FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) — RQD Stock Rating Cockpit

$62.05 +5.64% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.56

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 51/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $6.86B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on CAVA Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $62.05 (+5.64% 1D, market cap $6.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #521 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.49B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?
▼

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $62.57 (+0.83%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 11/20 (D+) • 2.2% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 51/100 (D) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-1.3% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 49.7% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510051
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D · Rk D+
Cash (11)Whales (10)SEC (15)Macro (7)CEO (8)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-3.1% Base Target
$104 Bull$60 Base$47 Bear
📬 FREE CAVA RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for CAVA)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±10.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (51/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY CAVA SCORES 51/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (29% of score)

Altman Z-Score 8.13 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+11/20 pts (22% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 2.2% FCF Margin ($26.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (58.2) create a -13 pt regime headwind

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
43
Grade D$51.59+6.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
46
Grade D$55.00-1.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
48
Grade D$54.25+14.4% Next Q
Current
51
Grade D$62.05-1.3% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (43) → D (51)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CAVA Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While CAVA currently carries a cautious 51/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($55.90) and Max Pain ($65.15) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $103.73.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $CAVA• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “CAVA Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 27, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
RSI-14 MOMENTUMBULLISH MOMENTUM
58.230 Oversold · 70 Hot
ALTMAN-Z SHIELDFORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)
8.13>3.0 Fortress Safe
PIOTROSKI F-SCOREHIGH QUALITY (7–9)
8 / 99-Pt Accounting
52-WEEK LASER RANGE34% OF RANGE
L: $43$62.05H: $99
1. Money & Cash Health● MIXED
Are profits real cash in the bank?

Decent core business (steady margins), though cash flow growth is moderate rather than explosive right now.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 11 / 20
2. Big Money & Insiders● TRIMMING
Are whales & executives buying or selling?

Insiders and big institutional desks have been trimming shares rather than stepping up to buy.

Factor Grade: DRQD 18 / 40
3. Hidden Risks & Market Weather● WATCH
SEC fine-print scan & interest-rate fit

No major SEC filing blowups, though current interest rates and Fed liquidity call for normal position sizing.

Factor Grade: D+RQD 22 / 40
MULTI-MODEL JEV QUANT JURY DELIBERATION

JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground) on CAVA

Cash & Moat Bull AI
ROIC & Free Cash Flow Model
NEUTRAL (55)

5.9% ROIC with 42.0% gross margin and 0.38% FCF yield.

SEC Forensic Auditor AI
10-K Accruals & Altman-Z Guard
BULLISH (75)

Altman-Z 8.13 and Piotroski 8/9 pass balance-sheet audit.

Whale & Macro Hawk AI
Options Skew, 13F & Fed NetLiq
BEARISH (42)

18/40 institutional & smart-money positioning score with 7/20 macro alignment.

Bull Case: Why Buyers Like CAVA
  • ✓Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Bear Case: What Could Go Wrong
  • !Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
  • !Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
  • !Priced at 109x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CAVA)

  • ✓Walkthrough of CAVA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
CAVA // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -30.43%▲ RESISTANCE BREAKOUT
2026-11-03O $59.21H $62.05L $58.74C $62.05VOL 2.33M
RES: $54.52SUP: $39.34SMA50: $55.90SMA200: $71.36
$96.05$83.48$70.91$58.34$45.77RES $54.52SUP $39.34$62.052026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

CAVA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +22.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CAVA today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CAVA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for CAVA today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CAVA)

Consumer Discretionary Rank #521 of 1009 ⚔️ BROS vs CAVA Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CAVA vs. BROS, JMKE, CAKE, EAT)

Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) ranks #521 by composite RQD confidence (51/100, grade D) and #221 by equity capitalization ($6.86B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, EAT leads on earnings valuation at 18.8x trailing P/E, while EAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 53.3% ROIC and — gross margin. EAT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 82/100 (A-) compared with CAVA at 51/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
CAVA ACTIVE
CAVA Group Inc.
D 51/100 108.5x — 5.9% +5.64% $6.86B Benchmark Subject
BROS
Dutch Bros Inc.
D+ 57/100 96.2x 25.9% 20.7% +2.33% $7.49B /bros-vs-cava →
JMKE
Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.
D 47/100 32.8x — 2.4% +2.84% $5.81B /jmke-vs-cava →
CAKE
Cheesecake Factory Incorporated
B- 71/100 38.0x — 18.9% +0.28% $5.61B /cake-vs-cava →
EAT
Brinker International Inc.
A- 82/100 18.8x — 53.3% -0.16% $8.81B /eat-vs-cava →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-28 • CIK 0001639438 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28), CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) reported GAAP revenue of $1.18B (+22.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $963.7M , and +61.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $63.7M, operating cash flow of $184.8M, and free cash flow of $26.1M (-50.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, CAVA closed FY2025 with $1.36B in total assets against $261.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 8.13, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-28 $1.18B $63.7M $184.8M $26.1M $1.36B $261.2M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-29 $963.7M $130.3M $161.0M $52.9M $1.17B $213.3M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $728.7M $13.3M $97.1M $64.3M $3.80B $890.1M

3. CAVA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is CAVA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, CAVA Group Inc. (NYSE: CAVA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 51/100 at a spot price of $62.05 (+5.64% 1D, market cap $6.86B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 8/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CAVA ranks #521 in composite RQD confidence.

How does CAVA compare to BROS and JMKE in the Consumer Discretionary sector?

Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), CAVA carries a Roarable D (51/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 108.5x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 5.9%. By comparison, BROS (Dutch Bros Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 96.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $7.49B) and JMKE (Jersey Mike's Subs Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 2.4%, cap $5.81B). Among the 5-stock peer group, EAT leads on earnings multiple (18.8x) while EAT leads on capital efficiency (53.3% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CAVA?

Per CAVA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-28, CIK 0001639438), CAVA Group Inc. generated $1.18B in revenue (+22.4% YoY), $63.7M in net income, and $26.1M in free cash flow against $1.36B in total assets and $261.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is CAVA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

CAVA last traded at $62.05 (+5.64% on volume of 3,904,413 shares), positioning the stock +11.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($55.90) and -13.05% below its 200-day simple moving average ($71.36). Across its 52-week range of $43.41 to $98.79, CAVA sits at the 33.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.2 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.8% ($55.35 to $68.75).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 51/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

CAVA — CAVA Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 51/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $62.05 (+5.64% 1D, market capitalization $6.86B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 5.9%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 4.7%, and free cash flow yield of 0.38%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (8/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.15x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 8.13, Piotroski F-Score of 8/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.31x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

CAVA Group Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, operating in the Restaurants industry, with a market capitalization of $6.9B. Revenue and profitability figures appear in the SEC financials below.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-28), CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) reported $1.18B in annual revenue (up from $963.7M in FY2024, +22.4% YoY) and $63.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($728.7M revenue, $13.3M net income) through FY2025, CAVA scaled operating cash flow to $184.8M and free cash flow to $26.1M, backed by $1.36B in total assets against $261.2M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 51/100): Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs. Free cash flow yield of 0.38% and institutional whale pillar of 10/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $43.41 – $98.79 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh 108.5x trailing P/E and 36.2x EV/EBITDA against 4.7% operating margins and a 1.15x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Supply_chain is "NONE," and butterfly_links and proprietary_signals are empty. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are — The only sector context provided is Consumer Discretionary / Restaurants, with a beta of 1.15 per the market data, indicating above-market sensitivity to broad moves.

  • Key Question #1: Can CAVA sustain or expand its 4.7% operating margin and 5.9% ROIC against Restaurants peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.18B and free cash flow of $26.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $261.2M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is CAVA's 91.1x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.15x)?

CAVA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for CAVA Group Inc. (CAVA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to CAVA Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

CAVA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $62.05?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON CAVA 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on CAVA:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MA MacroHawk_NYC RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cross-Asset Macro Desk 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $69.90 (+19.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 8.13, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.31) provides the most solid pillar in the RQD rating.

Don't sleep on CAVA's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Forensic balance sheet strength (Altman Z 8.13, Piotroski F 8/9, Debt/Equity 0.31) provides the most solid pillar in the RQD rating.. Beta of 1.15 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (51/100) backs up the fundamental quality.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 108.5x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Restaurants. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $48.17 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $58.74

A P/E (TTM) of 108.5 against an FCF yield of 0.38% leaves the price resting on earnings expansion the cash engine has not yet shown.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short CAVA above $58.74. A P/E (TTM) of 108.5 against an FCF yield of 0.38% leaves the price resting on earnings expansion the cash engine has not yet shown.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20) and FCF yield (0.38%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $98.79.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%