FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

F5 Inc. (FFIV) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$324.55 -4.08% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $321.55

F5 Inc. (FFIV) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $19.16B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on FFIV Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $324.55 (-4.08% 1D, market cap $19.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $2.97B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?
▼

Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $321.56 (-0.92%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 29.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.4% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C+
Cash (17)Whales (8)SEC (18)Macro (9)CEO (15)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4% Base Target
$507 Bull$338 Base$263 Bear
📬 FREE FFIV RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for FFIV)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY FFIV SCORES 67/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 29.4% FCF Margin ($906.4M FCF) & 81.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning8/20 pts (-12 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-12 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
75
Grade B+$457.26+0.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
72
Grade B$458.59-20.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
70
Grade B$365.53-11.2% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$324.55+1.6% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (75) → C+ (67)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the FFIV Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, FFIV faces multiple-compression risk if 29.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 78.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($427.01) or 200D SMA ($364.58) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($337.69) toward Bear Floor ($263.40).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $FFIV• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “FFIV Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMOVERSOLD (<32)
28.630 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
5.94>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
9 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE39% OF RANGE
L: $224$324.55H: $483
1. Money & Cash Health● HEALTHY
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Real cash coming in backs up reported profits (81.4% gross margin and healthy balance-sheet cushion).

Factor Grade: A-RQD 17 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● NEUTRAL
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Big funds and company insiders are mostly holding steady without aggressive buying or panic selling.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 23 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: C+RQD 27 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish on FFIV

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
BULLISH (85)

18.1% ROIC with 81.4% gross margin and 4.40% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (90)

Altman-Z 5.94 and Piotroski 9/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
NEUTRAL (53)

23/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 9/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like FFIV
  • ✓Strong cash generator (81.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
  • ✓Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (FFIV Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
FFIV // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -1.63%▼ SUPPORT BREAKDOWN
2026-11-03O $363.5H $363.5L $324.6C $324.6VOL 2.51M
RES: $496.9SUP: $346.8SMA50: $427.0SMA200: $364.6
$496.9$440.4$383.9$327.3$270.8RES $496.9SUP $346.8$324.62026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

FFIV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
22.9%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +9.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on FFIV today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for FFIV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for FFIV today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (FFIV)

Technology Rank #114 of 715 ⚔️ EXTR vs FFIV Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (FFIV vs. EXTR, DGII, ATEN, ANET)

Industry: Computer Communications Equipment (14 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, F5 Inc. (FFIV) ranks #114 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #106 by equity capitalization ($19.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FFIV leads on earnings valuation at 29.7x trailing P/E, while ATEN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.5% ROIC and 79.3% gross margin. ANET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 70/100 (B-) compared with FFIV at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
FFIV ACTIVE
F5 Inc.
C+ 67/100 29.7x 81.4% 18.1% -4.08% $19.16B Benchmark Subject
EXTR
Extreme Networks Inc.
D+ 54/100 — 62.2% 8.6% -1.41% $2.97B /extr-vs-ffiv →
DGII
Digi International Inc.
C+ 67/100 72.2x 62.9% 5.9% -1.26% $2.76B /dgii-vs-ffiv →
ATEN
A10 Networks Inc.
D+ 57/100 44.5x 79.3% 26.5% -3.92% $1.78B /aten-vs-ffiv →
ANET
Arista Networks Inc.
B- 70/100 — 64.1% 16.4% -2.79% $212.97B /anet-vs-ffiv →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-09-30 • CIK 0001048695 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30), F5 Inc. (FFIV) reported GAAP revenue of $3.09B (+9.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.82B , and +9.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $692.4M, operating cash flow of $949.7M, and free cash flow of $906.4M (+18.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, FFIV closed FY2025 with $6.29B in total assets against $1.47B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.94, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-09-30 $3.09B $692.4M $949.7M $906.4M $6.29B $1.47B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-09-30 $2.82B $566.8M $792.4M $762.0M $5.90B $1.38B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-09-30 $2.81B $394.9M $653.4M $526.8M $11.32B $2.65B

3. FFIV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is FFIV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, F5 Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $324.55 (-4.08% 1D, market cap $19.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, FFIV ranks #114 in composite RQD confidence.

