leads on earnings multiple (15.9x) while MLI leads on capital efficiency (41.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for RS?

Per RS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000861884), Reliance Inc. generated $14.29B in revenue (+3.3% YoY), $739.4M in net income, and $502.5M in free cash flow against $10.37B in total assets and $1.42B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is RS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

RS last traded at $448.08 (+2.56% on volume of 361,985 shares), positioning the stock +11.03% above its 50-day simple moving average ($403.57) and +20.95% above its 200-day simple moving average ($370.46). Across its 52-week range of $263.12 to $442.94, RS sits at the 100.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 68.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.1% ($425.23 to $470.93).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 73/100 (B) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

RS — Reliance Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Reliance Inc. (RS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 73/100, corresponding to a B letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $448.08 (+2.56% 1D, market capitalization $22.26B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 7.1%, and free cash flow yield of 2.24%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (18/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 0.89x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 7.27, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.20x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Reliance Inc. (RS) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, Metal Fabrications industry. The company reports revenue in the $13.8B–$14.8B range across FY 2023–FY 2025. Income is reflected in the reported operating margin of 7.1% and net margin of 5.2%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Reliance Inc. (RS) reported $14.29B in annual revenue (up from $13.84B in FY2024, +3.3% YoY) and $739.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($14.81B revenue, $1.34B net income) through FY2025, RS scaled operating cash flow to $831.4M and free cash flow to $502.5M, backed by $10.37B in total assets against $1.42B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B • RQD 73/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 18/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $263.12 – $442.94 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 30.3x trailing P/E and 18.3x EV/EBITDA against 7.1% operating margins and a 0.89x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The sector and industry (Industrials / Metal Fabrications) are identified. Investors should treat the ripple analysis as an open gap.

  • Key Question #1: Can RS sustain or expand its 7.1% operating margin and 9.6% ROIC against Metal Fabrications peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $14.29B and free cash flow of $502.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.42B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is RS's 28.2x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 0.89x)?

RS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Reliance Inc. (RS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to RS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

RS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $448.08?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON RS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on RS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeepValue_CFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Institutional Buy-Side 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $546.14 (+25.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 7.27, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.2) combined with a 17/20 whale 13F flow pillar supports th

Don't sleep on RS's setup in Industrials. Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 7.27, Piotroski F 7/9, Debt/Equity 0.2) combined with a 17/20 whale 13F flow pillar supports the Roarable Buy rating.. Beta of 0.89 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (73/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — RS's 18/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $371.37 (-15.0%)
Spot @ $436.91

Net income fell from $1.34B in FY 2023 to $739.4M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at 30.3x TTM earnings with only a 2.24% FCF yield

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on RS: Net income fell from $1.34B in FY 2023 to $739.4M in FY 2025 while the stock trades at 30.3x TTM earnings with only a 2.24% FCF yield.. At 30.3x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Metal Fabrications triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%