FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Chemours Company (CC) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$13.16 -2.73% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.07

Chemours Company (CC) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $2.04B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CC Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $13.16 (-2.73% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #204 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CC compare to OLN and MTX in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?
▼

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $13.07 (-0.68%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (38/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510038
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D- · Rk E
Cash (12)Whales (6)SEC (9)Macro (3)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9% Base Target
$30 Bull$12 Base$9 Bear
📬 FREE CC RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CC)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (38/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CC SCORES 38/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (32% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($51.0M FCF) & 15.5% Gross Margin

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+9/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (50.4) create a -16 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
46
Grade D$13.20-1.7% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
43
Grade D$12.97+2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
41
Grade D$13.34-1.3% Next Q
Current
38
Grade D-$13.16-7.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (46) → D- (38)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CC Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CC currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.14) and Max Pain ($13.82) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $30.10.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.12% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CC• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CC Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMNEUTRAL RANGE
50.430 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
3.80>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREWEAK QUALITY (1–4)
4 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE15% OF RANGE
L: $10$13.16H: $29
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (15.5% gross margin), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: C-RQD 12 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: D-RQD 14 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WARNING
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

High sensitivity to tight interest rates or new risk warnings added to recent SEC annual filings.

Factor Grade: ERQD 12 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning on CC

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (60)

-35.0% ROIC with 15.5% gross margin and 2.57% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BEARISH (45)

Altman-Z 4.20 and Piotroski 4/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (28)

14/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 3/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CC
  • ✓Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CC)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CC // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -51.65%⚡ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $13.19H $13.53L $13.16C $13.16VOL 2.16M
RES: $13.36SUP: $11.45SMA50: $14.14SMA200: $18.38
$29.80$25.11$20.42$15.73$11.03RES $13.36SUP $11.45$13.162026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CC today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CC today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CC)

Materials Rank #204 of 270 ⚔️ OLN vs CC Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (CC vs. OLN, MTX, STDN, ROG)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Chemours Company (CC) ranks #204 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #109 by equity capitalization ($2.04B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CC leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MTX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 1.6% ROIC and 25.0% gross margin. STDN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 51/100 (D) compared with CC at 38/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CC ACTIVE
Chemours Company
D- 38/100 — 15.5% -35.0% -2.73% $2.04B Benchmark Subject
OLN
Olin Corporation
D- 42/100 — 7.4% 0.1% +3.13% $2.01B /oln-vs-cc →
MTX
Minerals Technologies Inc.
D- 40/100 — 25.0% 1.6% +3.33% $1.95B /mtx-vs-cc →
STDN
Standard Nuclear Inc. (Class A)
D 51/100 — — — -1.09% $1.87B /stdn-vs-cc →
ROG
Rogers Corporation
D 48/100 — 31.7% -3.6% -3.53% $2.37B /rog-vs-cc →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001627223 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Chemours Company (CC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.81B (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.78B , and -4.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$386.0M, operating cash flow of $264.0M, and free cash flow of $51.0M (+105.1% YoY). On the balance sheet, CC closed FY2025 with $7.38B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.81B -$386.0M $264.0M $51.0M $7.38B $4.10B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.78B $69.0M -$633.0M -$993.0M $7.51B $4.06B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $6.08B -$253.0M $556.0M $556.0M — —

3. CC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Chemours Company (NYSE: CC) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $13.16 (-2.73% 1D, market cap $2.04B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, CC ranks #204 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CC compare to OLN and MTX in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), CC carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 15.5%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, OLN (Olin Corporation) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 0.1%, cap $2.01B) and MTX (Minerals Technologies Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.6%, cap $1.95B). Among the 5-stock peer group, CC leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MTX leads on capital efficiency (1.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CC?

Per CC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001627223), Chemours Company generated $5.81B in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$386.0M in net income, and $51.0M in free cash flow against $7.38B in total assets and $4.10B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CC last traded at $13.16 (-2.73% on volume of 4,479,231 shares), positioning the stock -6.93% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.14) and -28.40% below its 200-day simple moving average ($18.38). Across its 52-week range of $10.44 to $28.67, CC sits at the 14.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($12.17 to $14.15).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 38/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CC — Chemours Company: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Chemours Company (CC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 38/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $13.16 (-2.73% 1D, market capitalization $2.04B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 15.5%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 2.57%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (6/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (9/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 8.50x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Chemours Company (CC) is a NYSE-listed issuer classified in the Materials sector and Major Chemicals industry. The company has a market capitalization of $2.0B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Chemours Company (CC) reported $5.81B in annual revenue (up from $5.78B in FY2024, +0.4% YoY) and -$386.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($6.08B revenue, -$253.0M net income) through FY2025, CC scaled operating cash flow to $264.0M and free cash flow to $51.0M, backed by $7.38B in total assets against $4.10B in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 38/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 2.57% and institutional whale pillar of 6/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 6/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $10.44 – $28.67 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is "NONE," butterfly_links is empty, and proprietary_signals is empty. No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks are available in source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can CC sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.81B and free cash flow of $51.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.10B in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CC's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

CC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Chemours Company (CC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CC Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $13.16?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CC 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CC:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
QU QuantViper RQD DEBATE OPENER • Systematic Momentum Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $17.32 (+28.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

The RQD cash-engine pillar (12/20) reflects a positive 2.57% FCF yield and the stock trades 54% below its 52-week high of $28.67 at $13

Picked up a starter position in CC in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $13.53. The RQD cash-engine pillar (12/20) reflects a positive 2.57% FCF yield and the stock trades 54% below its 52-week high of $28.67 at $13.19.. Trading inside a $10.44–$28.67 52-week range with 2.57% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Major Chemicals multiples expand this quarter.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@ForensicBear Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Major Chemicals. If gross margin (15.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

FO ForensicBear RQD DEBATE OPENER • 10-K Footnote Auditor 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $10.55 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $13.53

ROIC of -35%, a Debt/Equity of 8.5, and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 combine with a Sell verdict and an active securities class action.

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on CC: ROIC of -35%, a Debt/Equity of 8.5, and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9 combine with a Sell verdict and an active securities class action.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Major Chemicals triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%