How does FFIV compare to EXTR and DGII in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Communications Equipment), FFIV carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 29.7x, gross margin of 81.4%, and ROIC of 18.1%. By comparison, EXTR (Extreme Networks Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.6%, cap $2.97B) and DGII (Digi International Inc.) posts a C+ grade (67/100 RQD, P/E 72.2x, ROIC 5.9%, cap $2.76B). Among the 5-stock peer group, FFIV leads on earnings multiple (29.7x) while ATEN leads on capital efficiency (26.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for FFIV?

Per FFIV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-09-30, CIK 0001048695), F5 Inc. generated $3.09B in revenue (+9.7% YoY), $692.4M in net income, and $906.4M in free cash flow against $6.29B in total assets and $1.47B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (81.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is FFIV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

FFIV last traded at $324.55 (-4.08% on volume of 1,654,675 shares), positioning the stock -23.99% below its 50-day simple moving average ($427.01) and -10.98% below its 200-day simple moving average ($364.58). Across its 52-week range of $223.76 to $483.30, FFIV sits at the 38.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 28.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.0% ($295.34 to $353.76).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 67/100 (C+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

FFIV — F5 Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-09-30

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

F5 Inc. (FFIV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $324.55 (-4.08% 1D, market capitalization $19.16B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 18.1%, gross margin of 81.4%, operating margin of 24.8%, and free cash flow yield of 4.40%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Incorporates a 1.19x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 5.94, Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.39x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

F5 Inc. (FFIV) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, operating in the Computer Communications Equipment industry,. The company generated FY 2025 revenue of $3.09B with a gross margin of 81.4% per the market data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-09-30), F5 Inc. (FFIV) reported $3.09B in annual revenue (up from $2.82B in FY2024, +9.7% YoY) and $692.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($2.81B revenue, $394.9M net income) through FY2025, FFIV scaled operating cash flow to $949.7M and free cash flow to $906.4M, backed by $6.29B in total assets against $1.47B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Strong cash generator (81.4% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 17/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $223.76 – $483.30 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 29.7x trailing P/E and 25.7x EV/EBITDA against 24.8% operating margins and a 1.19x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Computer Communications Equipment (Technology), FFIV carries a macro regime beta of 1.19 and gross margin of 81.4%.

  • Key Question #1: Can FFIV sustain or expand its 24.8% operating margin and 18.1% ROIC against Computer Communications Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $3.09B and free cash flow of $906.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $1.47B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is FFIV's 27.6x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.19x)?

FFIV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for F5 Inc. (FFIV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to FFIV Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

FFIV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $324.55?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON FFIV 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on FFIV:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $419.54 (+24.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Pristine forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 5.94, Piotroski F 9/9) and 18.1% ROIC support a durable cash engine despite the premium valua

Here is why I am bullish on FFIV here at $338.34: Pristine forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 5.94, Piotroski F 9/9) and 18.1% ROIC support a durable cash engine despite the premium valuation.. Compare FFIV's 24.8% operating margin and 18.1% ROIC against the rest of Computer Communications Equipment. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $321.42 are getting bought.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@SkepticalCFA Shorting a 8/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $338.34 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.

SK SkepticalCFA RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Contrarian 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $267.29 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $338.34

A 29.7 P/E with a 4.4% FCF yield and 1.19 beta leaves limited valuation cushion if institutional and insider flow fails to strengthen.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short FFIV above $338.34. A 29.7 P/E with a 4.4% FCF yield and 1.19 beta leaves limited valuation cushion if institutional and insider flow fails to strengthen.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (17/20) and FCF yield (4.4%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $483.30.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%